Current Stock - Q, R (last online update: 11th May 2010)
228.
Qu'ran. Manuscript. [Persia?] A.H. 1159 [1739 A.D.]
210x135mm. (8¼ by 5¼ ins.), 261 leaves, illuminated throughout, the opening leaves richly, in gold, red and blue, Arabic script in black, with interlinear Persian text in red, on hot-pressed paper, within red and gold ruled borders, 2 facing leaves with slight damage due to adhesion, slight smudging and soiling; nineteenth century (?) wallet-style red goatskin, within tan goatskin wallet, the latter slightly worn, very attractive
£3,000
210x135mm. (8¼ by 5¼ ins.), 261 leaves, illuminated throughout, the opening leaves richly, in gold, red and blue, Arabic script in black, with interlinear Persian text in red, on hot-pressed paper, within red and gold ruled borders, 2 facing leaves with slight damage due to adhesion, slight smudging and soiling; nineteenth century (?) wallet-style red goatskin, within tan goatskin wallet, the latter slightly worn, very attractive
229.
Qu'ran. Manuscript. [Constantinople?] A.H. 1188 [1774 A.D.]
198x130mm. (7¾ by 5¼ ins.), 301 leaves, fine Arabic script on hot-pressed paper, each page with a gilt, red and blue ruled border, 3 pages with elaborate gilt, orange and blue decorations of flowers and stylised patterns, gilt decorative chapter headings and occasional marginal ornaments, old repair to gutter of title and the last few leaves (in a couple of cases slightly affecting the decorative border), occasional thumbing to tail/fore-edge margin, scribblings on blank verso of title, but generally clean and most attractive; orig. conventional wallet-style binding of calf embossed in red and gilt
£2,500
198x130mm. (7¾ by 5¼ ins.), 301 leaves, fine Arabic script on hot-pressed paper, each page with a gilt, red and blue ruled border, 3 pages with elaborate gilt, orange and blue decorations of flowers and stylised patterns, gilt decorative chapter headings and occasional marginal ornaments, old repair to gutter of title and the last few leaves (in a couple of cases slightly affecting the decorative border), occasional thumbing to tail/fore-edge margin, scribblings on blank verso of title, but generally clean and most attractive; orig. conventional wallet-style binding of calf embossed in red and gilt
Probably of Ottoman Turkish origin. The scribe identifies himself as Ibrahim, known as Barbarzadeh, ibn Muhammed Afandi, one of the pupils of al-Sayysd al-Hajii Sulayman Afandi.
230.
Racine (Jean) Oeuvres. A Paris, de l'Imprimerie de P. Didot l'Ainé, 1813
5 Vols., 8vo., contemp. marbled calf, gilt, double red morocco labels, very good and attractive
£100
5 Vols., 8vo., contemp. marbled calf, gilt, double red morocco labels, very good and attractive
231.
Radcliffe (Ann) The Mysteries of Udolpho, a Romance; interspersed with some pieces of poetry. The Fifth Edition. London: Printed for G. and J. Robinson, 1803
4 Vols., demy 12mo., engraved frontispieces slightly foxed, texts in excellent state; contemp. tree calf, spines heavily rubbed, otherwise very good
£100
4 Vols., demy 12mo., engraved frontispieces slightly foxed, texts in excellent state; contemp. tree calf, spines heavily rubbed, otherwise very good
From the Gladstone library at Fasque, with bookplates.
232.
Ramsay (Allan) The Poems.... A New Edition, corrected, and enlarged; with a glossary. To which are prefixed, a Life of the Author, from authentic documents: and Remarks on his Poems, from a large view of their merits. London: Printed by A. Strahan..., 1800
2 Vols., 8vo., portrait frontispiece and folding facsimile; contemp. calf, black morocco labels, slightly worn and rubbed, generally very good
£75
2 Vols., 8vo., portrait frontispiece and folding facsimile; contemp. calf, black morocco labels, slightly worn and rubbed, generally very good
Burns Martin 251. Speirs of Elderslie bookplates.
233.
