Grant & Shaw Ltd
Grant & Shaw bookshelf
Books Purchased  ~  Visitors Welcome  ~  Valuations & Commissions

Current Stock - F, G (last online update: 11th May 2010)


97.
Fawkes (Francis) The Idylliums of Theocritus. Translated from the Greek, with Notes Critical and Explanatory. London: Printed for the Author, by Dryden Leach..., 1767
FIRST EDITION, LARGE PAPER COPY, roy.8vo., pp.lvi+[xii]+288, medallion portrait frontispiece, 10pp. subscribers, leaf of errata/ads.; contemp. sprinkled calf, spine florally gilt in compartments, red morocco label, sometime neatly rebacked with orig. spine (slight loss at edges) laid down, a very good copy
£250
Chapman & Hazen p.149; Eddy & Fleeman 62. Johnson subscribed for a large paper copy like this; other subscribers include Beckford, Garrick, and Goldsmith. Johnson had previously subscribed to Fawkes's Original Poems of 1761; here Fawkes acknowledges in the preface, "The Celebrated Mr. Samuel Johnson has corrected part of this work, and furnished me with some judicious remarks."
98.
Ferishta (Mahommed Kasim) Ferishta's History of Dekkan, from the first Mahummedan Conquests: with a continuation from other native writers, of the events in that part of India, to the reduction of its lasts monarchs by the Emperor Aulumgeer Aurungzebe: also, the Reigns of his Successors in the Empire of Hindostan to the Present Day: and the History of Bengal, from the Accession of Aliverdee Khan to the year 1780.... By Jonathan Scott, Captain the East India Company's Service, Persian Secretary to the late Governor General, Warren Hastings, Esq. and Member of the Asiatic Socity in Calcutta. Shrewsbury: Printed by J. and W. Eddowes, for John Stockdale..., 1794
FIRST EDITION, 2 Vols., 4to., sporadic slight foxing; contemp. half calf, gilt, marbled boards, orange morocco labels, spines a bit dried and rubbed, still a very good copy
£1,200
From the Gladstone library at Fasque, with bookplates.
Ferishta is accounted one of the most trustworthy historians of India, and his work remains an authority. His translator, Jonathan Scott, took his cue "from Robert Orme's thesis that the reign of Aurangzeb and of his successors was the key epoch of Mughal Indian history. Scott consulted the best native authorities, and amassed materials collected by his brother Captain Richard Scott, and by Lieutenant-Colonel Henri Polier, concluding that a fuller understanding of recent history might be gained from an insight into the history of the Deccan." (Oxford DNB) This work was published at his own expense, and he would receive honorary degrees from both Oxford and Cambridge for his services to oriental literature and history.
99.
Ferrières. Mémoires du Marquis de Ferrières, avec une notice sur sa vie, des notes et des éclaircissemens historiques, par MM. Berville et Barrière. Paris, Baudouin Frères, 1821
FIRST EDITION, 3 Vols., 8vo., blank fore-edge margin torn from vol.i leaf 30.1; contemp. tree calf, gilt, double red morocco labels, little rubbing, very good and attractive
£100
Armorial bookplates of William Fullarton Lindsay Carnegie of Spynie & Boysack.
From the series "Collection des Mémoires relatifs a la Révolution Française."
100.
[Ferrier (Susan)] The Inheritance. By the Author of Marriage. William Blackwood, Edinburgh: and T. Cadell, London, 1824
FIRST EDITION, 3 Vols., 8vo., half-titles present, slight marginal thumbing; contemp. half calf, gilt, red and blue morocco labels, slightly rubbed
£175
Wolff 2235. "The Scottish member of an illustrious trio to which Ireland supplied Miss Edgeworth and England supplied Miss Austen.... [She had] the faculty of keen observation, and a gift of satirical and unsparing humour in handling almost all classes of her countrymen, but especially those of the lower middle order...." (Millar)
101.
