Current Stock - D, E (last online update: 11th May 2010)
76.
D'Alton (Rev. E.A.) History of Ireland from the earliest times to the present day. London, Gresham Publishing, 1910
3 Vols. in 6 as issued, imp.8vo., numerous plates, maps etc.; orig. green cloth, pictorially gilt
£100
3 Vols. in 6 as issued, imp.8vo., numerous plates, maps etc.; orig. green cloth, pictorially gilt
77.
Daniell (William) and Richard Ayton. A Voyage Round Great Britain, undertaken in the summer of the year of 1813.... With a Series of Views, illustrative of the Character and Prominent Features of the Coast. London: Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, & Brown...; and William Daniell..., 1814-25
FIRST EDITION, 8 Vols. in 4, folio (363x259mm.), complete with 308 fine coloured aquatints (watermarks conforming with Abbey), one uncoloured engraved plate, etched dedication leaf, the scarce folding index chart (issued supplementary to the work) with a closed tear, sporadic slight foxing to text, and a few minor spots to plate margins, but the contents generally in fresh and clean state; contemp. calf, covers ornately panelled in gilt, spines gilt between raised bands, g.e., vol.i joints neatly repaired, a little wear to extremities, a splendid copy
£26,000
FIRST EDITION, 8 Vols. in 4, folio (363x259mm.), complete with 308 fine coloured aquatints (watermarks conforming with Abbey), one uncoloured engraved plate, etched dedication leaf, the scarce folding index chart (issued supplementary to the work) with a closed tear, sporadic slight foxing to text, and a few minor spots to plate margins, but the contents generally in fresh and clean state; contemp. calf, covers ornately panelled in gilt, spines gilt between raised bands, g.e., vol.i joints neatly repaired, a little wear to extremities, a splendid copy
Abbey Scenery 16; Tooley 177: "A magnificent series of plates, almost all of equal quality. Valuable as a record and exquisite in its presentation. The most important colour plate book on British Topography."
"Such a succession of beautiful colour plates is scarcely to be found elsewhere, and they are unsurpassed both in delicacy of drawing and tinting." (Prideaux, Aquatint Engraving, p.279) William Daniell's most ambitious and celebrated work, it was based on a series of journeys in open boats and sailing vessels undertaken between 1813 and 1823. Daniell was accompanied by the talented young author and sailor Richard Ayton as far as Kirkcudbrightshire, and Ayton's text up to that point is full of social and historical interest, erudite and entertaining, as for example his early observation on reaching Annan, just over the Scottish border: That whisky is the favourite drink of the people is very evident, not only from the prevalence of red noses, but from a direct notice that it is to be bought at every other house in the place. The vending of it is combined with every trade, every dealer well knowing that whatever may be his success in other ventures, he is sure of a few customers for this seductive cordial. Opposite to me, as I sat in the inn, I perceived a "draper and dealer in spirits;" a little lower down is a "grocer and dealer in spirits;" and in the town is a still more extraordinary union, a "banker and dealer in spirits." Exclusive of these supplementary dealers, there are plenty of professed publicans, so that a stranger might suspect that this was the great whisky magazine of the nation, till he discovered that in the copiousness of its store, it is only like every other town in Scotland.
The Voyage Round Great Britain was featured in an exhibition of Glasgow University Library Special Collections, and their excellent illustrated commentary upon the work may be viewed on-line at http://special.lib.gla.ac.uk/exhibns/month/mar2005.html
"Such a succession of beautiful colour plates is scarcely to be found elsewhere, and they are unsurpassed both in delicacy of drawing and tinting." (Prideaux, Aquatint Engraving, p.279) William Daniell's most ambitious and celebrated work, it was based on a series of journeys in open boats and sailing vessels undertaken between 1813 and 1823. Daniell was accompanied by the talented young author and sailor Richard Ayton as far as Kirkcudbrightshire, and Ayton's text up to that point is full of social and historical interest, erudite and entertaining, as for example his early observation on reaching Annan, just over the Scottish border: That whisky is the favourite drink of the people is very evident, not only from the prevalence of red noses, but from a direct notice that it is to be bought at every other house in the place. The vending of it is combined with every trade, every dealer well knowing that whatever may be his success in other ventures, he is sure of a few customers for this seductive cordial. Opposite to me, as I sat in the inn, I perceived a "draper and dealer in spirits;" a little lower down is a "grocer and dealer in spirits;" and in the town is a still more extraordinary union, a "banker and dealer in spirits." Exclusive of these supplementary dealers, there are plenty of professed publicans, so that a stranger might suspect that this was the great whisky magazine of the nation, till he discovered that in the copiousness of its store, it is only like every other town in Scotland.
