Grant & Shaw Ltd
Grant & Shaw bookshelf
Books Purchased  ~  Visitors Welcome  ~  Valuations & Commissions

Current Stock - O, P (last online update: 11th May 2010)


209.
Oliphant (Mrs. [Margaret]) and Mrs. Gerald [Mary] Porter. Annals of a Publishing House. William Blackwood and his Sons, their Magazine and Friends. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh and London, 1897-98
FIRST EDITION, 3 Vols. (2 in 4to. & 1 roy.8vo.), 7 fine etched plates (6 portraits and a view); uncut in orig. blue cloth, gilt, fine
£150
The first two volumes being among 150 large (and hand-made) paper copies, by Mrs. Oliphant, containing much the publishers' relations with Hogg, Scott, Wilson, Lockhart, etc. The third, by Mrs. Porter on the firm under her father, John Blackwood, of which no deluxe copies were published, includes an account of the "grand tour," the publication of works by George Eliot, Trollope, John Speke and other travel writers, and a significant section on golf, John B.'s passion, which includes accounts of Tom Morris, Blackwood's frequent partner on the links of St. Andrews.
210.
Pagan (William) Road Reform: a Plan for Abolishing Turnpike Tolls and Statute Labour Assessments, and for Providing the Funds necessary for Maintaining the Public Roads by an Annual Rate to be levied on Horses. Edinburgh: Blackwood & Sons.... Cupar-Fife: John Gibson, 1845
FIRST EDITION, 8vo., pp.x+336, errata slip at end; orig. plum ribbed cloth, paper label soiled, spine slightly faded
£100
Goldsmiths' Library 34311. An extraordinarily detailed work, which ran to a second edition in 1846, and a third in 1847.
211.
Paris (Matthew) Historia Maior. Iuxta Exemplar Londinense 1571, verbatim recusa. Et cum Rogeri Wendoveri, Willielmi Rishangeri, Authorisque Majori Minorique Historiis Chronicisque MSS, In Bibliotheca Regia, Collegii Corporis Christi Cantabrigiæ, Cottoniaque, fideliter collata. Huic primum Editioni accesserunt, duorum Offarum Merciorum Regum; & viginti trium Abbatum S. Albani Vitæ: Una cum Libro Additamentorum. Per eundem Authorem. Editore Willielmo Wat[t]s S.T.D.... Londini, Excudebat Richardus Hodgkinson, 1640
FIRST WATTS EDITION, 2 Parts in 1 Vol., stout folio, pp.[c]+1009+[111]; [xiv]+310+[12], half-title (portrait on verso), title-page in black and red, paper flaw in blank tail margin of final leaf; contemp. panelled calf, well rebacked with orig. red morocco gilt label laid down, some rubbing and slight wear to corners, but a very good and fresh copy
£500
STC 19290. Early armorial bookplate of Exeter College, and nineteenth century armorial bookplate of Alexander Thomson of Banchory, on front pastedown.
The chronica majora of the thirteenth-century historian and monk Matthew Paris was first published in an edition prepared by Archbishop Parker in 1551. The present edition is by William Watts, who corrected numerous errors in his predecessor's work, added variant readings, adversaria, a glossary and an index. Like Parker's, his edition extends from 1067 to 1272, but he adds other works written by or attributed to Paris, together with numerous related documents, and "in the great learning which it embodied, it was one of the most notable productions of its time." (Douglas)
212.
Park (Mungo) Travels in the Interior Districts of Africa: performed in the years 1795, 1796, and 1797. With an Account of a Subsequent Mission...in 1805. To which is added an Account of the Life of Mr. Park [by John Whishaw]. A New Edition. London: Printed for John Murray..., 1816
FIRST COLLECTIVE EDITION, 2 Vols., 8vo., `large folding map; contemp. calf, covers with blind border and central arabesque, spines (faded) with double red morocco labels, slightly rubbed
£375
The first edition to bring together the accounts of both expeditions. The extensive memoir of Park is appended by recollections of him by Walter Scott, given in the third person.
213.