Filhol (Antoine-Michel) Galerie du Musée de France [Napoléon].... Paris, Chez Filhol...de l'Imprimerie de Gillé Fils, 1814-15
10 Vols., imp.8vo. (265x175mm.), 720 fine engraved plates; untrimmed in orig. qtr. red roan, gilt, matching paper to covers, bordered with gilt foliage roll, a little rubbing and fading, really an excellent set
£850
Brunet ii/1256-57: "Ouvrage assez bien exécuté.... Dans une partie des exemplaires tous les titres sont datés de 1814 et 1815, et l'on y a substitué le mot français au mot Napoléon." This is one such set, here with Napoléon in the final volume only.
From the Gladstone library at Fasque, with bookplates. Originally issued in 120 livraisons, each with 6 plates.
102.
Forbes (James D.) Travels Through the Alps. New Edition Revised and Annotated by W.A.B. Coolidge. London, Adam and Charles Black, 1900
FIRST THUS, roy.8vo., pp.xxxviii+[ii]+572, portrait frontispiece, 6 folding maps (2 in pocket at rear); orig. blue cloth, gilt, slightly rubbed at extremities, spine slightly pulled (but not torn) at head, a very good copy
£195
Neate F45. To the Travels through the Alps, the first detailed book in English relating to explorations in the high alps, this edition adds the Journals of Excursions in the High Alps of Dauphiné, Berne, and Savoy (from Norway and its Glaciers, 1853), Pedestrianism in Switzerland (from the Quarterly Review for April 1857) and Topography of the Chain of Mont Blanc (from the North British Review for March 1865). William Coolidge, the editor of this enlarged and well annotated edition, was an American-born mountaineer and a fellow of Magdalen College who edited the Alpine Journal from 1880 to 1889.
103.
Ford (John) The Dramatic Works.... With an Introduction and Explanatory Notes, by Henry Weber, Esq. Edinburgh: Printed by George Ramsay & Company..., 1811
FIRST COLLECTED EDITION, 2 Vols., 8vo., contemp. half dark blue calf, spines attractively gilt, t.e.g.
£250
104.
Fore-edge painting. SMITH (James and Horace)] Rejected Addresses: or the New Theatrum Poetarum. London: Printed John Murray, 1869
12mo., pp.xxxi+193, portrait frontispiece; contemp. calf, spine gilt with green morocco label, marbled endpapers, m.e., edges slightly rubbed
£350
With double fore-edge paintings: fanning the leaves to the back reveals a general view of old Philadelphia; to the front, a general view of old Boston.
The Rejected Addresses were the most popular and enduring verse parodies of the early nineteenth century.
105.
Forster (Georg [and Johann Reinhold]) A Voyage round the World, in His Britannic Majesty's Sloop Resolution, commanded by Capt. James Cook, during the years 1772, 3, 4, and 5. London, Printed for B. White...; P. Elmsly..., and G. Robinson, 1777
FIRST EDITION, 2 Vols., roy.4to. (286x227mm.), fine folding engraved chart, errata at end of vol.i as called-for, vol.i title-leaf a few mm. short at fore-edge, sporadic faint foxing but contents generally in very fresh and large state; nineteenth century full polished calf, spines with tan and blue morocco labels, remaining compartments framed with gilt, gilt stamp of the Northern Lighthouse Commissioners in head compartment, marbled edges and endpapers, a few scratches to covers, excellent
£6750
Hill p.108; Holmes 23; Sabin 25130. Bound by Robert Seton of Edinburgh for the Commissioners of Northern Lighthouses, on whose instruction the folding map in volume i has been laid down on linen: this has not bulked the volume as is so often the case, a fine cloth having been used, but a little bleeding from the marbled edges appears at the extreme margins of the two leaves immediately adjacent. The map remains in fine and crisp state, with no signs of wear even at the conjunction of the folds.