The Voyage Round Great Britain was featured in an exhibition of Glasgow University Library Special Collections, and their excellent illustrated commentary upon the work may be viewed on-line at http://special.lib.gla.ac.uk/exhibns/month/mar2005.html
78.
Davy. DAVY (John) Memoirs of the Life of Sir Humphry Davy.... By his Brother.... London: Printed for Longman..., 1836
FIRST EDITION, 2 Vols., 8vo., portrait frontispiece, sporadic minor stains; untrimmed in orig. qtr. cloth, neatly rebacked with most of spines and all of orig. paper labels laid down
£75
FIRST EDITION, 2 Vols., 8vo., portrait frontispiece, sporadic minor stains; untrimmed in orig. qtr. cloth, neatly rebacked with most of spines and all of orig. paper labels laid down
A full and authorized biography by the scientist's brother, quite unlike J.A. Paris's error-strewn biography of 1831.
79.
[Derrick (Samuel), Editor] A Poetical Dictionary; or, the Beauties of the English Poets, alphabetically displayed.... London, Printed for J. Newbery [and others], 1761
FIRST EDITION, 4 Vols., 12mo., contemp. calf, spines ruled and numbered in gilt within raised bands, red morocco labels, short crack to tail of vol.iii rear joint, minor rubbing, a handsome copy
£750
FIRST EDITION, 4 Vols., 12mo., contemp. calf, spines ruled and numbered in gilt within raised bands, red morocco labels, short crack to tail of vol.iii rear joint, minor rubbing, a handsome copy
Roscoe A412. Fine contemporary armorial bookplates of James Robertson; recent calligraphic labels of Douglas Grant, soldier and scholar.
A scarce poetical anthology, with a novel "dictionary of quotations" arrangement under the heads Absence, Adultery, Affectation, Age, Ale, Anger, Appetite, etc. The poets represented include Shakepeare, Milton, Jonson, Dryden (in disproportionately large quantity, Derrick having published his edition of Dryden in 1760), Rochester, Congreve, Defoe, Pope and Gay; and the editor's friends and contemporaries Johnson, Smollett, Mary Leapor, Christopher Smart and Francis Fawkes, some of whom had subscribed to Derrick's Original Poems of 1755.
A scarce poetical anthology, with a novel "dictionary of quotations" arrangement under the heads Absence, Adultery, Affectation, Age, Ale, Anger, Appetite, etc. The poets represented include Shakepeare, Milton, Jonson, Dryden (in disproportionately large quantity, Derrick having published his edition of Dryden in 1760), Rochester, Congreve, Defoe, Pope and Gay; and the editor's friends and contemporaries Johnson, Smollett, Mary Leapor, Christopher Smart and Francis Fawkes, some of whom had subscribed to Derrick's Original Poems of 1755.
80.
Diaz del Castillo (Bernal) The True History of the Conquest of Mexico, by..., One of the Conquerors. Written in the year 1568. Translated from the Original Spanish, by Maurice Keatinge Esq. London, Printed for J. Wright..., by John Dean..., Congleton, 1800
FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH, 4to., pp.viii+514+[2], map slightly foxed, errata leaf present; contemp. marbled calf, gilt, dark blue morocco label, a bit rubbed and with slight wear to extremities, a good copy
£650
FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH, 4to., pp.viii+514+[2], map slightly foxed, errata leaf present; contemp. marbled calf, gilt, dark blue morocco label, a bit rubbed and with slight wear to extremities, a good copy
Palau 72373; Sabin 19984. Sir John Gladstone's copy, inscribed by him at Liverpool on the title-page and at the head of the text; later in his library at Fasque, with bookplate.