Parry (Captain William Edward) Journal of a Voyage for the Discovery of a North-West Passage from the Atlantic to the Pacific; performed in the years 1819-20, in His Majesty's Ships Hecla and Griper. With an Appendix, containing the scientific and other observations. London: John Murray, 1821
FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.[viii]+xxix+[iii]+310+[2]+clxxix+[i], complete with 6 charts (4 folding) and 14 plates (9 aquatints), folding table, errata-slip present, smudge to p.48
AND
JOURNAL OF A SECOND VOYAGE for the Discovery of a North-West Passage from the Atlantic to the Pacific; performed in the years 1821-22-23, in His Majesty's Ships Fury and Hecla.... London: John Murray, 1824
FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.[viii]+xxx+[ii]+571+[5], complete with 31 aquatint plates (occasional slight discolouration), 4 large folding maps, and 4 folding views of lands
THE TWO VOLUMES near-uniform in contemp. pale tan calf, gilt, blue morocco labels, vol.i front joint cracked but firm, vol.ii spine with slight discolouration, bookplates of Arthur V.H. Vaughan-Lee, very good and clean copies
£1,750
Arctic Bibliography 13145 & 13142; Hill p.225; Sabin 58860 & 58864; Staton & Tremaine 1205 & 1295; not in Abbey. Without the rare, separately-issued, Supplement to the Appendix of the first voyage, published in 1824.
Parry's first expedition is one of the most memorable of all the Arctic voyages, and made him the most renowned Arctic explorer of his day. When he reached his "Winter Harbour," named Melville Island after the First Lord of the Admiralty, he had travelled further west than any previous seeker for the North-West Passage. He proved Lancaster Sound to be a strait (not closed by mountains as assumed by Ross), a way to the Magnetic Pole was discovered down Prince Regent Inlet; and it was the first voyage to winter intentionally in the Arctic, thus laying down the foundations for all future British attempts on the North West Passage and the Pole. The voyage "practically settled the question of a connection between the two oceans. Great discoveries were made, and important scientific observations were recorded...." (Markham)
On the second voyage, with the Griper replace by the more manoeuvrable Fury, he tried again to find a passage, this time by Hudson's Bay. He passed a second winter at Igloolik, attempting to meet up with Franklin's overland expedition, but was forced to return to Britiain in 1823. "Throughout the whole of this work, the characteristics of the Esquimaux, and incidents of intercourse with them absorb the attention of the writer. The work is a treatise on aboriginal life, rather than a narrative of scientific discoveries." (Sabin)
214.
Pecchio (Giuseppe, Count) Semi-Serious Observations of an Italian Exile, during his Residence in England. London: Published by Effingham Wilson..., 1833
FIRST EDITION, 12mo. in sixes, pp.[ii]+xv+[i]+525+[1], contemp. half morocco, some rubbing
£50
Goldsmiths' Library 27861.1. Count Pecchio fled Italy in consequence of the failed Piedmontese revolution. He lived in Spain (he was the author of some letters on the Spanish revolution, and a journal of political and military events in Spain during the period) and travelled in Greece (a narrative of his tour there was published in 1826) before settling in England and marrying an English lady.
215.
Pennant (Thomas) A Tour in Scotland: MDCCLXIX. Third Edition [A Tour in Scotland, and Voyage to the Hebrides; MDCCLXXII. Part [I] II.]. Warrington, Printed by W. Eyres, 1774 [Chester, Printed by John Monk [for Benj. White], 1776]
3 Vols., 4to., vignette titles, folding coloured map and 112 engraved plates, many folding, extra vignette and terminal ads. leaf in vol.i, errata leaf in vol.ii; contemp. russia, broad ornately gilt border to covers, spines gilt between raised bands, dark blue and green morocco labels, joints with some cracking but sound, little wear to spine ends, generally very good
£650
ECSB 742 & 743. Third and best edition of the first Tour, with additions, and first edition of the second Tour.
216.
Petronius Arbiter. Satyricon quae supersunt cum integris Doctorum Virorum Commentariis; & Notis Nicolai Heinsii & Guilielmi Goesii.... Curante Petro Burmanno. Editio Altera. Amstelaedami, Apud Iansonio-Waesbergios, 1743
2 Vols., 4to., fine engraved allegorical title in vol.i; nineteenth century half calf, red morocco labels, very good
£150
H.D. Forbes copy. Dibdin quotes Harwood's praise of Burman's edition, and adds that the 1743 edition, "although esteemed rather incorrect, contains additional notes, and excerpta from various unconsulted MSS., which has always given it a precedence in price to the edition of 1709."
217.