The Forsters, father and son, were naturalists on Cook's important second voyage, and their record was published some six weeks before the official account. "Georg Forster in the preface states that he wrote the account himself but consulted his father's journal. Wales, the astronomer, roundly accused him of being author in name only.... But whatever the respective shares of father and son in the composition of this book, it is pertinent to observe that no acknowledgement is made of the assistance derived from Cook's journal, the proof-sheets of which had in accordance with the agreement signed at the Admiralty on April 13th, 1776, been placed at the elder Forster's disposal...." (Holmes)
106.
Forsyth (Joseph) Remarks on Antiquities, Arts, and Letters during an excursion in Italy, in the years 1802 and 1803. Second Edition. London: Printed for John Murray, 1816
8vo., pp.[xviii]+479+[1], half-title; contemp. calf, gilt, joints partly cracked but strong
£125
Posthumous edition, preceded by a memoir by the author's brother Isaac.
107.
Foxon (David F.) English Verse 1701-1750. A Catalogue of Separately Printed Poems with notes on contemporary collected editions. Cambridge University Press, 1975
FIRST EDITION, 2 Vols., stout 4to., orig. cloth, dustjackets, slipcase, minor stains and wear
£100
Among the finest bibliographical works of reference.
108.
[Francklin (Thomas)] Matilda: a Tragedy. As it is performed at the Theatre-Royal in Drury-Lane. By the Author of the Earl of Warwick. London: Printed for T. Cadell, 1775
FIRST EDITION, 8vo., pp.[viii]+75+[1], recent brown boards
£35
Stratman 1842. Adapted from Voltaire's Amelie.
One of Francklin's two best plays, reprinted and included in the Modern British Drama series. Francklin is perhaps best known for his translation of Lucian (item 94, which is advertised on the final page of Matilda), in which Demonax is dedicated to Dr. Johnson. A member of Johnson's circle, he was one of the circumscribers to the Round Robin proposal for Johnson's Westminster Abbey epitaph to Goldsmith.
109.
Franck (Richard) Northern Memoirs, calculated for the Meridian of Scotland; to which is added, The Contemplative and Practical Angler. Writ in the Year 1658.... New Edition, with Preface and Notes [by Sir Walter Scott]. Edinburgh: Printed for Archibald Constable and Co..., 1821
ONE OF 250 COPIES, demy 8vo., pp.[xxiv]+379+[1 ads.], uncut in orig. drab boards, paper label chipped, some other minor wear, and a light dampstain to the fore-edge of the back cover, but essentially fine
£350
Todd & Bowden 152A. "The following reprint of a scarce book will afford, it is hoped, amusement as well to the topographical antiquary as to the lover of the angle...." (Preface)
Scott's edition, though one of 250 copies, cannot be called rare, unless in fine state, as here.
110.
French Revolution. Mémoires sur les Prisons.... Paris, Baudouin Freres, 1823
FIRST EDITION, 2 Vols., 8vo., contemp. tree calf, gilt, red morocco labels, very good
£150
Over fifteen memoirs by such notable prisoners of the Revolution as Riouffe and Beaumarchais, together with accounts of the atrocious conditions in places of incarceration, for example "Les Horreurs des Prisons d'Arras, ou les Crimes de Joseph Lebon." From the Collection des Mémoires relatifs a la Révolution Française.
111.
Froude (James Anthony) The Nemesis of Faith. London: John Chapman, 1849
FIRST EDITION, lge.12mo., pp.[iv]+227+[1], half-title; contemp. half red morocco, spine gillt with roses, very good
£150
Wolff 2365 "A most important religious novel...."
112.
Fullerton (Lady Georgiana) Ellen Middleton. A Tale. London: Edward Moxon, 1844
FIRST EDITION, 3 Vols., roy.12mo., contemp. half calf, marbled boards, dark blue morocco labels
£175
Sadleir 913; Wolff 2370. Gladstone family copy, inscribed by Sir John Gladstone on each half-title, and with the Fasque bookplate on front pastedowns. Lady Fullerton's brother was William Ewart Gladstone's foreign secretary, and Gladstone was to censure this, her first novel, for its Roman Catholic overtones. It was however well received generally, and won praise from Lord Brougham and Harriet Martineau.
