Current Stock - M, N (last online update: 11th May 2010)
176.
McCulloch (John Ramsay) A Descriptive and Statistical Account of the British Empire: exhibiting its extent, physical capacities, population, industry, and civil and religious institutions. Third Edition, corrected, enlarged, and improved. London: Printed for Longman..., 1847
2 Vols., stout 8vo., some foxing; uncut in orig. green cloth, gilt, slightly rubbed
£50
2 Vols., stout 8vo., some foxing; uncut in orig. green cloth, gilt, slightly rubbed
A comprehensive work, written with the aid of a body of specialists. The third edition was thoroughly enlarged and revised.
177.
Macfarlane (Peter) A New and Copious English and Gaelic Vocabulary, With the Different Parts of Speech; in alphabetical order. Edinburgh: Printed for the Author [by R. Menzies], and sold by A. Constable..., 1815
FIRST EDITION, 8vo., pp.[viii]+226, slight foxing; uncut in orig. grey boards
£65
FIRST EDITION, 8vo., pp.[viii]+226, slight foxing; uncut in orig. grey boards
Maclean p.210. Formerly in Edinburgh University Library, with their cancelled stamps to title and p.51.
The vocabulary was published alone, as here, at 5s.6d., or together with the Gaelic-English part at 12s.6d. The latter was also available on its own, at 7s.6d.
The vocabulary was published alone, as here, at 5s.6d., or together with the Gaelic-English part at 12s.6d. The latter was also available on its own, at 7s.6d.
178.
Mackenzie (Sir George, of Rosehaugh) The Institutions of the Law of Scotland. The Sixth Edition, Revised, Corrected and Augmented.... Edinburgh: Printed by William Brown and Company, and sold by him, at his Shop in the Parliament Close, 1723 [Price 3s. 6d.]
8vo., pp.[x]+303+[31], minor soiling; orig. calf, spine with raised bands, red morocco label, slightly rubbed
£125
8vo., pp.[x]+303+[31], minor soiling; orig. calf, spine with raised bands, red morocco label, slightly rubbed
From the library of James Ramsay of Ochtertyre, W.S., with his signature heading the title and the front pastedown, and that of his famous son John (a non-practicing advocate) on the front free endpaper.
This edition includes a leaf of Brown's advertisements for (mainly) law books among the preliminaries, and an eight-page glossary of Scots law terms preceding the index.
This edition includes a leaf of Brown's advertisements for (mainly) law books among the preliminaries, and an eight-page glossary of Scots law terms preceding the index.
179.
Mackenzie (George, of Rosehaugh) Observations on the Acts of Parliament, made by King James the First [Second, Third, Fourth, Fifth], Queen Mary, King James the Sixth, King Charles the First [Second].... Edinburgh, Printed by the Heir of Andrew Anderson, Printer to His most Sacred Majesty, 1686
FIRST EDITION, folio, pp.[viii]+468+[4], with the final 2 leaves of "Several Additions...", fine large woodcut initials, some marginal discolouration, staining and occasional minor loss, contents generally clean; contemp. Scottish panelled calf, dark red morocco label
£350
FIRST EDITION, folio, pp.[viii]+468+[4], with the final 2 leaves of "Several Additions...", fine large woodcut initials, some marginal discolouration, staining and occasional minor loss, contents generally clean; contemp. Scottish panelled calf, dark red morocco label
Wing M.184. From the library of James Ramsay of Ochtertyre, W.S., with his signature to title-page and front pastedown.
180.
[Mackenzie (Henry)] The Man of the World. In Two Parts. London: Printed for W. Strahan; and T. Cadell..., 1773
FIRST EDITION, 2 Vols., 12mo., half-titles present; fresh in contemp. calf, spines numbered in gilt and with gilt rules around the raised bands (reminiscent of Colquhoun of Luss bindings), red morocco label, vol.i final sig. partly sprung, excellent
£1,500
FIRST EDITION, 2 Vols., 12mo., half-titles present; fresh in contemp. calf, spines numbered in gilt and with gilt rules around the raised bands (reminiscent of Colquhoun of Luss bindings), red morocco label, vol.i final sig. partly sprung, excellent
ECSB 433; Garside et al. 1773:36. The companion-piece to The Man of Feeling, the classic sentimental novel; this tale of moral retribution has the villain as its central character.
181.