Ramsay (Allan) Poems.... London: Printed for A. Millar, J. Rivington, W. Johnston, and T. Becket, 1761
2 Vols., sm.8vo., portrait frontispiece after Smibert, light foxing; contemp. pale tan sprinkled calf, spines ruled and numbered in gilt within raised bands, not lettered, fine
£250
2 Vols., sm.8vo., portrait frontispiece after Smibert, light foxing; contemp. pale tan sprinkled calf, spines ruled and numbered in gilt within raised bands, not lettered, fine
Alston ix/81; Burns Martin 153. Fine copy of this attractive small-format edition of the collection first printed in 1721-28.
234.
Richardson (Samuel) The History of Sir Charles Grandison; in a series of letters. The Seventh Edition. London: Printed for W. Strahan [and others], 1781
7 Vols., demy 12mo. (173x103mm.), frontispiece to each vol.; contemp. sprinkled calf, the covers with a central oval sun-burst design in plain calf created by masking, each centred by a classical urn in black, gilt metope and pentaglyph roll-tool borders, flat spines banded with gilt metope and pentaglyph rolls, gilt scroll-work in compartments around black star-burst tool, dark blue morocco labels, slight wear to extremities
£1,100
7 Vols., demy 12mo. (173x103mm.), frontispiece to each vol.; contemp. sprinkled calf, the covers with a central oval sun-burst design in plain calf created by masking, each centred by a classical urn in black, gilt metope and pentaglyph roll-tool borders, flat spines banded with gilt metope and pentaglyph rolls, gilt scroll-work in compartments around black star-burst tool, dark blue morocco labels, slight wear to extremities
Bound by Edwards of Halifax, or one of their imitators. It is most unusual to find a multi-volume eighteenth-century novel so handsomely bound.
235.
[Richardson (Samuel)] Nouvelles Lettres Angloises, ou Histoire du Chevalier Grandisson. Par l'Auteur de Paméla & de Clarisse. A Amsterdam, 1777
8 Vols. in 4, 12mo., half-titles; contemp. French qtr. calf, flat spines gilt with floral ornaments, red morocco labels, marbled boards and endpapers, trivial wear to spine ends, generally very good and attractive
£100
8 Vols. in 4, 12mo., half-titles; contemp. French qtr. calf, flat spines gilt with floral ornaments, red morocco labels, marbled boards and endpapers, trivial wear to spine ends, generally very good and attractive
Translated by Prévost d'Exiles.
236.
Ritchie (David G.) Natural Rights. A Criticism of some Political and Ethical Conceptions. London, Swan Sonnenschein, 1895
FIRST EDITION, 8vo., pp.[xii]+304, lacks half-title; contemp. calf, gilt, red morocco label, neatly rebacked with old spine relaid, Edinburgh University arms to front cover, very good
£50
FIRST EDITION, 8vo., pp.[xii]+304, lacks half-title; contemp. calf, gilt, red morocco label, neatly rebacked with old spine relaid, Edinburgh University arms to front cover, very good
An excellent study. "He held strongly that questions of ethics and politics must be regarded from the metaphysical point of view. For him the foundation of ethics necessarily rested on the ideal end of social well-being.... Ritchie was an advanced liberal with socialistic leanings." (DNB)
237.
Ritchie (T[homas] E[dward]) Political and Military Memoirs of Europe, during the year 1799 [vols.ii-iii: from the Renewal of the War on the Continent in 1798, to the Peace of Amiens in 1802....] Edinburgh: Printed by T. Maccliesh and Co., 1800-02
FIRST EDITION, 3 Vols., 8vo., folding engraved map of the Seat of War in Germany, France, Swisserland & Italy, errata in each vol.; contemp. half russia, vol.i & ii with front joint cracked but strong, slight wear to spine ends, very good
£165
FIRST EDITION, 3 Vols., 8vo., folding engraved map of the Seat of War in Germany, France, Swisserland & Italy, errata in each vol.; contemp. half russia, vol.i & ii with front joint cracked but strong, slight wear to spine ends, very good
The NLS copy has an additional plate, a portrait of "Buonaparte" which we do not believe is called-for and may have originated in Campaign of General Buonaparte in Italy, in 1796-7, Ritchie's translation of F.R. de Pommereul's French original.
238.