Phaedrus. Fabularum Aesopiarum libri v. Cum integris Commentariis Marq. Gudii, Conr. Rittershusii, Nic. Rigaltii, Is. Neveleti, Nic. Heinsii, Joan. Schefferi, Jo. Lud. Praschii, & excerptis aliorum. Curante Petro Burmanno. Hagæ-Comitum, Apud Henricum Scheurleer, 1718
8vo., pp.[lxii]+398+[2]+258+[70 index], fine engraved frontispiece, title-page in black and red; contemp. vellum, spine lettered by hand, speckled edges, light soiling and a little lifting of turn-ins, still
excellent
£375
From the library of the Scottish judge, antiquary and classical scholar Alexander Boswell (father of the biographer James), with his ownership inscription dated 1727 on the front free endpaper.
218.
The Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London, from their commencement, in 1665, to the year 1800; Abridged, with notes and biographic illustrations, by Charles Hutton, LL.D. F.R.S., George Shaw, M.D. F.R.S. F.L.S., Richard Pearson, M.D. F.S.A. London: Printed by and for C. and R. Baldwin... 1809
18 Vols. in 9, stout 4to, complete with 266 engraved plates, some foxing to plates and sporadically to text, contents generally in fresh state; contemp. half calf, red and blue morocco labels, several joints with cracks, but a very good and sound set
£3,500
From the Gladstone library at Fasque, with bookplates.
Heavyweight science, most volumes comprising over 700 pages (the whole consisting of more than 13,000 pages), and with a useful index of 116 pages at the conclusion.
219.
Photographic Panorama. [Cover title:] Panorama de Constantinople pris de la Tour de Calata [Galata] par Sebah & Joaillier. [Constantinople, c.1890]
10 sections, each 257x342mm. (10 by 13ins.), 3.4m. or just over 11 feet extended, minor fading towards edges, margins of mounts slightly foxed; orig. red cloth, front cover lettered in gilt within fancy frame, a little soiling, generally very good
£1,650
Pascal Sebah (1823-1886), of Syrian origins, opened a studio at Constantinople in 1868. His son Johann or Jean (1872-1947) grew to be a talented photographer in his own right, and in 1888 went into partnership with Policarpe Joaillier, a French photographer; they soon became the official photographers of the Sultan, and the firm would survive until 1952. See Engin Ozendes, From Sebah & Joailler to Foto Sabah: Orientalism in Photography (Istanbul, 1999).
220.
Photographs. Edinburgh. WILSON (George Washington) Photographs of Scottish Scenery.... Edinburgh and Rosslyn, Fifteen Views. Edinburgh, Andrew Elliot, [1871]
FIRST AND ONLY EDITION, oblong 4to. (202x270mm.), ff.[17], 15 fine albumen prints of views (107x163mm. or 4¼ by 6½ ins.), mounted on card (now slightly cockled), descriptive text within ruled border on verso of preceding mount, small print of the Scottish Regalia on title; orig. green cloth, gilt, a little rubbed and soiled, generally very good
£1,250
Inscribed on front endpaper Mrs. Stephenson from Mr. Jackson 1871.
George Washington Wilson (b. Banff 1823, d. Aberdeen 1893) originally trained as a portrait minaturist in Edinburgh and London before establishing himself as an artist and photographer in Aberdeen. Patronised by Queen Victoria, he became well known for the quality of his work, and he was hugely prolific: his archive at Aberdeen University contains some 27,000 negatives. One might expect an album of this sort to survive in significant numbers, but we have traced other copies at Cambridge University and the National Library of Scotland only. The views are:
  • i. Edinburgh from Calton Hill
  • ii. The Calton Hill
  • iii. Princes Street, looking towards Calton Hill [from the Scott Monument]
  • iv. The Old Town from Princes Street
  • v. Scott Monument
  • vi. Castle, Royal Institution, and National Gallery
  • vii. Edinburgh from West Princes Street Gardens [high on the castle rock]
  • viii. Castle from the Grassmarket
  • ix. John Knox's House
  • x. Palace of Holyrood
  • xi. Abbey of Holyrood - The Nave
  • xii. Rosslyn Chapel
  • xiii. [Ditto] Interior
  • xiv. [Ditto] 'Prentice Pillar
  • xv. Hawthornden
221.
Platt (Thomas Pell), Editor and Translator. The Ethiopic Didascalia; or, the Ethiopic Version of the Apostolical Constitutions, received in the Church of Abyssinia. With an English Translation. London: Published for the Oriental Translation Fund..., 1834
FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.[ii]+xvi+[ii]+131+[21]+4 ads., Ethopic text surmounting the English, one leaf in Arabic; orig. green cloth, paper label, covers and endpapers slightly affected by damp, but a good copy
£195
The copy of General R. Taylor, a subscriber, with his specially-printed subscriber's leaf and his crested monogram at head of spine.