Mackenzie (Peter) Reminiscences of Glasgow and the West of Scotland. Glasgow: John Tweed, 1865-68
FIRST EDITION, 3 Vols., 8vo., complete with mounted photo. of the author, 2 other photo. plates, 9 litho. portraits and a facsimile plate, some discolouration of plates and foxing of text; contemp. half tan calf by Thomas Neil of Glasgow, spines gilt with red and green morocco labels, attractive
£250
FIRST EDITION, 3 Vols., 8vo., complete with mounted photo. of the author, 2 other photo. plates, 9 litho. portraits and a facsimile plate, some discolouration of plates and foxing of text; contemp. half tan calf by Thomas Neil of Glasgow, spines gilt with red and green morocco labels, attractive
Mackenzie's political and social reminiscences, fascinating, entertaining, amusing and anecdotal, but sometimes pretty grim, include much on his fellow radicals (sedition trials of Thomas Muir - with portrait - and others), the reform bills, poor laws, the Glasgow spy system, etc. Complete with the scarcer third volume.
182.
[Maidment (James), Editor] Catalogues of Scotish Writers. Edinburgh: Thomas Stevenson, 1833
FIRST EDITION, 8vo., pp.[xxiv]+168, large TS device to title; orig. cloth-backed boards, spine renewed and orig. label relaid
£50
FIRST EDITION, 8vo., pp.[xxiv]+168, large TS device to title; orig. cloth-backed boards, spine renewed and orig. label relaid
Edited by Maidment from a volume in the Advocates' Library, compiled chiefly by Laurence Charteris for the use of Sir Robert Sibbald. Includes "A short Account of Scots Divines," and "Literary Correspondence, 1698-1723," including letters by Slezer, Alexander Pennicuick and Robert Wodrow.
183.
Major (John) Historia Majoris Britanniæ, Tam Angliæ quam Scotiæ. Editio Nova, Mendis quamplurimis in antiqua Jodoci Badii Ascensii Editione Parisiis edita MDXXI extantibus repurgata. Edimburgi, Apud Robertum Fribarnium, 1740
4to., pp.[iv]+xxxi+[i]+332+8+xxviii+[2], with errata leaf and 16 pages of subscribers, coat of arms heading the dedication just shaved at head; contemp. calf, gilt, some wear to extremities and lacking label, still a good and sound copy
£100
4to., pp.[iv]+xxxi+[i]+332+8+xxviii+[2], with errata leaf and 16 pages of subscribers, coat of arms heading the dedication just shaved at head; contemp. calf, gilt, some wear to extremities and lacking label, still a good and sound copy
ECSB 107. This was the first history of Scotland written in a critical spirit, and remains "one of the chief source-books for the history of Scotland." (ECSB)
The eight-page section preceding the index, separately printed and with its own title and register, contains Robert Baston's poem Metrum de Prælio apud Bannockburn, (here falsely attributed to William Baston). Baston acquired a great reputation in his own age, and is said to have been taken to Scotland by Edward I to sing his praises at the Siege of Stirling (1304). It is almost certain that he was taken on a similar errand by Edward II, the expedition to relieve Stirling that resulted in the Battle of Bannockburn. He was captured by Bruce, and forced to sing to Edward's defeat as the price of his freedom. Bower's Scotichronicon described these verses as "worthy for their goodness to be set on a candlestick."
The eight-page section preceding the index, separately printed and with its own title and register, contains Robert Baston's poem Metrum de Prælio apud Bannockburn, (here falsely attributed to William Baston). Baston acquired a great reputation in his own age, and is said to have been taken to Scotland by Edward I to sing his praises at the Siege of Stirling (1304). It is almost certain that he was taken on a similar errand by Edward II, the expedition to relieve Stirling that resulted in the Battle of Bannockburn. He was captured by Bruce, and forced to sing to Edward's defeat as the price of his freedom. Bower's Scotichronicon described these verses as "worthy for their goodness to be set on a candlestick."
184.
Malthus (Thomas Robert) An Essay on the Principle of Population; or, a view of its past and present effects on Human Happiness; with an inquiry into our prospects respecting the future removal or mitigation of the evils which it occasions. The Fifth Edition, with Important Additions. London: John Murray, 1817
3 Vols., 8vo., occasional light spotting, small piece torn from blank margin of vol.ii final leaf; qtr. calf antique over orig. boards, edges untrimmed
£600
3 Vols., 8vo., occasional light spotting, small piece torn from blank margin of vol.ii final leaf; qtr. calf antique over orig. boards, edges untrimmed
An important edition, incorporating the author's final revisions: so substantial that when published separately to supplement earlier editions they formed a volume of 327 pages.
