Grant & Shaw Ltd
Grant & Shaw bookshelf
Books Purchased  ~  Visitors Welcome  ~  Valuations & Commissions

Current Stock - K, L (last online update: 11th May 2010)


153.
Kalidasa. Raghuvansa Kalidasæ Carmen Sanskrite et Latine edidit Adolphus Fridericus Stenzler. London: Printed for the Oriental Translation Fund..., 1832
FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.[ii]+x+[ii]+[180 Sanskrit]; [ii]+175 (Latin)+[i]+4 ads., orig. green cloth, paper label chipped, covers and endpapers slightly affected by damp
£125
The longer of two epic poems attributed to Kalidasa, the subject of which is, like the Ramayana, the history of Rama, but here beginning with an account of his ancestors, the ancient rulers of Ayodhya.
154.
Kalidasa. Sacontalá; or, The Fatal Ring: an Indian Drama. Translated from the Original Sanscrit and Prácrit. London: Printed for Edwards, Pall Mall; by J. Cooper..., with his New-Invented Ink, 1790
4to., pp.xi+[i]+98+[2], printed on thick paper, slightly foxed (and a few odd marks - see below); contemp. green cloth, red leather label, some repairs to spine
£200
Translated by Sir William Jones. The Calcutta edition which preceded this in 1789 (Shaw 136), the first edition in any language, is rare. This second edition was followed by editions in German (1791), Danish (1793) and French (1803).
"Through Georg Forster's translation [of Jones's version] into German, it became one of the most influential translations of all time and probably did more than any other single work or event to arouse that profound interest in Indian religion, literature, and language which was so characteristic of German Romanticism and without which the intense study of Indian languages would hardly have developed with such amazing speed.... It is against this background of scholarly and literary achievement, reputation, and authority that we must understand the impact of Jones's statements on the principles of language study and the affinity of Sanskrit to other languages." (Aarsleff, The Study of Language in England)
Kalidasa, probably India's greatest dramatist and greatest lyric poet, wrote only three plays: Sakuntalá, the Vikramorvasí, and Málavikágnimitra. Of these, Sakuntalá is that which has always, with justice, enjoyed the greatest fame and popularity.
The final leaf carries an apology "to lament that the second, third and fourth sheets...are exceedingly injured by the Hotpresser," and there are indeed occasional curious marks to be found in the present copy.
155.
Kames. TYTLER (Alexander Fraser) Memoirs of the Life and Writings of the Honourable Henry Home of Kames...: Containing Sketches of the Progress of Literature and General Improvement in Scotland during the Greater Part of the Eighteenth Century. Edinburgh: Printed for William Creech; and T. Cadell and W. Davies, London, 1807
FIRST EDITION, 2 Vols., 4to., engraved portrait frontispiece offset, 2 plates of handwriting specimens in vol.ii, with half-titles and terminal errata and binder's leaves, some browning to supplement and appendix as usual; contemp. half calf, neatly rebacked
£300
Standard biography of the Scottish judge, philosopher and agriculturist. Includes several letters from Hume, Franklin, Thomas Reid, Alexander Gerard, Josiah Tucker, and others; it is also a major source for the life of Monboddo. This copy contains the Supplements, which are often missing.
Alexander Fraser Tytler, one of Edinburgh's illuminati, wrote on a variety of miscellaneous subject, including a supplementary volume to Lord Kames's Dictionary of Decisions. In 1780 he was appointed joint professor of universal history at the university and in 1786 sole professor. Lord Cockburn notes that it as professor of history that he was chiefly distinguished, but posterity remembers him best for his writings, and for his association with such notable contemporaries as Kames, Monboddo, Dugald Stewart, Dr. John Gregory, Henry Mackenzie, Robert Burns (whose Poems of 1793 or 1794 he is said to have seen through the press), Drs. Campbell and Beattie at Aberdeen, and others.
156.