This first-hand account, by one of Cortez's captains, was largely drawn upon by Prescott for his Conquest of Mexico.
This first-hand account, by one of Cortez's captains, was largely drawn upon by Prescott for his Conquest of Mexico.
81.
Dionis (Petrus) Cours d'Operations de Chirurgie, Démontrées au Jardin Royal.... Quatrième Edition. Revue, augmentée de Remarques importantes, & enrichie de Fiigures en tailles-douces.... Par G. de la Faye, Chirurgien-Juré à Paris. A Paris, Chez d'Houry, 1746
Stout 8vo., pp.xxxii+910, portrait frontispiece with small piece torn from blank margin, 16 plates and 49 large text engravings, all but 2 of surgical instruments, one plate partly defaced, sporadic slight dampstaining, mainly marginal, a few marginal tears (loss of some letters at 2H2-3); contemp. calf, spine with raised bands ruled in gilt, red morocco label
£125
Stout 8vo., pp.xxxii+910, portrait frontispiece with small piece torn from blank margin, 16 plates and 49 large text engravings, all but 2 of surgical instruments, one plate partly defaced, sporadic slight dampstaining, mainly marginal, a few marginal tears (loss of some letters at 2H2-3); contemp. calf, spine with raised bands ruled in gilt, red morocco label
With an extra blue morocco label to spine, lettered in gilt: J: MANDEVILLE/ EDINBURGH/ 20: MAY 1771. Dionis taught surgery at the Jardin de Roi, France's leading hospital and a famous training-ground for surgeons; the provenance of the present copy makes one wonder if his work was also generally familiar to Edinburgh's medical students.
82.
Disraeli (Isaac) Curiosities of Literature. A New Edition, edited, with memoir and notes, by his son, the Right Hon. B. Disraeli.... London: Routledge, 1859
3 Vols., 8vo., 2 portraits and a folding facsimile; orig. green cloth, a bright copy
£40
3 Vols., 8vo., 2 portraits and a folding facsimile; orig. green cloth, a bright copy
83.
Dodsley (Robert) L'Economia della Vita Umana..., In Inglese, con Traduzione in Lingua Italiana. The OEconomy of Human Life..., With a Translation in the Italian Language. Leeds: Printed [by Thomas Gill] for M.A. Formiggini..., 1797
FIRST EDITION, sm.8vo. in fours, pp.165+[3], contemp. calf, black morocco label, slightly rubbed
£90
FIRST EDITION, sm.8vo. in fours, pp.165+[3], contemp. calf, black morocco label, slightly rubbed
Signor Formiggini was evidently a teacher of Italian; but his English, as the "Advertisement" and "Translator to the Scholar" testify, was tortured: The Italian translation which I now offer to the public, I hope will also meet with a good reception, be attentively read, and what is of more importance, that it will be a further means to produce the practice of the instructions which it contains and administers to the various states and vocations of life; moreover the shortness of the work renders it better adapted for the use of schools, which is its chief intention.
Copies traced at seven locations in the British Isles but only two in North America.
Copies traced at seven locations in the British Isles but only two in North America.
84.
[Dodsley (Robert)] The Economy of Human Life. Translated from an Indian Manuscript, written by an Ancient Bramin.... London: Printed by T. Rickaby, for S. and E. Harding, 1795
FIRST EDITION THUS, 8vo., pp.22+[2]+119+[1], with 48 fine stipple-engraved head- and tail-piece vignettes after Samuel Harding, terminal ads., light foxing to first and last leaves
BOUND WITH
[VILLETTE (Charles Louis de)] Essay on the Happiness of the Life to Come [translated from the French, with alterations and additions]. Bath, Printed by R. Cruttwell..., 1793
FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH, 8vo., pp.viii+185+[1]
TOGETHER in contemp. tree calf, gilt, red and blue morocco labels, spine sometime repaired
£65
FIRST EDITION THUS, 8vo., pp.22+[2]+119+[1], with 48 fine stipple-engraved head- and tail-piece vignettes after Samuel Harding, terminal ads., light foxing to first and last leaves
BOUND WITH
[VILLETTE (Charles Louis de)] Essay on the Happiness of the Life to Come [translated from the French, with alterations and additions]. Bath, Printed by R. Cruttwell..., 1793
FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH, 8vo., pp.viii+185+[1]
TOGETHER in contemp. tree calf, gilt, red and blue morocco labels, spine sometime repaired
Two handsomely printed books, the first a common title in a scarce edition and the second simply scarce. The first comprises a series of maxims interspersed with very fine vignettes, and the second anticipates the rewards of a virtuous life, as one does.