Roberts (David) The Holy Land, Syria, Idumea, Arabia, Egypt, & Nubia. With Historical Descriptions by the Revd. George Croly, LL.D. London, Lithographed, Printed and Published by Day & Son, 1855-56
6 Vols. in 3, 4to. (290x205mm.), complete with portrait frontispiece, 6 vignette titles, 2 maps, and 241 litho. plates in 1, 2 or 3 tints, plates 72 & 73 and adjacent leaf of text with a pale brown stain in the margin, a few trivial spots of foxing in 3 or 4 plates and only sporadic minor marginal foxing elsewhere, contents generally in quite exceptionally fresh state; contemp. half red calf, covers with wide borders in gilt and blind, spines gilt, black and olive green morocco labels, a few sympathetic repairs, and minor cracking to first vol. back joint, very good and attractive
£6,000
6 Vols. in 3, 4to. (290x205mm.), complete with portrait frontispiece, 6 vignette titles, 2 maps, and 241 litho. plates in 1, 2 or 3 tints, plates 72 & 73 and adjacent leaf of text with a pale brown stain in the margin, a few trivial spots of foxing in 3 or 4 plates and only sporadic minor marginal foxing elsewhere, contents generally in quite exceptionally fresh state; contemp. half red calf, covers with wide borders in gilt and blind, spines gilt, black and olive green morocco labels, a few sympathetic repairs, and minor cracking to first vol. back joint, very good and attractive
Abbey Travel 388 (volumes i-iv only). An unusually clean set in a handsome contemporary binding.
239.
Romney. HAYLEY (William) The Life of George Romney, Esq. Chichester: Printed by W. Mason, for T. Payne, Pall-Mall, London, 1809
FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.[viii]+416+[8], 12 engraved plates after originals by the artist, the frontispiece incorporating 3 self-portraits; contemp. half green morocco, gilt, edges rubbed
£150
FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.[viii]+416+[8], 12 engraved plates after originals by the artist, the frontispiece incorporating 3 self-portraits; contemp. half green morocco, gilt, edges rubbed
From the Gladstone library at Fasque, with bookplate.
The poet-biographer and the artist had been close friends since their first meeting in 1776.
The poet-biographer and the artist had been close friends since their first meeting in 1776.
240.
Rosenmüller (Johann Georgi) Scholia in Novum Testamentum. Editio Sexta auctior et emendatior. [Post auctoris obitum curavit D. Ern. Frid. Car. Rosenmüllerus....] Norimergae, In officina Felseckeriana, 1815-31
5 Vols., stout 8vo., contemp. pale tan half calf, marbled boards, spines banded and numbered in gilt with olive green morocco labels, light rubbing, but a handsome set
£65
5 Vols., stout 8vo., contemp. pale tan half calf, marbled boards, spines banded and numbered in gilt with olive green morocco labels, light rubbing, but a handsome set
H.D. Forbes copy, with his faint praise "An excellent commentary occasionally...."
241.
Rousseau (Jean-Jacques) Oeuvres. A Paris, Chez A. Belin..., 1817
8 Vols., 8vo., folding facsimile, 14 pages of engraved music and 14 folding plates of engraved music in vol.v, some foxing; contemp. mottled calf, gilt, slight wear to head of a few spines, a good set
£175
8 Vols., 8vo., folding facsimile, 14 pages of engraved music and 14 folding plates of engraved music in vol.v, some foxing; contemp. mottled calf, gilt, slight wear to head of a few spines, a good set
Armorial bookplates of Alexander Fullarton Lindsay Carnegie. Edited by Villenave and Depping, Brunet terms this edition "La plus complète qui eût paru jusqu'alors."
242.