185.
Map. Portugal. CARY (John) A New Map of the Kingdom of Portugal. Divided into its Provinces. From the Latest Authorities. London, Printed for J. Cary, Engraver & Map-seller, 1801
51x59cms. to plate-mark, within ample margins, fine engraved map with rich and full orig. body colour, western Spain uncoloured
£95
51x59cms. to plate-mark, within ample margins, fine engraved map with rich and full orig. body colour, western Spain uncoloured
186.
Map. County Durham. Map of the County Palatine of Durham, from Actual Survey made in the Years 1818 & 1819 by C. Greenwood. Dedicated to the Nobility, Clergy & Gentry of the County by the Proprietors. G. Pringle and C. Greenwood..., London, Published March 1st 1820
ONLY EDITION, 4 sheets, each 595x795mm., finely engraved large-scale map, very slight cockling; orig. marbled boards, new calf spine, slight dampstaining to endpapers
£500
ONLY EDITION, 4 sheets, each 595x795mm., finely engraved large-scale map, very slight cockling; orig. marbled boards, new calf spine, slight dampstaining to endpapers
One of Christopher Greenwood's early productions, on the scale of one inch to a mile, a highly detailed and accurate map with a fine large vignette of the old city of Durham with its imposing cathedral. The volume has at some time been in a damp environment, which has caused a little faint discolouration and cockling to the maps, none of it offensive.
187.
Map. East Lothian. FORREST (William) Haddingtonshire Surveyed...1799. Published as the Act Directs by the Surveyor New Town Edinr., 1802
124x147 cms. (49 by 58½ ins.), finely detailed engraved wall-map with full orig. wash colour, title within large decorative cartouche at N.W. corner, some overall surface dirt and wear and a little cracking, neatly re-paperered at edges where formerly frayed, without significant loss
£500
124x147 cms. (49 by 58½ ins.), finely detailed engraved wall-map with full orig. wash colour, title within large decorative cartouche at N.W. corner, some overall surface dirt and wear and a little cracking, neatly re-paperered at edges where formerly frayed, without significant loss
A splendid county map, on the imposing scale of two inches to a mile.
188.
Map. France. CARY (John) A New Map of France, divided into Departments, as decreed by the National Assembly 1790. From the Latest Authorities. London, Printed for J. Cary, Engraver & Printseller, 1799
50x53cms. (20½ by 21 ins.) to plate-mark, 35 miles to an inch, fine engraved map with rich and full orig. body colour
£90
50x53cms. (20½ by 21 ins.) to plate-mark, 35 miles to an inch, fine engraved map with rich and full orig. body colour
189.
Map. Germany. ARROWSMITH (Aaron) To His Royal Highness the Duke of Cambridge...this Map of the Physical Divisions of Germany Exhibiting the Post Roads, Canals &c. Constructed from Original Materials is with Permission Most Humbly Inscribed.... [London: Engraved by E. Jones...for A. Arrowsmith, 1812]
FIRST EDITION, fine large-scale map on 6 sheets plus 3 appended sections, overall circa 2 metres square, comprising all of greater Germany, 46° 10' to 54° 40' N. and 6° 20' to 18° 40' E., on a scale of 10 miles to 1½ ins., dissected and folding on linen, pale blue silk edge trimming
£400
FIRST EDITION, fine large-scale map on 6 sheets plus 3 appended sections, overall circa 2 metres square, comprising all of greater Germany, 46° 10' to 54° 40' N. and 6° 20' to 18° 40' E., on a scale of 10 miles to 1½ ins., dissected and folding on linen, pale blue silk edge trimming
A splendid large-scale map, 197 x 200 cms., with three additional sections 21 x 86 cms. at tail extending the map to include the area from Verona in the east to Karlstadt (Karlovac) in the west, thus embracing the Gulf of Venice (and so indeed all that part of Europe between the North Sea and the Mediterranean). The imprint is on the centre west sheet, concealed by the silk trim.
190.