85.
[Dorat (Claude Joseph)] Les Baisers, précédés du Mois de Mai, Poëme. A La Haye, Et se trouve à Paris, Chez Lambert...et Delalain..., 1770
8vo., pp.119+[1]; 47+[1], engraved frontispiece and engraved title after Eisen, title fleuron, 22 vignettes and 20 tail-pieces, all but 2 after Eisen, letterpress title in black and red, chapter headings in red; contemp. French red morocco, gilt, Dutch marbled endleaves, g.e., joints cracked but strong
£750
8vo., pp.119+[1]; 47+[1], engraved frontispiece and engraved title after Eisen, title fleuron, 22 vignettes and 20 tail-pieces, all but 2 after Eisen, letterpress title in black and red, chapter headings in red; contemp. French red morocco, gilt, Dutch marbled endleaves, g.e., joints cracked but strong
Cohen 160-61: "Chef-d'oeuvre du XVIIIe siècle. Il faut, pour bien apprécier ses ravissantes illustrations, se procurer les exemplaires sur grand papier de Hollande avec les titres en rouge...." This is one such copy, in the earliest state (with erroneous pagination in the Mois de Mai). It is inscribed on the frontispiece verso To John Home Esqr. from his Friend Mr. John McPherson London 7th May 1778.
86.
Drummond (William, of Hawthornden) The History of Scotland, From the year 1423, until the year 1542. Containing the Lives and Reigns of James the I. the II. the III. the IV. the V. With several Memorials of State, During the Reigns of James VI. and Charles I.... With a Prefatory Introduction taken out of the Records of that Nation, by Mr. Hall of Grays-Inn. The Second Edition, with a Brief Account of the Authors life. London, Printed for Tho. Fabian..., 1681
8vo., pp.[lvi]+436, engraved portraits of the author and the five Jameses, all after R. Gaywood, occasional slight marginal defects; contemp. sprinkled calf, spine richly gilt, tan morocco label, a little wear to extremities, a good copy
£200
8vo., pp.[lvi]+436, engraved portraits of the author and the five Jameses, all after R. Gaywood, occasional slight marginal defects; contemp. sprinkled calf, spine richly gilt, tan morocco label, a little wear to extremities, a good copy
Wing D.2198. The work concludes with a number of Drummond's original works, including the prose essay "A Cypress Grove."
87.
Dumouriez (Charles François) La Vie et les Mémoires, avec des notes et des éclaircissemens historiques, par MM. Barville et Barrière. Paris, Baudouin Frères, 1822-23
4 Vols., 8vo., contemp. tree calf, gilt, double red morocco labels, y.e., light rubbing, good and
attractive
£150
4 Vols., 8vo., contemp. tree calf, gilt, double red morocco labels, y.e., light rubbing, good and
attractive
Armorial bookplates of Alexander Fullarton Lindsay Carnegie.
Enlarged edition of the memoirs as published in 1793, introducing much new material, published in the series Collection des Mémoires relatifs a la Révolution Française.
Enlarged edition of the memoirs as published in 1793, introducing much new material, published in the series Collection des Mémoires relatifs a la Révolution Française.
88.