Kames. TYTLER (Alexander Fraser) Memoirs of the Life and Writings of the Honourable Henry Home of Kames...: Containing Sketches of the Progress of Literature and General Improvement in Scotland during the Greater Part of the Eighteenth Century. Edinburgh: Printed for William Creech; and T. Cadell and W. Davies, London, 1807-09
FIRST EDITION, 2 Vols., 4to., engraved portrait frontispiece, 2 plates of handwriting specimens in vol.ii, with half-titles and terminal errata and binder's leaves, some browning to supplement and appendix as usual; contemp. calf, gilt, dark blue and olive green morocco labels, excellent
£4,000
presentation copy from Tytler to John Ramsay of Ochtertyre, inscribed on the volume i title verso To John Ramsay Esqr. of Ochtertyre/ as a Testimony of sincere friendship/ and Esteem/ from The Author. The title verso of the Supplement (1809), bound at the end of volume i, is also inscribed, and there is a leaf bearing a manuscript verse eulogy in Latin (eight lines) addressed to Ramsay, signed AFT, bound-in at the front of the volume. Ramsay's assistance.... see PREF AND PP.48, 58.... Ramsay's memoirs of his contemporaries, left in manuscript and published in 1888 as Scotland and Scotsmen in the Eighteenth Century, includes a further substantial chapter on Kames, who was his closest friend and neighbour.
Tytler was another close friend of the subject's, and his biography includes several letters from Hume, Franklin, Thomas Reid, Alexander Gerard, Josiah Tucker, and others; it is also a major source for the life of Monboddo. The important Supplement arose due to the availability of the memoirs of Alexander Carlyle of Inveresk, and some manuscript collections of James Boswell, who at one time was preparing materials for a life of Kames.
Alexander Fraser Tytler, one of Edinburgh's illuminati, wrote on a variety of miscellaneous subject, including a supplementary volume to Lord Kames's Dictionary of Decisions. In 1780 he was appointed joint professor of universal history at the university and in 1786 sole professor. Lord Cockburn notes that it as professor of history that he was chiefly distinguished, but posterity remembers him best for his writings, and for his association with such notable contemporaries as Kames, Monboddo, Dugald Stewart, Dr. John Gregory, Henry Mackenzie, Robert Burns (whose Poems of 1793 or 1794 he is said to have seen through the press), Drs. Campbell and Beattie at Aberdeen, and others.
157.
The Lane Collection. Bodkin (Thomas) Hugh Lane and His Pictures. Published by The Pegasus Press for the Government of the Irish Free State, [1932]
ONLY EDITION, lge.4to., 50 plates; orig. half green morocco, gilt, spine slightly faded
£125
A cutting from The Observer of January 29, 1933, laid in at the front free endpaper, reads: "Published by the Pegasus Press for the Government of the Irish Free State in a strictly limited edition, none of the copies of which is for sale, 'Hugh Lane and His Pictures,' though appearing under the guise of a biography and magnificently illustrated catalogue raisonné, is in reality a well-considered and skilfully launched move in the propaganda for the return of Lane's modern pictures to Ireland."
158.
Lane (Edward William) An Arabic-English Lexicon, derived from the best and most copious Eastern sources; comprising a very large collection of words and significations omitted in the Kamoos, with supplements to its abridged and defective explanations, ample grammatical and critical comments, and examples in prose and verse.... In Two Books: the first containing all the classical words and significations commonly known to the learned among the Arabs: the second [not published], those that are of rare occurrence and not commonly known. Williams and Norgate, London and Edinburgh, 1863-93
FIRST EDITION, 8 Parts in 2 Vols., stout imp.4to., sporadic slight foxing; sturdy contemp. half blue morocco, gilt, some rubbing to extremities, very good
£2,000
From the library of Professor William Montgomery Watt (1909-2006), a distinguished Arabic scholar and one of the leading non-Muslim interpreters of Islam in the West.
Published over a period of thirty years, the last three volumes appearing posthumously (edited and supplemented by his great-nephew Stanley Lane-Poole, who also wrote the primary biography of the author which is prefixed to part vi). It comprises some 3,000 pages in triple-column (a projected "second book," containing rare and obscure words, never saw the light).