113.
Fullerton (Lady Georgiana) Grantley Manor. A Tale. London: Edward Moxon, 1847
FIRST EDITION, 3 Vols.,12mo., half-titles discarded; contemp. half calf, red and olive green morocco labels
£175
Sadleir 914; Wolff 2371. Booklabel of Sir Frederick Milner on volume i front pastedown, and his gilt stamp on each front cover.
114.
[Galt (John)] Annals of the Parish; or the Chronicle of Dalmailing; during the Ministry of the Rev. Micah Balwhidder. Written by himself. Arranged and edited by the Author of "The Ayrshire Legatees," &c. Edinburgh: Printed for William Blackwood..., 1821
FIRST EDITION, 12mo., pp.[iv]+400+, with half-title but not integral last ads. leaf, slight foxing; handsome in half tan morocco c.1900 by Mansell, attractive gilt stem of flowers to spine, t.e.g., others untrimmed, excellent
£100
Wolff 2387. Galt's second published novel, and one of his finest. It had been submitted to Constable before Waverley, but turned down as being too Scottish and provincial for public taste.
115.
[Galt (John)] The Entail: or the Lairds of Grippy. By the Author of Annals of the Parish, Sir Andrew Wylie, &c. William Blackwood, Edinburgh: and T. Cadell, London, 1823
FIRST EDITION, 3 Vols., 12mo., half-titles discarded, a few spots of foxing; contemp. half calf, very good
£175
Wolff 2391. One of Galt's most ambitious and distinguished novels; from the Gladstone library at Fasque, with bookplates.
116.
[Galt (John)] Rothelan; a Romance of the English Histories. By the Author of Annals of the Parish.... Edinburgh: Published by Oliver & Boyd..., 1824
FIRST EDITION, 3 Vols., lge.12mo., half-titles, vol.ii last blank and vol.iii 3 terminal leaves of ads. present, sporadic light discolouration; handsome in half tan morocco c.1900 by Mansell, spines most attractively gilt with art nouveau stems of flowers, t.e.g., others untrimmed
£200
Wolff 2400. Among Galt's scarcer works.
117.
Gardening Periodicals. The Floricultural Cabinet, and Florist's Magazine. March...1833 [to December, 1835]. Conducted by Joseph Harrison, Gardener to the Right Hon. Lord Wharncliffe, Wortley Hall. [With others similar.] London: Whittaker, Treacher, 1833-35
FIRST EDITIONS, 3 Vols., 8vo., complete with 2 engraved titles and 41 pretty coloured plates of flowers, vol.i pp.241-48 erroneously placed between pp.16 & 17; bound with similar periodicals as noted below in contemp. qtr. green calf, double ruby morocco labels, slight rubbing
£225
An attractive little nonce collection of gardening periodicals of the period: the first three volumes of the Floricultural Cabinet complete, together with the issues for January to March and May 1836 (with their 4 colour plates); the Horticultural Register for November and December 1831; and The Floricultural Magazine, and Miscellany of Gardening, Edited by Robert Marnock, Curator of the Botanical and Horticultural Gardens, Sheffield. No.I [-No.XVII], June 1836[- October 1837], lacking the issues for April and July 1837 and 2 of the 20 coloured plates of flowers.
118.