222.
Pliny, the Younger. C. Plinii Panegyricus Trajano dictus. Interpretatione & Notis Illustravit Jacobus De La Baune, Soc. Jesu: jussu Christianissimi Regis, ad usum Serenissimi Delphini. Huic Editioni adduntur quædam Notæ selectiornes, Lipsii, Livineii, Catanæ, Rayani, Baudii, Rittershusii, & aliorum. In Usum Scholæ Mercatorum Scissorum Londini. Londini: Typis Gul. Bowyer, impensis Hen. Clements ad Insigne Lunæ Falcatæ in Coemeterio D. Pauli, 1716
FIRST THUS, tall 8vo., pp.[xxxii]+205+[57 index], contemp. panelled calf, joints cracked and lacking label
£40
Large armorial corporate bookplate Societatis Mercatorum-Scissorum apud Londinates Insignia laid down on blank facing title; later signature of H.D. Forbes.
223.
Poetae Latini Minores, ex editione Petri Burmanni fideliter expressi. Glasguae, In Aedibus Academicis, excudebant Robertus et Andreas Foulis, 1752
FIRST THUS, f'cap 8vo., pp.[iv]+151+[1], small nick to blank fore-edge of first text leaf, scattered minor foxing; contemp. tan calf, raised bands ruled in gilt, excellent
£195
Gaskell 237. With early armorial bookplate of the Rt. Hon. Henry Hobhouse. This is a copy of the larger-paper issue, on foolscap: other copies are found on an inferior stock of pot octavo.
224.
Poetarum Scotorum Musæ Sacræ: sive Quatuor Sacri Codicis Scriptorum, Davidis & Solomonis, Jobi & Jeremiæ, Poëtici Libri, Per totidem Scotos, Arct. Johstonum & Jo. Kerrum, P. Adamsonum & G. Hogæum, Latino Carmine redditi: Quibus, ob argumenti similitudinem, adnectuntur alia, Scotorum itidem, opuscula sacra. Edinburgi: Apud Tho. & Wal. Ruddimannos, 1739
FIRST EDITION, 2 Vols., 8vo., engraved frontispiece to each vol.; contemp. Scottish mottled calf, spines gilt withi crowned saltires, reddish tan morocco labels, m.e.
£225
ECSB 154: "Edited by William Lauder (d.1771) who strongly maintained the superiority of Arthur Johnston to George Buchanan as a Latin versifier."
225.
Porteus (Beilby) The Works...: With his Life, by the Rev. Robert Hodgson.... A New Edition. London: Printed by G. Sidney..., 1811 [1813]
6 Vols., 8vo., portrait frontispiece, name erased from head of each title and piece torn from head of a prelim. leaf in each vol.; contemp. half leather, gilt, attractive
£95
With no marks of Hugh Cleghorn's ownership (indeed, with repeated indications of a thorough attempt to conceal previous ownership), but from the same source as the other books here: it was probably the property of H.F.C. Cleghorn, Hugh's grandson, acquired by him in India: on the rear pastedown of volume i is a large orange label, J.R. HOGG,/ Book Seller/ MADRAS./ Books bought sold & ex-/ changed. Prints, Statione-/ ry. Maps & Charts sold. Visit/ ing Cards neatly Engraved/ & printed and Books/ neatly bound. The bindings here are probably by Hogg, and the leather is probably buffalo.
226.
Prescott (William H.) The Complete Works.... Edited with the Author's Latest Corrections, by John Foster Kirk. London, Gibbings & Company, 1896-97
12 Vols., roy.8vo., orig. blue ribbed cloth, gilt, excellent
£95
"I had as great a regard for Mr. Prescott as for any man of whom I knew so little, and I think very highly of his works." (Macaulay)
227.
Probyn (John Webb) Italy: from the Fall of Napoleon I., in 1815, to the Death of Victor Emmanuel, in 1878. Cassell & Company, 1884
FIRST EDITION, 8vo., pp.xv+[i]+371+[3], orig. brown cloth, gilt, fine
£30
A   B   C   DE   FG   HIJ   KL   MN   OP   QR   ST   UVW   XYZ