"A work of such fundamental importance and of such matchless excellence that praise for it is quite superfluous.... It is a sufficient tribute to its unique greatness, that to this day it remains supreme in the field of arabic lexicography: no scholar or group of scholars has produced anything to supplant it." (A.J. Arberry, "The Lexicographer: Edward William Lane" in Oriental Essays: Portraits of Seven Scholars, Allen & Unwin, 1960). Arberry's words are no less true today, nearly fifty years later.
159.
Lantier (Etienne François) The Travels of Antenor in Greece and Asia: from a Greek Manuscript found at Herculaneum: including Some Account of Egypt. Translated from the French...with Additional Notes by the English Translator. London: Printed for T.N. Longman and O. Rees, 1799
FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH, 3 Vols., 8vo., contemp. tree calf, spines gilt with Prince-of-Wales feathers, green morocco labels, some rubbing, a handsome copy
£350
From the Gladstone library at Fasque, with bookplates.
"Lantier's work of fiction was a tremendous popular success, and of considerable influence.... St. Clair (p.368) comments on the popular knowledge of ancient Greece which was conveyed to the mass of the people in books such as Lantier's and Barthelemy's." (Navari)
160.
Lanzi (Luigi, Abate) Storia Pittorica della Italia del risorgimento delle Belle Arti fin presso al fine del XVIII Secolo. Edizione Terza corretta ed accresiuta dall' autore. Bassano, Presso Giuseppe Remondini e Figli, 1809
6 Vols. in 4, f'cap 4to., a fresh set in contemp. vellum, triple olive green morocco labels slightly rubbed, covers slightly soiled
£375
A classic on the subject, "still unequalled for knowledge of the material and breadth of approach." (Wittkower)
161.
Laveaux (Jean-Christian) Nouveau Dictionnaire de la Langue Française.... A Paris, Chez Deterville, 1820
FIRST EDITION, 2 Vols., 4to., half-titles, text in 3 columns; contemp. marbled calf, gilt, double red morocco labels, slight wear and a few neat repairs, good
£100
As with Johnson's famous dictionary, Laveaux provided numerous examples drawn from the best writers.
162.
Le Chevalier (Jean-Baptiste) Description of the Plain of Troy: with a map of that region, delineated from an actual survey. Read in French before the Royal Society of Edinburgh.... Translated from the Original not yet published, and the Version accompanied with Notes and Illustrations, by Andrew Dalzel...Professor of Greek and Principal Librarian in the University of Edinburgh. Edinburgh: Printed for T. Cadell, 1791
FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.[xiv]+154+[10 index], 4 folding engraved maps/plans, half-title discarded
BOUND AFTER
GWYNNE (John) Military Memoirs of the Great Civil War. Being the Military Memoirs of John Gwynne; and an Account of the Earl of Glencairn's Expedition, as General of His Majesty's Forces, in the Highlands of Scotland, in the Years 1653 & 1654. By a Person who was Eye and Ear Witness of Every Transaction. With an Appendix. Edinburgh: Printed for Hurst, Robinson, and Co. London; and Archibald Constable..., 1822
FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.[xii]+263+[1], half-title discarded
TOGETHER in contemp. half roan, spine with green morocco label (for Gwynne) and paper label (for the other)
£400
A volume uniting two fascinating but unrelated books, from the Gladstone library at Fasque, with bookplate.
i. Blackmer 993: "Le Chevalier's survey of the Troad marks the beginning of modern archaeological exploration in that area...."
ii. Todd & Bowden 160A (edited by Sir Walter Scott). This itself publishes two separate works, the first presented to Scott in manuscript by the Rev. John Grahame of Lifford near Strabane. The second, which is by John Graham (no e) of Duchrie, was loaned to the editor by Sir Alexander Don of Newton, representative of the Earl of Glencairn.
163.
Le Sage (Alain René) The Adventures of Gil Blas of Santillane. Translated from the French..., by T. Smollett. London: Printed for J. Mawman..., 1819
3 Vols., tall 8vo., 30 engraved plates with slight marginal foxing; contemp. calf, gilt, some rubbing
£75
From the Gladstone library at Fasque, with bookplates.
164.