Gardening. COMBLES (M. de la) L'École du Jardin Potager.... Cinquième Édition, augmentée du Traité de la Culture des Péchers, du même Auteur, et à laquelle on a joint la Manière de semer en toute saison. A Paris, Chez Delalain fils..., 1802
2 Vols., demy 12mo.,
WITH, AS ISSUED
BRETONNERIE (M. de la) L'École du Jardin Fruitier.... Ouvrage fait pour servir de suite à l'Ecole du Jardin Potager.... Nouvelle Édition, Revue, corrigée et augmentée par l'Auteur de l'Almanach du Bon Jardinier. A Paris, Chez Onfroy..., 1808
2 Vols., demy 12mo.
TOGETHER FOUR VOLUMES UNIFORM in orig.. tree sheep, gilt, double olive green morocco labels, a little wear, really very good and attractive
£100
A publisher's note on the verso of the volume i half-title of the second work makes it pretty clear that the two works were issued together by Onfroy in 1808.
119.
Gilly (William Stephen) Narrative of an excursion to the Mountains of Piemont, in the year MDCCCXXIII. and Researches among the Vaudois, or Waldenses, Protestant Inhabitants of the Cottian Alps.... Third Edition. London: Printed for C. and J. Rivington, 1826
8vo., pp.xxiii+[i]+295+[1]+lxxxvi, 2 folding maps and 3 folding facsimiles; contemp. calf, black morocco label
£125
120.
[Glasse (Hannah)] The Art of Cookery, made Plain and Easy.... To which are added, One Hundred and Fifty new and useful Receipts; And also Fifty Receipts for different Articles of Perfumery.... A New Edition, With all the Modern Improvements, And also the Order of a Bill of Fare, for each Month, in the Manner that the Dishes are to be placed upon the Table, in the present Taste. London, Printed for W. Strahan [and others], 1778
FIRST THUS, 8vo., pp.[ii]+vi+[xx]+397+[25 index], folding table of the "Order of a Modern Bill of Fare," contents clean; contemp. sheep, neatly rebacked with old spine laid down, label renewed
£400
Bitting p.189. Not the first edition to include the 150 new culinary recipes mentioned in the title, but this is the first to provide the Receipts for...Perfumery (with fly-title, and including a few medicinal) on the last ten pages before the index.
121.
Goldsmith (Oliver) The Miscellaneous Works...; now first uniformly collected. Perth: Printed by R. Morison Junior, for R. Morison and Son..., 1791-92
FIRST COLLECTED EDITION THUS, 7 Vols., 8vo. in fours, portrait frontispiece and 7 other fine engraved plates (two folding, illustrative of The Deserted Village after I.K. Sherwin, and of John Gilpin engraved by D.B. Pyet, the latter with caption cropped), several works with subsidiary titles; contemp. (probably orig.) tree calf, flat spines gilt with urns and a steeply ornament, red morocco labels and shield-shaped numbering-pieces, slightly rubbed
£550
Not in Temple Scott. A scarce collected Goldsmith, comprising i. Life and Essays (1791; the remaining volumes are dated 1792); ii. Poetical Works, Life of Lord Bolingbroke, and Life of Dr Parnell; iii. Vicar of Wakefield (2 Volumes in 1, the second with subsidiary title-page dated 1791); iv-v. The Citizen of the World; vi. The Good-Natur'd Man, and She Stoops to Conquer; vii. Poems for Young Ladies. Previous collections contained the essays and poems only.
122.
Goldsmith (Oliver) The Poems and Essays...with sketches of his Life and Writings. Edinburgh: Printed for the Booksellers, by T. MacCleish & Co., 1804
2 Vols. in 1, sm.8vo., portrait frontispiece and 2 other engraved plates; contemp. sprinkled calf, gilt, morocco label, slightly rubbed, joints cracked but strong
£35
123.
Goldsmith (Oliver) A Survey of Experimental Philosophy, Considered in its Present State of Improvement. London: Printed for T. Carnan and F. Newbery jun...., 1776
FIRST EDITION, 2 Vols., 8vo., complete with 24 engraved plates, half-titles present; contemp. tree calf, flat spines banded in gilt, red and blue morocco labels, y.e., excellent
£850
Temple Scott pp.345-46; Tinker 1143; not in Rothschild. From the Gladstone library at Fasque, with bookplates.
