Grant & Shaw Ltd
Grant & Shaw bookshelf
Books Purchased  ~  Visitors Welcome  ~  Valuations & Commissions

Current Stock - H, I & J (last online update: 11th May 2010)


134.
Haller (Albrecht von) Letters from Baron Haller to his Daughter, on the Truths of the Christian Religion. Translated from the German. London: Printed for J. Murray...; and William Creech, at Edinburgh, 1780
FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH, 8vo., pp.xxxii+279+[1], half-title; contemp. sprinkled calf, red morocco label
£50
Zachs 256. Anatomist, physiologist and botanist turned Christian moralist.
135.
Hamilton (James) Observations on the Utility and Administration of Purgative Medicines in several Diseases. Third Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Edinburgh: Printed for George Ramsay..., 1809
8vo., pp.xxiii+[i]+366, contemp. half calf, red morocco label, rubbed, front joint cracked, head of spine chipped
£25
Inscribed on title verso: For Miss Cleghorn from her affectionate Cousin The Author. Hamilton was physician to the Royal Infirmary, known equally for his professional skill, benevolent character and eccentric clothing: he dressed in the fashion of his youth to the end of his days, cocked hat and all.
136.
Heeren (Arnold) Manuel Historique du Système Politique des États de l'Europe, et de leurs colonies, depuis la découverte des deux Indes. Traduit de l'Allemand. A Paris, Chez Barrois..., 1821
FIRST EDITION, 2 Vols. in 1, 8vo., contemp. marbled calf, gilt, excellent
£40
137.
Herbert (Lord Edward, of Cherbury) The Life.... Written by Himself. With a Prefatory Memoir. London: Printed for J. Dodsley, 1770
4to., pp.[x]+173+[1], with the fine folding frontispiece of Herbert reclining; contemp. half calf, marbled boards, spine with raised bands ruled in gilt, red morocco label, spine ends just chipped, attractive
£150
In the 1809 edition, Walter Scott remarked that "this spirited and valuable piece of biography" was first printed in 1764 at Strawberry Hill, but that Walpole first added his dedication to the 1770 London edition.
138.
Hickey (William) Memoirs...edited by Alfred Spencer. Hurst & Blackett [c.1925]
4 Vols., 8vo., plates; orig. blue cloth, slightly rubbed and marked
£35
139.
Hogg (James) The Poetical Works. Edinburgh: Printed for Arch. Constable..., 1822
FIRST COLLECTED EDITION, 4 Vols., 12mo., half-titles discarded; contemp. half red calf, gilt, marbled boards, slightly rubbed, attractive set
£175
Includes many of Hogg's ephemeral and rare pieces, e.g. "On the Lifting of the Banner of Buccleuch."
140.
Hogg (James) The Shepherd's Calendar. William Blackwood, Edinburgh; and T. Cadell, London, 1829
FIRST EDITION, 2 Vols., demy 12mo., vol.i B4-8 partially sprung, light discolouration; contemp. half calf, gilt, blue morocco labels, marbled boards, somewhat rubbed, with a little wear to head of spines and front joints, a good copy
£1,350
The jacket blurb to the new Stirling-South Carolina collected edition terms this collection of rural tales and anecdotes "a major landmark in the history of Scottish literature." The first edition is notably scarce.
141.
Holinshed (Ralph) [Castrations to Holinshed's Chronicles.] [London, Elizabeth Nutt (?) for Bateman and Cowse, 1723]
Folio, texts printed on fine white paper, without any prelims. etc. as issued; contemp. mottled calf, spine gilt, cracking at head and tail of front joint, handsome
£250
When the second edition of Holinshed's Chronicles of England, Scotland and Ireland appeared in 1586-87, parts of it dealing with Anglo-Scottish relations, the Babington plot, and Leicester's expedition to the Low Countries, aroused Queen Elizabeth's disapproval and were ordered to be removed. The cancellations comprised pages 421-24, 433-36 and 443-50 of volume ii, and 1328-31, 1419-1538 and 1551-74 of volume iii. This is one of two editions of the cancelled or castrated passages published in 1723: another edition appeared in 1728. See Keith I. Maslen "Three Eighteenth Century Reprints of the Castrated Sheets in Holinshed's Chronicles" in The Library 5th Series xiii (1958) pp.120-24.
142.
Holyrood. Chronicon Coenobii Sanctæ Crucis Edinburgensis, iterum in lucem editum. Impressum Edinburgi [James Ballantyne for the Bannatyne Club], 1827
FIRST EDITION, slim 4to., facsimile of the seal in colour as frontispiece, repeated in monochrome on the last page, Club vignette incorporating Edinburgh Castle on title; orig. half morocco, gilt, red/tan boards, slightly rubbed
£35
Presentation to George Kinloch from the editor Robert Pitcairn, inscribed "with best regards" on a front blank and with Kinloch's bookplate on the front pastedown.