[Duncan (Andrew), Editor] Carminum Rariorum Macaronicorum Delectus: in usum Ludorum Apollinarium, quæ solenniter Edinburgi Celebrantur, apud Conventum Gymnasticum Filiorum Æsculapii. Editio Altera Emendata et Aucta. Edinburgi: Ex Typographia G. Ramsay et Sociorum. Venales prostant apud Petrum Hill, Juniorem, Sodalitatis Gymnastici Bibliothecarium [Colophon: Excudendum curabant Andreas Duncan, Senior, Scriba Prætorius et Septuagenarius, Joannes Stark, Typographus], 1813
8vo., pp.144, lacks half-title; recent full brown straight-grain morocco, gilt, marbled endpapers, t.e.g., others untrimmed
£650
8vo., pp.144, lacks half-title; recent full brown straight-grain morocco, gilt, marbled endpapers, t.e.g., others untrimmed
Enlarged second edition of this collection of verse in English and Latin, the additional material including A Song in Praise of Gowfing, Composed for the Blackheath Club, in the neighbourhood of London, and often sung with great spirit at the celebration of the Ludi Apollinares of Edinburgh, in ten verses of four lines.
Andrew Duncan the Elder (1744-1828) was one of Scotland's finest medical men in his day; among his many achievements was the founding of the lunatic asylum in Edinburgh, having first conceived the idea upon hearing of the miserable death of the poet Fergusson. In 1808 the freedom of the city was conferred upon him for this service, and clinics at the Royal Edinburgh Hospital are named for him and other famous specialists (Rivers et al.). A man of very sociable instincts, he founded several clubs, among them the Aesculapian and Gymnastic Clubs named on the title-page of this verse collection, and many of Duncan's own poetical effusions were read or sung at their meetings. The latter society was founded in 1786, Dr. Duncan feeling dissatisfaction with the amount of physical exercise taken by his medical confrères. The club enjoyed great popularity, holding an annual festival at Leith Golf House, where prizes were awarded in golfing, bowling and swimming. These sports are all given honourable mention in the preface, though golf is the only one of the three celebrated in verse.
Andrew Duncan the Elder (1744-1828) was one of Scotland's finest medical men in his day; among his many achievements was the founding of the lunatic asylum in Edinburgh, having first conceived the idea upon hearing of the miserable death of the poet Fergusson. In 1808 the freedom of the city was conferred upon him for this service, and clinics at the Royal Edinburgh Hospital are named for him and other famous specialists (Rivers et al.). A man of very sociable instincts, he founded several clubs, among them the Aesculapian and Gymnastic Clubs named on the title-page of this verse collection, and many of Duncan's own poetical effusions were read or sung at their meetings. The latter society was founded in 1786, Dr. Duncan feeling dissatisfaction with the amount of physical exercise taken by his medical confrères. The club enjoyed great popularity, holding an annual festival at Leith Golf House, where prizes were awarded in golfing, bowling and swimming. These sports are all given honourable mention in the preface, though golf is the only one of the three celebrated in verse.
89.
Eastwick (Edward B.), Editor. The Prem Ságar; or, the Ocean of Love, being a History of Krishn, according to the tenth chapter of the Bhágavat of Vyásadev, translated into Hindí from the Braj Bhákhá of Chaturbhuj Mirs, by Lallú Lál, late Bhákhá Múnshí of the College of Fort William. A New Edition, with a Vocabulary.... Hertford: Printed (for the Hon. East-India Company) by Stephen Austin, 1851
FIRST THUS, 4to., pp.[iv]+[240]+195+[1], Hindi text; orig. green cloth, paper label chipped, a good copy
£85
FIRST THUS, 4to., pp.[iv]+[240]+195+[1], Hindi text; orig. green cloth, paper label chipped, a good copy
Duplicate from Edinburgh University Library, with small shelf-label at tail of spine.
90.
Edgeworth (Maria) Castle Rackrent; an Hibernian Tale. Taken from Facts, and from the Manners of the Irish Squires, before the year 1782. The Fourth Edition. London: Printed for J. Johnson, 1804
8vo., pp.xvi+214, text in excellent state; contemp. half russia, most attractively gilt, green marbled boards and endpapers, minor wear, handsome
£195
8vo., pp.xvi+214, text in excellent state; contemp. half russia, most attractively gilt, green marbled boards and endpapers, minor wear, handsome
Miss Edgeworth's first novel, her masterpiece, in a smart contemporary binding.
91.