Issued posthumously, though the first volume was printed off in the author's lifetime.
124.
Gontaut (Armand Louis, duc de Lauzun) Mémoires.... A Paris, chez Barrois..., 1822
FIRST EDITION, 8vo., pp.[iv]+xx+399+[1], slight spotting; contemp. tree calf, gilt, slightly rubbed, very good
£40
The Duc de Lauzun (afterwards Duc de Biron, 1747-1793) is best known for the conspicuous part he played in the War of American Independence and later in the French Revolution - until he fell foul of the notorious Carrier.
125.
Gould (Robert Freke) The History of Freemasonry, its Antiquities, Symbols, Constitutions, Customs, etc. Embracing an Investigation of the Records of the Organisations of the Fraternity in England, Scotland, Ireland, British Colonies, France, Germany, and the United States. Derived from Official Sources. London: Thomas C. Jack, 1885
3 Vols., lge.4to., complete with 41 portraits, 7 plates of seals etc. (2 in colour) and 4 tables, 3 folding, sporadic minor foxing; orig. half red morocco, gilt
£200
126.
Graham (Patrick) Essay on the Authenticity of the Poems of Ossian; in which the objections of Malcolm Laing, Esq. are particularly considered and refuted. To which is added an essay on the Mythology of Ossian's Poems, by Professor Richardson of Glasgow College. Edinburgh: Printed by James Ballantyne & Co..., 1807
FIRST EDITION, 8vo., pp.[ii]+xxiv+471+[1], half-title (short tear at fore-edge), subscribers' list and errata-slip present; untrimmed in orig. boards, sometime neatly rebacked and endpapers renewed
£100
Subscribers include James Bruce, the African traveller, James Cleland, the Glasgow statistician, and Henry Mackenzie, author of The Man of Feeling, who was convenor and chairman of the Highland Society committee appointed to inquire into the nature and authenticity of the Ossian poems (report published 1805). William Richardson's essay on the mythology of Ossian's poems, described in DNB as "acute and suggestive," is preceded by an enquiry into the existence of the Druids in Scotland.
127.
Grammont. HAMILTON (Anthony) Memoirs of Count Grammont. A New Edition. To which are prefixed, a Biographical Sketch of Count Hamilton, and a Translation of the Epistle to Count Grammont. London: Printed for James Carpenter..., and William Miller, 1811
FIRST SCOTT EDITION, 2 Vols., roy.8vo., 64 portraits engraved by Edward Scriven (slight foxing and offset), half-titles discarded; contemp. polished calf, covers panelled with parallel black rules withing floral outer border, spines florally gilt in compartments, minor stain to head of vol.ii spine,
handsome
£185
Todd & Bowden 53Aa. Scott provided extensive notes and a biographical sketch of Hamilton.
It is "..the most entertaining of contemporary memoirs, and in no other book is there a description so vivid, truthful, and graceful of the licentious court of Charles II.... [Grammont's] scandalous tongue knew no restraint, and he was a privileged person who was allowed to state even the most unpleasing truths to Louis XIV." (Ency.Brit.)
128.
Grammont. HAMILTON (Anthony) Mémoires du Comte de Grammont. A Londres: Chez Edwards, [1793]
4to., pp.[viii]+313+[1]+77+[3], 78 engraved portraits (as usual, not precisely as listed), half-title present; contemp. crimson straight-grain morocco, fine gilt border incorporating concentric circles to covers, spine gilt, gilt morocco turn-ins and hinges, silken endleaves, g.e., slight rubbing, spine faded to pale tan, attractive
£300
From the Gladstone library at Fasque, with bookplate. Possibly bound by Staggemeier, who bound a number of copies of this work for Edwards, or by a notable London contemporary such as Meyer (see Maggs 1075/242).
Best edition, "préférable aux précédentes, parce qu'elle est plus belle, et parce qu'elle contient des notes meilleures et plus étendues." (Brunet, who also notes that the 77 pages of notes are sometimes missing.) The portraits were engraved after originals in the royal collection.