Map. Lothians. ARMSTRONG (Andrew and Mostyn John) To the Nobility, Gentry & Clergy of the Counties of Haddington, Edinburgh and Linlithgow; this Map of the Three Lothians is most humbly Inscribed.... [London, A. and M.J. Armstrong,] 1773
ONLY ISSUE, fine and very large folding map, fully 87.5 by 155.5 cms. (34½ by 61 ins.), dissected and mounted on linen folding down to 26x22cm., on a scale of one inch to one mile, engraved by Thomas Kitchin, with fine inset plans of Edinburgh, Haddington and Linlithgow, and a fine large cartouche enclosing title, dissected and laid down on linen, with some wear to folds, offset, and
discolouration
£1,500
ONLY ISSUE, fine and very large folding map, fully 87.5 by 155.5 cms. (34½ by 61 ins.), dissected and mounted on linen folding down to 26x22cm., on a scale of one inch to one mile, engraved by Thomas Kitchin, with fine inset plans of Edinburgh, Haddington and Linlithgow, and a fine large cartouche enclosing title, dissected and laid down on linen, with some wear to folds, offset, and
discolouration
Excellent large-scale map of the Lothians, "a substantial improvement on earlier maps" (Moir), and scarce. It was engraved by Kitchin on six sheets approximately 43x51cm., and is either found bound into a folio volume or dissected and mounted as here. The inset plan of Edinburgh, found at lower right and measuring 32x43cm., on a scale of one inch to 500 feet, is substantial enough to survive in a few separate examples as described in William Cowan's The Maps of Edinburgh (revised edition, 1932, no.13a). It includes the projected New Town according to Craig's Plan as far as Queen Street, and the southern suburbs to the Meadows. At the east end of the New Town some buildings are shown as completed.
It provides a superb historical record of Edinburgh and the Lothians at the pinnacle of the Scottish Enlightenment, revealing significant patterns of population, trades and industries, land ownership and use, in a period of physical and political developments: a fascinating socio-economic picture.
It provides a superb historical record of Edinburgh and the Lothians at the pinnacle of the Scottish Enlightenment, revealing significant patterns of population, trades and industries, land ownership and use, in a period of physical and political developments: a fascinating socio-economic picture.
191.
Map. Scotland. STOCKDALE (John) Map of Scotland, from the latest Surveys. London, Published by John Stockdale, 31st January, 1806
FIRST EDITION, lge.folio (65 x 43 cm. or 25½ by 17 ins.), fine map on 12 sheets, engraved by S.J. Neele, light offset; recent half morocco, very good
£500
FIRST EDITION, lge.folio (65 x 43 cm. or 25½ by 17 ins.), fine map on 12 sheets, engraved by S.J. Neele, light offset; recent half morocco, very good
Moir i/p.212. On a scale of 3½ inches to a mile, this is the largest-scale map of Scotland published before the one-inch Ordnance Survey. The sheets, if trimmed and joined, would form a single large map nearly 8 by 7 feet, or some 2.5 by 2 metres.
192.
Map. West Lothian. FORREST (William) Linlithgowshire From actual Survey. Edinburgh, Published as the Act Directs...by the Surveyor, New Town...and Engraved under his Supervision, 1818
91x130 cms. (36 by 51 ins.), finely detailed engraved wall-map with full orig. wash colour, some surface soiling and a few old repairs
£400
91x130 cms. (36 by 51 ins.), finely detailed engraved wall-map with full orig. wash colour, some surface soiling and a few old repairs
On a scale of nearly two inches to a mile. The shire of Linlithgow (now more familiarly known as West Lothian) embraces the old parishes of Torphichen, Bathgate, Whitburn, Bo'ness, Kirkliston, Linlithgow, Uphall, Abercorn, Dalmeny, Cramond, etc.
193.
Maps (or Mapes, Walter) De Nugis Curialium distinctiones quinque. Edited, from the Unique Manuscript in the Bodleian Library..., by Thomas Wright.... Camden Society, 1850
FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.xvi+248
WITH
WILLS AND INVENTORIES from the Registers of the Commissary of Bury St. Edmund's and the Archdeacon of Sudbury. Edited by Samuel Tymms.... Camden Society, 1850
FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.xii+300
TOGETHER in contemp. polished calf, spine and joints abraded, otherwise excellent
£50
FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.xvi+248
WITH
WILLS AND INVENTORIES from the Registers of the Commissary of Bury St. Edmund's and the Archdeacon of Sudbury. Edited by Samuel Tymms.... Camden Society, 1850
FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.xii+300
TOGETHER in contemp. polished calf, spine and joints abraded, otherwise excellent
i. By the twelfth-century ecclesiastic, author and wit to whose authority the main body of prose Arthurian literature has at some time been assigned. This is the most authentic of all the works which have been attributed to Maps, and the most important. "It is the book in which this remarkable man seems to have amused himself with putting down his own sentiments on the passing events of the day, along with the popular gossip of the courtiers with whom he mixed.... In fact, the whole book is one mass of contemporary anecdote, romance, and popular legend...." (Preface)
ii. Wills from the 15th to 17th century, mostly in English, and including a vast amount on everyday possessions and matters, frequently concerning foodstuffs and the kitchen.
ii. Wills from the 15th to 17th century, mostly in English, and including a vast amount on everyday possessions and matters, frequently concerning foodstuffs and the kitchen.