143.
Homer. Opera Omnia: ex recensione et cum notis Samuelis Clarkii, S.T.P. accessit Varietas Lectionum MS. Lips. et edd. veterum, cura Jo. Augusti Ernesti: qui et suas notas adspersit. Glasguæ: Excudebat Andreas Duncan, Academiæ Typpographus: Veneunt apud Ricardum Priestley, Londini, 1814
FIRST THUS, 5 Vols., 8vo., Greek texts with the Latin beneath in smaller types; contemp. tan calf, gilt, double blue morocco labels, a few trivial defects, generally an excellent and handsome set
£650
Containing the Iliad in volumes i-ii, Odyssey in iii-iv, and the hymns, epigrams and fragments in volume v. Dibdin remarks upon the beauty and accuracy of this Glasgow edition.
144.
Homer. [Greek titles: Iliad and Odyssey.] Glasguae; In Aedibus Academicis, Excudebant Robertus et Andreas Foulis, Academiae Typographi, 1756-58
4 Vols. in 2, folio (320x205mm.), half-titles present, without the rare general title as usual, or the initial blank and Odyssey i terminal blank leaves, Odyssey i with some foxing and marginal dampstaining to prelims. and first 3 text leaves, a little marginal dampstaining at end of Odyssey ii, contents otherwise clean; contemp. calf, rebacked
£2,500
Gaskell 319. With a portrait bust of Homer from an earlier edition of his works bound-in as frontispiece.
Probably the finest production of the Foulis Press, and one of the finest classics ever produced, edited by Professors James Moor and George Muirhead. "The great Homer, in double pica and all the majesty of a folio page, was produced...in 1756 and 1758.... For beauty as well as for accuracy, these splendid volumes can hardly be surpassed. Bishop Lowth could find but one single error, the omission of an 'iota' subscribed to a dative.... 'As the eye is the organ of fancy,' writes Gibbon, 'I read Homer with more pleasure in the Glasgow edition. Through that fine medium, the poet's sense appears more beautiful and transparent'." (David Murray, Robert & Andrew Foulis and the Glasgow Press, Glasgow Bib.Soc., 1913)
145.
Hone (William) Ancient Mysteries Described, especially the English Miracle Plays, founded on Apocryphal New Testament Story...; including notices of Ecclesiastical Shows, the festivals of Fools and Asses - The English Boy-Bishop - The Descent into Hell - The Lord Mayor's Show - The Guildhall Giants - Christmas Carols, &c. London: Printed for William Hone, 1823
FIRST EDITION, 8vo., pp.[ii]+299+[1], 4 woodcut plates (one folding) and several text illustrations; orig. tan cloth, title repeated on upper cover within typographical border, spine with slight wear and soiling
£35
146.
[Hook (James)] Percy Mallory. By the Author of Pen Owen. William Blackwood, Edinburgh: and T. Cadell..., 1824
FIRST EDITION, 3 Vols., 8vo., vol.i half-title with small hole repaired, without vol.iii leaf of ads.; nineteenth century half plum morocco, gilt, by Sizer with his stamp, very good
£200
Wolff 3252. Baronial bookplate ("Time Tryeth Truth") on volume i front pastedown.
The author was Dean of Worcester and brother of the "silver-fork" novelist Theodore Hook. Percy Mallory was admired by Scott, who in a letter to Daniel Terry of January 1824 remarked that he had been "much pleased" by it.
147.
Hume (David) and Tobias Smollett. The History of England. Oxford, Published by William Pickering, London; and Talboys and Wheeler [D.A. Talboys], Oxford, 1826-27
13 Vols., 8vo., complete with portraits of Hume, Smollett, Cromwell and 32 monarchs, printed on ribbed paper; contemp. half calf, spines decorated in blind and gilt, green morocco labels, spines a bit dried and discoloured
£500
Keynes p.73. Handsomely printed "Oxford Classic," from the Gladstone library at Fasque, with bookplates.
148.
Ireland (Samuel) A Picturesque Tour through Holland, Brabant, and Part of France, made in the Autumn of 1789.... The Second Edition, with Additions.... London: Printed for T. Egerton [and others], 1796
2 Vols. in 1, 8vo. (230x150mm.), 48 attractive uncoloured aquatints including extra titles and 2 stipple-engraved plates; recent full green morocco
£200
Abbey Travel 185. A relatively large copy: the aquatint title imprint to volume i is shaved, and that to volume ii almost entirely cropped; but Abbey's copy, by comparison, had both completely cropped away.
With caustic marginal notes neatly pencilled in the margins of pages 72 & 147, volume ii: e.g. "You pompous ignoramus!", and, of Ireland's positive remarks of the painter David, "Right for once, you clown.... And he adored Napoleon you patronizing snob."
149.