"The book is the most entertaining of contemporary memoirs, and in no other book is there a description so vivid, truthful, and graceful of the licentious court of Charles II.... [Grammont's] scandalous tongue knew no restraint, and he was a privileged person who was allowed to state even the most unpleasing truths to Louis XIV. The portrait [of Grammont] is drawn with such skill that the count, in spite of his biographer's candour, imposes by his grand air on the reader much as he appears to have done on his contemporaries." (Ency.Brit.)
129.
Granville (Dr. A[ugustus] B[ozzi]) St. Petersburgh. A Journal of Travels to and from that Capital; through Flanders, the Rhenish Provinces, Prussia, Russia, Poland, Silesia, Saxony, the Federated States of Germany, and France. London: Henry Colburn, 1828
FIRST EDITION, 2 Vols., lge.8vo., 13 fine aquatint plates (one folding), 8 town plans (St. Petersburg folding), and 16 wood-engraved plates and plans, all with tissue-guards, integral last ads. leaf in vol.i, errata/ads. leaf ending vol.ii; orig. green cloth, red skiver labels, lettered in gilt, a little rubbing, a few small repairs, very good
£500
Abbey Travel 25. In the rare original cloth binding, with the binder's ticket of F. Westley, Binder, Friar St. Shoemaker Row, near Doctors Commons.
For an excellent account of Granville and his exceptionally varied and distinguished career, see Oxford DNB.
130.
Gratius (Ortwinus), and Others. Epistolarum Obscurorum Virorum, ad Dm. M. Ortuinum Gratium Volumina II.... Accesserunt huic Editioni, Epistola Magistri Benedicti Passavanii [i.e. Theodore de Bèze] ad D. Petrum Lysetum. Et La Complainte de Messire Pierre Lyset sur le Trespas de son Feunez. Londini: Impensis Hen. Clements.., 1710
12mo., pp.[iv]+362+[2], terminal ads. leaf present; nineteenth century half calf
£100
131.
[Grierson (James)] Saint Andrews as it was and as it is. Being the third edition of Dr Grierson's Delineations, containing much curious and valuable information never before printed. St Andrews: M. Fletcher [1845]
8vo., pp.x+[ii]+264, 12 fine engraved plates by Lizars including plan, errata leaf present, engraved and letterpress titles only foxed; contemp. half calf, red morocco label, marbled boards, rubbed
£300
Best edition, printed in Cupar by Tullis (Doughty 82b), and with an account of the Company of Golfers (now the R. & A.) on pages 237-47.
132.
Grolier Club. Catalogue of Original and Early Editions of some of the Poetical and Prose Works of English Writers from Langland to Wither [With: ...Wither to Prior. In Three Volumes]. New York, 1963
4 Vols., imp.8vo., numerous plates and facsimiles, orig. cloth
£40
133.
Guy of Warwick. The Romances of Sir Guy of Warwick, and Rembrun his Son. Now first edited from the Auchinleck MS. Edinburgh: Printed for the Abbotsford Club, 1840
FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.xlii+[ii]+482+[2], fine characteristic pictorial etched title by C.K. Sharpe, facsimile leaf printed in black and red, text in black-letter; orig. green cloth, paper label, slightly rubbed and discoloured
£250
Terry 18. One of about 100 copies printed for Abbotsford Club members. Edited by W.B.D.D. Turnbull, with a refreshingly honest preface commencing thus: "Of all the early works of fiction, Sir Guy of Warwick is one of the most ancient and popular: Mr Ellis considers it as no less certainly one of the dullest and most tedious. Our ancestors, doubtless, thought otherwise, and M. De la Rue held a very opposite opinion. I fully concur with Mr Ellis."
A   B   C   DE   FG   HIJ   KL   MN   OP   QR   ST   UVW   XYZ