194.
Marigny (François Augier, Abbé de) Histoire des Arabes sous le Gouvernement des Califes. A Paris, Chez La veuve Estienne & Fils..., 1750
FIRST EDITION, 4 Vols., 12mo., half-titles and privilege leaves present, slight worming to blank tail margins at end of vol.iii & beginning of vol.iv, otherwise in excellent state; contemp. reversed calf, red and blue morocco labels, slight wear, otherwise very good
£300
FIRST EDITION, 4 Vols., 12mo., half-titles and privilege leaves present, slight worming to blank tail margins at end of vol.iii & beginning of vol.iv, otherwise in excellent state; contemp. reversed calf, red and blue morocco labels, slight wear, otherwise very good
H.D. Forbes copy. The history of the Caliphs from Mahomet to Mostazem. Lessing translated it into German in 1753.
195.
Merryweather (F. Somner) Bibliomania in the Middle Ages, or Sketches of Bookworms - Collectors - Bible Students - Scribes - and Illuminators, from the Anglo Saxon and Norman Periods, to the Introduction of Printing into England; with Anecdotes.... London: Merryweather...Holborn, 1849
FIRST EDITION, sq.8vo., pp.iv+218, title-page in black and red; later Riviere-style panelled calf, spine richly gilt, red morocco label, front joint with slight stain at head
£150
FIRST EDITION, sq.8vo., pp.iv+218, title-page in black and red; later Riviere-style panelled calf, spine richly gilt, red morocco label, front joint with slight stain at head
Bookplate of the eminent Glasgow bibliophile David Murray.
196.
Millingen (James) Peintures Antiques de Vases Grecs de la Collection de Sir John Coghill Bart.... Rome, Imprimé par De Romanis, 1817
FIRST AND ONLY EDITION, lge. folio (542x372mm.), pp.[iv]+xx+48, 52 fine engraved plates, 2 double-page, all in excellent state; contemp. half green morocco, gilt, marbled boards and endpapers, t.e.g., others untrimmed, some rubbing at extremities and a short crack to head of front joint, otherwise a very good copy
£1,750
FIRST AND ONLY EDITION, lge. folio (542x372mm.), pp.[iv]+xx+48, 52 fine engraved plates, 2 double-page, all in excellent state; contemp. half green morocco, gilt, marbled boards and endpapers, t.e.g., others untrimmed, some rubbing at extremities and a short crack to head of front joint, otherwise a very good copy
Blackmer 1134. "Coghill Family Records" bookplate, and a ducal crest in gilt at head of spine. Uncommon.
"The Coghill collection was composed of two collections - that of de Lalo and that of Bonnet. The de Lalo collection was acquired originally by de Rossi, who had 39 engravings made of the most interesting of the vases. When Coghill decided to publish his collection, he used the 39 plates made by de Rossi and added 13 new plates from his other acquisitions. The text includes three letters from Gherardo de Rossi to Millingen. The Coghill collection passed eventually into the hands of Henry Englefield and Thomas Hope." (Navari) The catalogue compiler, James Millingen, was a connoisseur of the antique: "He bought antiquities with considerable discernment, and supplied private collections and most of the important museums of Europe...with fine examples of ancient art." (Oxford DNB)
"The Coghill collection was composed of two collections - that of de Lalo and that of Bonnet. The de Lalo collection was acquired originally by de Rossi, who had 39 engravings made of the most interesting of the vases. When Coghill decided to publish his collection, he used the 39 plates made by de Rossi and added 13 new plates from his other acquisitions. The text includes three letters from Gherardo de Rossi to Millingen. The Coghill collection passed eventually into the hands of Henry Englefield and Thomas Hope." (Navari) The catalogue compiler, James Millingen, was a connoisseur of the antique: "He bought antiquities with considerable discernment, and supplied private collections and most of the important museums of Europe...with fine examples of ancient art." (Oxford DNB)
197.