Edmond(J[ohn] P[hilip]) The Aberdeen Printers, Edward Raban to James Nicol, 1620 - 1736. Aberdeen, J. & J.P. Edmond & Spark, 1884-86
FIRST EDITION, 4 Vols., slim 8vo., double-page facsimile in pt.iii; orig. printed boards, tail of pt.iv spine chipped
£40
FIRST EDITION, 4 Vols., slim 8vo., double-page facsimile in pt.iii; orig. printed boards, tail of pt.iv spine chipped
Excellent bibliography of early Aberdeen printers with good biographical notices.
92.
Edwards (Bryan) The History, civil and commercial, of the British West Indies. With a Continuation to the Present Time. Fifth Edition. London: Printed by T. Miller...; for G. and W.B. Whittaker..., 1819
5 Vols. 8vo. and atlas oblong 4to., the atlas with portrait frontispiece, engraved title with vignette view, 12 maps (four large and folded) and 10 plates (views, bread-fruit plant, etc.), numerous tables in vol.v (one folding), slight foxing in atlas; contemp. calf (atlas half calf), gilt. double red morocco labels, a handsome set
£2,000
5 Vols. 8vo. and atlas oblong 4to., the atlas with portrait frontispiece, engraved title with vignette view, 12 maps (four large and folded) and 10 plates (views, bread-fruit plant, etc.), numerous tables in vol.v (one folding), slight foxing in atlas; contemp. calf (atlas half calf), gilt. double red morocco labels, a handsome set
From the Gladstone library at Fasque, with Sir Thomas Gladstone's ticket: his father Sir John Gladstone owned plantations in the West Indies until the 1830s.
This is the last and most comprehensive edition of this classic work, with many additions by the former colonial governor Sir William Young: notably the essay on the abolition of the slave trade, which occupies the second half of text volume iv. His Tour through the several islands.. in the years 1791 and 1792 is incorporated in volume iii.
This is the last and most comprehensive edition of this classic work, with many additions by the former colonial governor Sir William Young: notably the essay on the abolition of the slave trade, which occupies the second half of text volume iv. His Tour through the several islands.. in the years 1791 and 1792 is incorporated in volume iii.
93.
Eliot (George) Felix Holt the Radical. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh and London, 1866
FIRST EDITION, 3 Vols., 8vo., half-titles and 2 terminal leaves of ads. present; orig. secondary binding of reddish-brown morocco-grain cloth, spines lettered in gilt, inner hinges cracked but firm, slight fraying to head of spines
£100
FIRST EDITION, 3 Vols., 8vo., half-titles and 2 terminal leaves of ads. present; orig. secondary binding of reddish-brown morocco-grain cloth, spines lettered in gilt, inner hinges cracked but firm, slight fraying to head of spines
Parrish p.20; Sadleir 814; Wolff 2058.
94.
Ellis (George) Specimens of Early English Metrical Romances, chiefly written during the early part of the Fourteenth Century; to which is prefixed an Historical Introduction, intended to illustrate the rise and progress of romantic composition in France and England. London: Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme..., 1805
FIRST EDITION, 3 Vols., 8vo., blank corner torn from tail of 'Advertisement' leaf; contemp. marbled calf, spines heavily rubbed, otherwise very good
£110
FIRST EDITION, 3 Vols., 8vo., blank corner torn from tail of 'Advertisement' leaf; contemp. marbled calf, spines heavily rubbed, otherwise very good
Arthurian, Anglo-Saxon and Anglo-Norman romances; romances relating to Charlemagne, of oriental origin, and "miscellaneous."
95.