Roy (William) The Military Antiquities of the Romans in Britain. Published by the Order, and at the Expence of, the Society of Antiquaries of London. London: Printed by W. Bulmer and Co., 1793
FIRST EDITION, imp. folio (540x370mm.), complete with 50 fine plates by Basire, including 3 folding maps and 3 folding plates (one extra large), and a letterpress table, some foxing to plates, first title creased, contents generally in very good state; well rebound in qtr. calf, gilt, orig. red morocco label laid on, marbled boards, vellum corners
£1,000
FIRST EDITION, imp. folio (540x370mm.), complete with 50 fine plates by Basire, including 3 folding maps and 3 folding plates (one extra large), and a letterpress table, some foxing to plates, first title creased, contents generally in very good state; well rebound in qtr. calf, gilt, orig. red morocco label laid on, marbled boards, vellum corners
Attractive copy of this fine work of field archaeology, the scope of which is largely confined to Scotland: the secondary title reads The Military Antiquities of the Romans in North Britain, and particularly their Ancient System of Castrametation, illustrated from the Vestiges of the Camps of Agricola existing there: hence his march from South into North Britain is in some degree traced. It precisely describes sites that are no longer visible; the plates are excellent, and include a very large folding map, 1.63 metres or 64 ins. wide, on a scale of 1:36,000, with sections and plans of the principal forts, of Antonine's Wall: the most precise yet, and only finally superseded with the Ordnance Survey's map of Roman Britain of 1924. The work as a whole can never be entirely superseded. Roy collected his materials in 1764-65, and in the latter year he was appointed Surveyor-General of the Coasts. He was the founder of the Ordnance Survey, and began the trigonometrical survey of Britain on which all modern maps are founded, and it was he who bequeathed to the O.S. the tradition that its maps should bear indications of antiquities, "the non-functional as well as the functional aspects of the cultural landscape"; a tradition absent from other national surveys.
243.
Rumford (Sir Benjamin Thompson, Count) Essays, Political, Economical, and Philosophical. London: Printed for T. Cadell Jun. and W. Davies, 1800-02
18 Parts in 4 Vols., 8vo., vignette, 30 engraved plates (one folding), woodcuts in the text (vol.iii O2-7 full-page, O8 ads.); done up in contemp. blue boards, paper spines and labels, a very good set
£650
18 Parts in 4 Vols., 8vo., vignette, 30 engraved plates (one folding), woodcuts in the text (vol.iii O2-7 full-page, O8 ads.); done up in contemp. blue boards, paper spines and labels, a very good set
Volume i fifth edition, 1800, volume ii new edition, 1800, volume iii "new edition," 1802 (but actually the first edition), volume iv contains three essays issued without a general title in [1812]. This volume, from a different source than the others (edges trimmed; the other volumes untrimmed) is especially rare. It contains i. Essay XVI. Of the Management of Light in Illumination. Second Edition, revised and augmented>; ii. Essay XVII. An Enquiry Concerning the Source of the Light which is Manifested in the Combustion of Inflammable Bodies; and iii. Essay XVIII. Of the Excellent Qualities of Coffee, and the Art of Making it in the Highest Perfection (with 7 plates).
Rumford had an extraordinary and varied career in his native America, in Bavaria (where he was for a time head of the army), and in the British Isles. He was the first to determine that heat is a form of motion, and he was the principal founder of the Royal Institution of Great Britain. He is remembered as a physicist, improver and philanthropist, much concerned with the relief of the poor, and the management of fire and fuel, making important advances in every field.
His Essays include his most important scientific papers and his contributions to the literature of work-houses and diet (he introduced soup as a staple), as well as describing a whole range of technical innovations including the "Rumford fireplace" (Essay IV), which revolutionised chimney design, threw out more heat, economised on fuel, and virtually eliminated the considerable nuisance of smoking chimneys. Volume ii is devoted to papers on heat, including Essay VII "On the propagation of heat in fluids," in which Rumford describes his experiments on convection and his discovery of ocean circulation by means of convection currents. Volume iii contains essays on the construction of kitchen ranges, cooking utensils, fireplaces, and central heating systems like the one Rumford installed at the Royal Institution.
Rumford had an extraordinary and varied career in his native America, in Bavaria (where he was for a time head of the army), and in the British Isles. He was the first to determine that heat is a form of motion, and he was the principal founder of the Royal Institution of Great Britain. He is remembered as a physicist, improver and philanthropist, much concerned with the relief of the poor, and the management of fire and fuel, making important advances in every field.
His Essays include his most important scientific papers and his contributions to the literature of work-houses and diet (he introduced soup as a staple), as well as describing a whole range of technical innovations including the "Rumford fireplace" (Essay IV), which revolutionised chimney design, threw out more heat, economised on fuel, and virtually eliminated the considerable nuisance of smoking chimneys. Volume ii is devoted to papers on heat, including Essay VII "On the propagation of heat in fluids," in which Rumford describes his experiments on convection and his discovery of ocean circulation by means of convection currents. Volume iii contains essays on the construction of kitchen ranges, cooking utensils, fireplaces, and central heating systems like the one Rumford installed at the Royal Institution.