Milton (John) Paradise Lost [...Regain'd.... To which is added Samson Agonistes: and Poems upon Several Occasions]. From the Text of Thomas Newton D.D. Birmingham: Printed by John Baskerville for J. and R. Tonson in London, 1760
2 Vols., roy.8vo., list of subscribers in vol.i; contemp. mottled calf, gilt, tan and dark blue morocco labels, r.e., a little dried but a handsome pair
£785
2 Vols., roy.8vo., list of subscribers in vol.i; contemp. mottled calf, gilt, tan and dark blue morocco labels, r.e., a little dried but a handsome pair
Gaskell 9 & 10. Subscriber's copy, with the signature of West Hyde "of the 1st Regm. of Guards" on each title-page, together with the date 1765 and the note Subscribed for in 1757. Other subscribers include Erasmus Darwin, William Blackstone, Isaac Norris "Speaker of the Assembly of Pensylvania," and William Robertson. Other names are equally arresting: Sergius Swellengrebel Jun., Crommelin Pigou, Fettiplace Nott, Rev. Other Philpot, Ferdinando De Mierre and Clotworthy Upton, are just a sample.
The 72-page "Life of Milton," usually found in the second volume, is here logically bound before Paradise Lost.
The 72-page "Life of Milton," usually found in the second volume, is here logically bound before Paradise Lost.
198.
[Moir (David Macbeth)] The Life of Mansie Wauch, Tailor in Dalkeith. Written by Himself. A New Edition Revised and Greatly Enlarged. With Eight Illustrations, by George Cruikshank. William Blackwood and Sons..., 1839
FIRST THUS, 8vo (165x107mm.), pp.[viii]+384, half-title, frontispiece and 7 other fine etched plates; later half crimson morocco, lettered in gilt, t.e.g., excellent
£100
FIRST THUS, 8vo (165x107mm.), pp.[viii]+384, half-title, frontispiece and 7 other fine etched plates; later half crimson morocco, lettered in gilt, t.e.g., excellent
Cohn 570.
"The present Edition of 'The Life of Mansie Wauch' has been carefully revised; and it may be here proper to mention, that Chapters [11, 22, 23, 24 and 27], are now for the first time incorporated with the book.
Of the Illustrations by GEORGE CRUIKSHANK - What whall we say? Nothing. They speak for themselves." (Advertisement)
"The present Edition of 'The Life of Mansie Wauch' has been carefully revised; and it may be here proper to mention, that Chapters [11, 22, 23, 24 and 27], are now for the first time incorporated with the book.
Of the Illustrations by GEORGE CRUIKSHANK - What whall we say? Nothing. They speak for themselves." (Advertisement)
199.
Molière. Oeuvres..., précédées d'un Discours Préliminaire, de la vie de l'auteur, avec des réflexions sur chacune de ses pièces. Par M. Petitot. Paris, H. Nicolle..., 1812
6 Vols., 8vo., slight foxing; contemp. mottled calf, gilt, covers with a fine gilt border of scroll-work incorporating head and cherubic ornaments, double red morocco labels, g.e., spines a bit rubbed, but good and attractive
£100
6 Vols., 8vo., slight foxing; contemp. mottled calf, gilt, covers with a fine gilt border of scroll-work incorporating head and cherubic ornaments, double red morocco labels, g.e., spines a bit rubbed, but good and attractive
200.
Montaigne (Michel de) Essais.... A Paris, Chez Lefèvre, 1818
5 Vols., 8vo., portrait frontispiece, slight foxing; contemp. calf, double green morocco labels, head compartment of vol.i spine missing, front cover of vol.iv detached, some other wear and rubbing, but a decent set
£45
5 Vols., 8vo., portrait frontispiece, slight foxing; contemp. calf, double green morocco labels, head compartment of vol.i spine missing, front cover of vol.iv detached, some other wear and rubbing, but a decent set
201.
Montesquieu (Charles Louis Secondat, Baron de) Oeuvres Complètes.... Précédées de la Vie de cet Auteur. A Paris, Chez Lefèvre, 1820
5 Vols., 8vo., half-titles, portrait frontispiece, 2 folding maps; contemp. calf, gilt, double red morocco labels, slightly rubbed, generally very good and attractive
£200
5 Vols., 8vo., half-titles, portrait frontispiece, 2 folding maps; contemp. calf, gilt, double red morocco labels, slightly rubbed, generally very good and attractive
Armorial bookplates of Alexander Fullarton Lindsay Carnegie of Spynie & Boysack.
202.