Lewis (M[atthew] G[regory]) Romantic Tales.... London: Printed by D.N. Shury..., for Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme, 1808
FIRST EDITION, 4 Vols.,12mo., half-titles present, light foxing; later half blue hard-grain morocco, spines ruled, lettered and numbered in gilt between raised bands
£1,500
Raven et al. 1808/72; Summers Gothic Quest, pp.280-81; not in Todd & Bowden's Scott bibliography.
Uncommon collection of five lively gothic tales in prose, and eight in "nightmare and graveyard" verse; some being free adaptations from German, French and Arabic originals. In the preface, Lewis says it is "difficult to point out exactly, what portion of the following work is my individual property. Even in those Tales, which are least my own, I have made so many and such important alterations, omissions, and interpolations, that it would have been less trouble to write an entire new work." Among the origins cited, "Bill Jones" is a ballad based upon a "wild and singular story...related to me by my friend, Mr. Walter Scott, to whom I am also indebted for the following particulars: Every thing, which falls from the pen of the Author of "Marmion"...must, I am certain, be read with interest by the public." Scott's narrative is on prefatory pages xiv-xviii. The work is dedicated to Scott and Lewis's mutual friend and encourager Lady Charlotte Campbell.
165.
Lewis (Samuel) A Topographical Dictionary of Scotland, comprising the several counties, islands, cities, burgh and market towns, parishes, and principal villages, with historical and statistical descriptions.... London: Published by S. Lewis and Co..., 1846
FIRST EDITION, 3 Vols., 4to., orig. charcoal grey cloth, gilt, excellent
£350
Complete with the supplementary map volume containing a fine and large (5 miles to an inch) map of Scotland, on six sheets with outline colour.
166.
Liger (Louis) La Nouvelle Maison Rustique, ou Économie Générale de tous les biens de Campagne.... Neuviéme Édition Augmentée considérablement, & mise en meilleur ordre; avec la vertu des simples, l'apothicairerie.... A Paris, Chez Desaint..., 1768
2 Vols., 4to., 39 engraved plates, 6 folding, slight soiling and foxing; contemp. French mottled calf, gilt, some edge wear, but a good and sound copy
£200
A classic work on all aspects of rural matters including bee-keeping, hunting, fruit trees, domestic architecture, cookery, and (most importantly) vines and wine-making, with ten chapters devoted to the subject.
167.
Livy. Historiarum Libri ex recensione I.F. Gronovii. Lugd. Batavorum, Ex Officina Elzeviriana, 1653
3 Vols., 12mo., engraved title in vol.i, slight foxing; contemp. vellum, gilt, red and green skiver labels slightly chipped
£200
Willems 747. With a fourth volume, uniformly bound: Joh. Fred. Gronovii ad T. Livii Patavini libros superstites Notæ. Accessit Ismaelis Bullialdi Epistola de solis defectu, cujus Livius lib.xxxvii meminit (Lugd. Batav. Ex Officina Elzeviriorum, 1645), which was originally issued to supplement the 1645 edition.
168.
Locke (John) The Works. The Tenth Edition. London: Printed for J. Johnson..., 1801
10 Vols., 8vo., portrait frontispiece and folding table in vol.i; contemp. lightly diced russia, gilt
£395
The tail of each volume faintly affected by damp, there is some cracking and worming to the joints, and the spine of volume v is partly cracked, but this is a good and rather attractive set nonetheless.
169.
Lockhart (John Gibson) Ancient Spanish Ballads: Historical and Romantic. William Blackwood, Edinburgh; and T. Cadell, London, 1823
FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.xxxvii+[i]+209+[1], engraved title slightly foxed (affecting adjacent leaves) and with light marginal dampstains, faint foxing elsewhere but generally fresh, half-title discarded; contemp. green morocco, gilt, red morocco label, g.e., trivial rubbing, ink stain to top corner of back cover, otherwise excellent and handsome
£175
Skilfully and sympathetically translated and annotated.
170.