Euripides. [Greek title, then:] Euripidis Opera Omni; ex Editionibus Præstantissimis fideliter recusa; Latina Interpretatione, Scholiis Antiquis, et eruditorum observationibus, illustrata: necnon indicibus omnigenis instructa. Glasguæ: Ex Prelo Academico, cura et typis Andreæ et Joannis M. Duncan; impensis Ricardi Priestley, Londini, 1821
LARGE PAPER COPY, 9 Vols., roy.8vo. (241x152mm.), portrait frontispiece slightly foxed, sporadic minor staining to extreme head margins in vol.i and tail margins of vol.v, contents generally in fresh state; contemp. red straight-grain morocco, covers panelled in gilt with fancy cornerpieces, spines lettered and decorated in gilt and blind, marbled endpapers, g.e., excellent
£1,650
LARGE PAPER COPY, 9 Vols., roy.8vo. (241x152mm.), portrait frontispiece slightly foxed, sporadic minor staining to extreme head margins in vol.i and tail margins of vol.v, contents generally in fresh state; contemp. red straight-grain morocco, covers panelled in gilt with fancy cornerpieces, spines lettered and decorated in gilt and blind, marbled endpapers, g.e., excellent
Brunet enthuses over this Euripides; Dibdin borders on ecstasy: "This edition was printed under the immediate counsel of, and under a plan expressly laid down by, the late Dr. Charles Burney. The publisher...deserves the thanks of posterity for his spirit of enterprise in promoting, and carrying into execution, one of the most beautiful, most accurate, and most copious and complete editions of an ancient popular classic, with which the British Public have been presented. The printer is Mr. Duncan, than whom a more perfect master of his art is not to be found in Europe. The paper is worthy of the press work. But it is to the intrinsic value of this splendid publication that I call the attention of the accomplished student....
In selecting the purest text of each play, recourse has been had to the most eminent editor of that play.... The Scholia...are of a very valuable description. General dissertations, by various scholars, are given during the course of the work; and the prefaces that are prefixed to the best editions of the plays are always added.... On the whole, the immense body of matter contained in this edition (a large portion of which was never before made public,) will be found to be clearly and methodically arranged, so as, in fact, to comprise every thing that the student and the admirer of Euripides can desire. The copies on large paper may be ranked AMONG THE FINEST ORNAMENTS OF A CLASSICAL COLLECTION."
In selecting the purest text of each play, recourse has been had to the most eminent editor of that play.... The Scholia...are of a very valuable description. General dissertations, by various scholars, are given during the course of the work; and the prefaces that are prefixed to the best editions of the plays are always added.... On the whole, the immense body of matter contained in this edition (a large portion of which was never before made public,) will be found to be clearly and methodically arranged, so as, in fact, to comprise every thing that the student and the admirer of Euripides can desire. The copies on large paper may be ranked AMONG THE FINEST ORNAMENTS OF A CLASSICAL COLLECTION."
96.
Evelyn (John) Memoirs, illustrative of the Life and Writings.... Comprising his Diary, from the Year 1641 to 1705-6, and a Selection of his Familiar Letters. To which is subjoined, the Private Correspondence between King Charles I. and his Secretary of Tate, Sir Edward Nicholas...during the Civil War; also betwen Sir Edward Hyde, afterwards Earl of Clarendon, and Sir Richard Browne.... The whole now first published from the original mss.... Edited by William Bray, Esq.... Second Edition. London: Printed for Henry Colburn, 1819
2 Vols., 4to., complete with 5 engraved portraits, 5 views (one folding), a folding plan and a folding pedigree, plates a bit foxed as usual; later nineteenth century tan calf, by Bickers (with fancy Leicester Square/Street ticket), spines richly gilt with double brown morocco labels, a little rubbing and discolouration, but a handsome copy
£450
2 Vols., 4to., complete with 5 engraved portraits, 5 views (one folding), a folding plan and a folding pedigree, plates a bit foxed as usual; later nineteenth century tan calf, by Bickers (with fancy Leicester Square/Street ticket), spines richly gilt with double brown morocco labels, a little rubbing and discolouration, but a handsome copy
From the Gladstone library at Fasque, with bookplates.
"Evelyn's Diary...offers the most extensive, and historically the most informative, personal record of the seventeenth century.... With the publication of Bray's selective edition in 1818 the Diary was immediately established as an indispensable source for seventeenth century history." (Hofmann & Winterkorn, Harris & Kelliher, Book Collector vol.44 no.2)
"Evelyn's Diary...offers the most extensive, and historically the most informative, personal record of the seventeenth century.... With the publication of Bray's selective edition in 1818 the Diary was immediately established as an indispensable source for seventeenth century history." (Hofmann & Winterkorn, Harris & Kelliher, Book Collector vol.44 no.2)