Monti (Vincenzo) [Opere.] Milano, Dalla Società Tip. de' Classici Italiani, 1825-27
LARGE PAPER SET, 7 Vols., 8vo., contemp. half blue morocco, gilt, some discolouration to spines
£125
LARGE PAPER SET, 7 Vols., 8vo., contemp. half blue morocco, gilt, some discolouration to spines
From the Gladstone library at Fasque, with Thomas Gladstone's armorial bookplates.
Not quite the complete works, comprising: Iliade di Omero, traduzione (2 Vols., 1825, with portrait); Tragedie (1826); Poesie Varie [e Satire di A. Persio Flacco, traduzione] (2 Vols., 1826); and Dialoghi (2 Vols., 1827).
Not quite the complete works, comprising: Iliade di Omero, traduzione (2 Vols., 1825, with portrait); Tragedie (1826); Poesie Varie [e Satire di A. Persio Flacco, traduzione] (2 Vols., 1826); and Dialoghi (2 Vols., 1827).
203.
[Moore (John, M.D.)] Edward. Various Views of Human Nature, taken from Life and Manners, Chiefly in England. London: Printed for A. Strahan, and T. Cadell jun. and W. Davies..., 1796
FIRST EDITION, 2 Vols., 8vo., terminal errata and ads. leaves in vol.ii; contemp. tree calf, gilt, double blue morocco labels, slightly rubbed, very good
£250
FIRST EDITION, 2 Vols., 8vo., terminal errata and ads. leaves in vol.ii; contemp. tree calf, gilt, double blue morocco labels, slightly rubbed, very good
Garside et al. 1796: 67. From the Gladstone library, with John Gladstone's contemporary signature (at "Lpool") on each title-page, and later Fasque bookplate on each front pastedown.
204.
Nepos (Cornelius) Excellentium Imperatorum Vitae. Editio Tertia. Glasguae: Excudebat Andreas Foulis, 1777
Demy 8vo. in fours, pp.viii+315+[1], contemp. calf, gilt, red morocco label, rubbed with some wear at head and tail of spine
£45
Demy 8vo. in fours, pp.viii+315+[1], contemp. calf, gilt, red morocco label, rubbed with some wear at head and tail of spine
Gaskell 626.
205.
[Newbery (John), presumed author] The Newtonian System of Philosophy Adapted to the Capacities of young Gentlemen and Ladies, and familiarized and made entertaining by Objects with which they are intimately acquainted: being The Substance of Six Lectures read to the Lilliputian Society, by Tom Telescope, A.M. And collected and methodized for the Benefit of the Youth of these Kingdoms, By their old Friend Mr. Newbery, in St. Paul's Church Yard; Who has also added Variety of Copper-Plate Cuts, to illustrate and confirm the Doctrines advanced. London, Printed for J. Newbery..., 1761
FIRST EDITION, 12mo. in sixes, pp.[iv]+140, complete with frontispiece, 8 other fine engraved plates, and all the integral last ads. leaves, 5 woodcuts in the text, L2 with lower half of blank margin missing (believed natural paper flaw and not affecting text), tiny nick to head of D2, contents generally in excellent state; contemp. or orig. calf, gilt, well rebacked with most of backstrip relaid
£2,650
FIRST EDITION, 12mo. in sixes, pp.[iv]+140, complete with frontispiece, 8 other fine engraved plates, and all the integral last ads. leaves, 5 woodcuts in the text, L2 with lower half of blank margin missing (believed natural paper flaw and not affecting text), tiny nick to head of D2, contents generally in excellent state; contemp. or orig. calf, gilt, well rebacked with most of backstrip relaid
Babson 115; Roscoe J348 (1). The text ends half-way down page 125, and is followed by an extensive series of advertisements for Newbery's other juvenile works.
A landmark book for children, written - almost certainly by Newbery himself, partly modelled upon Locke's Elements of Natural Philosophy - in a playful style that made science intelligible to young readers or auditors. Though arranged as a series of lectures, there is dialogue between "Tom" and his audience, who constantly interrupt and question him. Of course he always wins his argument, but does so in an entertaining way, using everyday objects and examples to illustrate natural laws. His discourses survey the entire range of eighteenth century natural philosophy, as listed in the contents: Matter and Motion (magnetism, electricity); the Universe, particularly the Solar System (the sun, planets and stars, and the velocity of light); the Air, Atmosphere, and Meteors (the elements, earthquakes, weather, rainbows); Mountains, Springs, Rivers and the Sea; Minerals, Vegetables and Animals; and the Five Senses of Man, and his Understanding.