[Lockhart (John Gibson)] Peter's Letters to his Kinsfolk. The Second Edition [sic]. Printed for William Blackwood, Edinburgh..., 1819
FIRST EDITION, 3 Vols., 8vo., different vignette to each title, etched tail-piece, 14 engraved portraits, a little marginal soiling and small blank piece torn from fore-edge of vol.ii H5; contemp. calf, spines panelled in gilt, green morocco labels, handsome
£195
From the Gladstone library at Fasque, with bookplates, inscribed at head of each title: To Mr Gladstone from A.G. whilst in Edinburgh July 1819.
The true first edition, despite the title statement, the author (and John Wilson, alias "Christopher North", who collaborated in volume iii) having reviewed the spurious "first" in Blackwood's Magazine prior to publication. This was Lockhart's first original work, professing to be a series of letters written from Scotland to his friend in Wales by "Peter Morris, M.D." Its satirical reflections upon prominent Scotsmen of the time prompted Scott to write: "[Dr. Morris] ought to revive every half century to record the fleeting manners of the age and the interesting features of those who will be only known to posterity by their works." (Letters v./p.430)
Subjects include the Scottish Bar, Art and Literature, booksellers, the church and clergy, peasantry and gentry, the theatre and Society; individuals portrayed include Jeffrey, Scott, Hogg and Thomas Chalmers (all with portraits), Lord Cockburn, William Robertson, Hume, and Lockhart himself.
171.
[Lockhart (John Gibson)] Some Passages in the Life of Mr. Adam Blair, Minister of the Gospel and Cross-Meikle. Edinburgh: William Blackwood..., 1822
FIRST EDITION, 8vo., pp.[ii]+337+[1], half-titles discarded; contemp. calf, gilt, black morocco label, excellent
£200
Sadleir 1447; Wolff 4173. Armorial bookplate of Frances Mary Richardson Currer, placed by Dibdin "at the head of all female collectors in Europe."
"Lockhart's second novel..., [it] is generally regarded as his best. Based on a true story that he heard from his father, it is a bold portrayal of passion and adultery in the keeper of community virtue, the Presbyterian minister. It is also an unusual story of compassion, forgiveness, and restoration." (Oxford DNB)
172.
Louvet de Couvrai (Jean Baptiste) Mémoires de Louvet de Couvray, Député a la Convention Nationale, av une notice sur sa vie, des notes et des éclaircissemens historiques. Paris, Baudouin Frères, 1823
FIRST EDITION, 8vo., pp.[iv]+xii+398, contemp. tree calf, gilt, red morocco label, excellent
£60
From the Collection des Mémoires relatifs a la Révolution Française, and an invaluable document for the study of the psychology of the Revolution.
173.
Lovat.A Candid and Impartial Account of the Behaviour of Simon [Fraser] Lord Lovat, from the Time his Death-Warrant was deliver'd, to the Day of his Execution.... By a Gentleman who attended his Lordship in his last Moments. London: Printed for J. Newbery..., 1747
FIRST EDITION, 8vo., pp.[ii]+29+[1], ads. on half-title verso and last page, small piece torn from head of penultimate leaf; disbound
£65
Macbean p.164.
174.
Lucian. The Works of Lucian, from the Greek, by Thomas Francklin, D.D. London, Printed for T. Cadell, 1780
FIRST EDITION, 2 Vols., 4to., title vignettes, slight browning; contemp. sprinkled calf, spines most attractively gilt with red and blue morocco labels, slight scuffing and wear including partial cracking of vol.i joints, but very good and handsome
£275
Eddy & Fleeman Books to which Dr. Samuel Johnson Subscribed 38. Other subscribers include Blackstone, Burney, Charles Fox, Garrick, Hoole (translator of Ariosto etc.), Lowth, Pennant, Reynolds, Philip Thicknesse, and the Wartons. Johnson and Reynolds were among Francklin's personal friends, and he dedicated "Demonax" and "The Portrait" respectively (both in volume ii) to them.
175.
Luther. WORSLEY (Henry) The Life of Martin Luther. London: Bell and Daldy..., 1856
FIRST EDITION, 2 Vols., 8vo., contemp. half blue calf, red morocco labels
£45
A   B   C   DE   FG   HIJ   KL   MN   OP   QR   ST   UVW   XYZ