Irvine (William) Letters on Sicily. London: Printed for J. Mawman, 1813
FIRST EDITION, roy.8vo., pp.[lxx]+259+[errata]
WITH
[COMBE (William)] The Tour of Doctor Syntax, In Search of the Picturesque. A Poem. Seventh Edition, with new Plates. London, R. Ackermann, 1817
Roy.8vo., pp.iii+[i]+276+[2], 30 fine colour plates by Rowlandson, including engraved title, binder's leaf present
TOGETHER in contemp. half calf, lettered in gilt, rubbed, marbled boards
£325
An odd pairing from the Gladstone library at Fasque, with bookplate.
i. With an impressive list of subscribers, many in Malta and the author's native Glasgow, and including John and David Gladstone. Irvine was Physician to His Majesty's Forces, and his observations on Sicily and Sicilian life were made there between 1808 and 1810; in which year he was posted to Malta, where he died of cholera in 1811. The Letters are preceded by a 40-page memoir.
ii. The seventh edition of this immensely popular satire on the picturesque movement, in which the plates have evidently been re-touched (assuming not actually "new," as stated on the title), and the colouring is about as good as it gets.
150.
[James (G.P.R.)] The Huguenot: A Tale of the French Protestants. By the Author of "The Gipsy," "The Robber," &c.&c. London: Printed for Longman..., 1839
FIRST EDITION, 3 Vols., 8vo., contemp. half calf, gilt, tan morocco labels, marbled boards, vol.i rear joint cracked but firm
£65
Wolff 3525. From the Gladstone library at Fasque, with bookplates.
151.
Justice (James, F.R.S.) The British Gardener's Director, Chiefly adapted to the Climate of the Northern Counties: directing the Necessary Works in the Kitchen, Fruit and Pleasure Gardens, and in the Nursery, Green-house, and Stove. Edinburgh: Printed for A. Kincaid and J. Bell, and R. Fleming, 1764
8vo., pp.[iv]+443+[7], sporadic slight dust-soiling; contemp. calf, red morocco label, joints cracked and some other wear to extremities, lacks front free endpaper, still a very respectable copy
£150
Henrey 883. With contemporary inscription "Charleton" and later elaborate bookplate of Robert Gordon Gordon-Gilmour of Liberton and Craigmillar.
John Reid's Scots Gard'ner (1683) was the first book devoted to gardening published in Scotland; the next author to write for the Scottish climate was James Justice, whose Scots Gardiners Director was published anonymously in 1754 (and re-issued, with cancel title terming it a "second edition," in 1759). Blanche Henrey, in British Botanical and Horticultural Literature before 1800, devotes several pages to Justice, noting that subsequent editions were issued under the title of The British Gardener's Director not just in search of a wider market but because the work was equally suited to the gardeners of northern England. It continued to be highly thought of in the nineteenth century, Samuel Curtis (editor of the 1822 Florist's Directory of James Maddock) citing it as as "one of the most original works on gardening" ever produced. As noted by Henrey, some copies of this true second edition of 1764 contain the same two plates as appeared in the first edition, but they are not present in this copy.
152.
Juvenal and Persius. DRYDEN (John), and Others. The Satires of Decimus Junius Juvenalis. Translated into English Verse. By Mr. Dryden, and Several other Eminent Hands. Together with the Satires of Aulus Persius Flaccus. Made English by Mr. Dryden. With Explanatory Notes at the end of each Satire. To which is Prefix'd a Discourse concerning the Original and Progress of Satire. Dedicated to the Right Honourable Charles Earl of Dorset, &c.... London, Printed for Jacob Tonson..., 1693
FIRST EDITION, folio, pp.[iv]+xxxix+[iii]+315+[1]; [iv]+87+[1], half-title present, sporadic slight browning due to variable paper quality, generally very fresh; contemp. mottled calf, gilt, red morocco label, free endpapers excised, slight wear about head of spine, very good
£550
Wing J.1288; Case 200; Grolier 331; Macdonald 30a. Covers with gilt arms of the prominent politician Thomas Coningsby, first earl of Coningsby (1657-1729), for whom see Oxford DNB; later calligraphic booklabel and pencil notes of Douglas Grant, soldier and scholar, who edited a selection of Dryden's works for the Reynard Library.
Each of the satires is preceded by a fly-title and argument, and followed by explanatory notes. Five of Juvenal's satires (I, III, VI, X & XVI) were translated by Dryden himself, one each by his eldest sons John and Charles, two by Tate, one each by Bowles, Stepney, Harris, Congreve, Power and Creech, and one (anonymously) by Duke. All of Persius was translated by Dryden, prefixed by Congreve's commendatory poem. The dedication, to the Earl of Dorset, is one of Dryden's most delightful pieces of literary criticism.
A   B   C   DE   FG   HIJ   KL   MN   OP   QR   ST   UVW   XYZ