The Newtonian System of "Tom Telescope" proved a huge success, becoming a standard for nearly a century and translated into several languages; but the first edition is distinctly scarce, with no copy found in auction records and ESTC recording only three locations in the British Isles and six in North America. The present copy is a very fresh example.
A landmark book for children, written - almost certainly by Newbery himself, partly modelled upon Locke's Elements of Natural Philosophy - in a playful style that made science intelligible to young readers or auditors. Though arranged as a series of lectures, there is dialogue between "Tom" and his audience, who constantly interrupt and question him. Of course he always wins his argument, but does so in an entertaining way, using everyday objects and examples to illustrate natural laws. His discourses survey the entire range of eighteenth century natural philosophy, as listed in the contents: Matter and Motion (magnetism, electricity); the Universe, particularly the Solar System (the sun, planets and stars, and the velocity of light); the Air, Atmosphere, and Meteors (the elements, earthquakes, weather, rainbows); Mountains, Springs, Rivers and the Sea; Minerals, Vegetables and Animals; and the Five Senses of Man, and his Understanding.
The Newtonian System of "Tom Telescope" proved a huge success, becoming a standard for nearly a century and translated into several languages; but the first edition is distinctly scarce, with no copy found in auction records and ESTC recording only three locations in the British Isles and six in North America. The present copy is a very fresh example.
206.
Newspaper. THE EDINBURGH EVENING COURANT. Saturday July 3, 1852 [-Thursday June 30, 1853]. Edinburgh, 1852-53
Broadside (65 x 50 cm.), contemp. half calf, worn but sound
£200
Broadside (65 x 50 cm.), contemp. half calf, worn but sound
A complete run of 156 four-page issues for the year (the Courant was published thrice-weekly, on Tuesdays, Thursdays and Saturdays). The newspaper's content is much as one might anticipate, albeit with advertisements for property, emigrant ships, books, and railway excursions dominating the front page. Much of the international news was by this time coming in by international telegraph.
207.
Nichols (John) Illustrations of the Literary History of the Eighteenth Century. Consisting of Authentic Memoirs and Original Letters of Eminent Persons; and intended as a sequel to the Literary Anecdotes. London: Printed for the Author..., 1817-58
FIRST EDITION, 8 Vols., stout 8vo., complete with 54 engraved portrait plates (several with 2 images) and one other plate, these with some foxing particularly in the early vols., cancels and inserts as called-for, and all ads., indexes etc.; neatly rebound in qtr. calf antique
£1,000
FIRST EDITION, 8 Vols., stout 8vo., complete with 54 engraved portrait plates (several with 2 images) and one other plate, these with some foxing particularly in the early vols., cancels and inserts as called-for, and all ads., indexes etc.; neatly rebound in qtr. calf antique
Like its earlier companion-work the Literary Anecdotes (1812-15, see below), a monumental work and a major resource for students of the eighteenth century. Complete sets are uncommon due to the decades it took to be completed, with the last four volumes published posthumously by the author's son, John Bowyer Nichols.
208.
Nichols (John) Literary Anecdotes of the Eighteenth Century; comprizing Biographical Memoirs of William Bowyer, Printer, F.S.A. and many of his learned friends; an incidental view of the progress and advancement of literature in this kingdom during the last century; and biographical anecdotes of a considerable number of eminent writers and ingenious artists; with a very copious index. London: Printed for the Author, 1812-15
FIRST EDITION, 9 Vols., 8vo., 31 portrait plates (1 folding with 2 subjects seated together), 2 facsimiles (1 folding), 2 other plates and 2 folding pedigrees, slight foxing; contemp. tan calf, spines gilt with double ruby morocco labels, some neat repairs, a very good set
£1,000
FIRST EDITION, 9 Vols., 8vo., 31 portrait plates (1 folding with 2 subjects seated together), 2 facsimiles (1 folding), 2 other plates and 2 folding pedigrees, slight foxing; contemp. tan calf, spines gilt with double ruby morocco labels, some neat repairs, a very good set
Begun as an enlargement of his Biographical and Literary Anecdotes of William Bowyer (which explains the volume i "Preface to the Second Edition"), but soon developing into this monumental work, an indispensable resource for students of the eighteenth century.
Volume vi is termed "Volume VI. Part I." It was originally intended that "Part II" would provide the index, but in the event the work expanded to nine volumes with the index to the whole forming volume vii.
Volume vi is termed "Volume VI. Part I." It was originally intended that "Part II" would provide the index, but in the event the work expanded to nine volumes with the index to the whole forming volume vii.

