Grant & Shaw Ltd
Grant & Shaw bookshelf
Books Purchased  ~  Visitors Welcome  ~  Valuations & Commissions

Current Stock - C (last online update: 11th May 2010)


50.
Camden (William) Annales Rerum Anglicarum, et Hibernicarum, Regnante Elizabetha, ad Annum Salutis M.D.LXXXIX. [Books I-III.] Londini, Typis Guilielmi Stansbii, Impensis Simonis Watersoni..., 1615
FIRST EDITION, folio, pp.[x]+499+[1]+[20 index], with initial blank, light dampstain to head-margins
WITH
TOMUS ALTER, Annalium Rerum Anglicarum, et Hibernicarum, Regnante Elizabetha, Qui nunc demum prodit: sive Pars Quarta. Londini, Excudebat Guil. Stansby, Impensis Simonis Waterson, 1627
FIRST LONDON EDITION, folio, pp.[iv]+286+[10], light dampstain to head-margins
TOGETHER in contemp. calf, spine with raised bands ruled in gilt, tan morocco label, well rebacked with orig. backstrip laid down, very good
£695
STC 4496 & 4496.5; Read 302.
Camden was far in advance of other Elizabethan chroniclers both in style and understanding. He was encouraged to undertake this work by Lord Burghley, and access to Burghley's papers gave him insights which, allied to Camden's formidable knowledge of foreign affairs, enabled him to produce a history which in the area of English state policy outshines all other contemporary accounts.
As an associate of Richard Hakluyt, Camden was fully aware "of current progress in geography, and he came, too, into direct contact with men such as Drake and Cavendish. Hence the voyages of discovery in his Annales...are of considerable interest." (E.G.R. Taylor, Late Tudor and Early Stuart Geography, 1934) Most notable of these is Drake's famous voyage round the world in 1577-80, of which Camden gave one of the earliest printed narratives; and in the account of Drake's early life Camden was retelling directly what Drake told him. According to H.R. Wagner, nothing of significance has ever been added to this account.
The first volume covers Elizabeth's reign to 1588, concluding with a graphic account of the defeat of the Spanish Armada. The second volume, finished by Camden in 1617 and completing the history of the reign, had previously been published at Leiden in 1625.
51.
Camões (Luis de) Lusidas. Paris, na Officina de P. Didot...e acha-se em Lisboa..., 1815
2 Vols., 12mo. in sixes, portrait frontispieces (the author and da Gama), folding coloured map and 10 engraved plates, terminal errata leaf in each vol., slight foxing to text; contemp. mottled calf, double olive green morocco labels, r.e., minor rubbing to edges, a nice copy
£60
Attractive small-format edition, with preface, preliminary discourse, life, variant readings and index.
52.
Campbell (John, LL.D.) A Political Survey of Britain: being a Series of Reflections on the Situations, Lands, Inhabitants, Revenues, Colonies, and Commerce of this Island, Intended to shew That we have not yet approached near the Summit of Improvement, but that it will afford Employment to many Generations before they push to their utmost Extent the natural Advantages of Great Britain. London: Printed for the Author..., 1774
FIRST EDITION, 2 Vols., 4to., half-titles and vol.i preliminary blank present, complete with the index to each vol. (which according to Lowndes are "sometimes wanting"); contemp. sprinkled calf, gilt, green morocco labels (one chipped) and oval numbering-pieces, rubbed, well rebacked with orig. spines relaid
£250
Einaudi 817; Goldsmiths' Library 11082; Higgs 5884; Kress 6997.
"A work of great labour and research" (McCulloch), wide-ranging, and especially remarkable for its wealth of practical suggestions. It teems with projects for the construction of harbours, the opening up of new communications by road and canal, the introduction of new industries, the development of wastelands, agriculture, etc. Sixty pages are devoted to the American colonies. Among the work's many admirers were Samuel Richardson and Samuel Johnson.
53.
Campbell (Thomas) Gertrude of Wyoming; a Pennsylvanian Tale. And Other Poems. London: Printed by T. Bensley...for the Author..., 1809
FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.[iv]+134, glossarial slip present
BOUND AFTER
THE PLEASURES OF HOPE: with Other Poems. Seventh Edition, corrected and enlarged. London: Printed for the Author, by T. Bensley, 1803
4to., pp.xi+[i]+131+[1], half-title, engraved frontispiece, vignette plate and a large text vignette, slight foxing
TOGETHER in contemp. half calf, spine (rubbed) with blue morocco label
£125
From the Gladstone library at Fasque, with bookplate, and with John Gladstone's signature, dated at Liverpool 1803, on the first title-page.
i. Sabin 10268; Tinker 607. Campbell's poem, describing the destruction of the settlement of Wyoming in Pennsylvania by a force of Indians, was popular and often reprinted, but is weakened by what Renwick calls "inward timidity.... Campbell understands and depicts the emotions of his characters, but identifies himself with none of them; the reader therefore watches the action - and may well do so with pleasure - but does not enter into it."
ii. Campbell's first and most successful work, here in its most sumptuous format.
54.
Campbell (Thomas) The Pleasures of Hope; with other Poems. Edinburgh: Printed for Mundell & Son..., 1799
FIRST EDITION, sm.8vo., pp.[viii]+135+[1], errata leaf present, 4 engraved plates with light dampstaining at tail, slight discolouration of text paper; contemp. half red morocco, some rubbing and slight wear, a good copy
£350
Hayward 211 (imperfect); Tinker 605 (erroneously calling for five plates).
Campbell's first book, a sensational success, running to some thirty editions by 1820; but the first edition is understandably scarce.
55.
Cardonnel (Adam de) Numismata Scotiæ, or a series of the Scottish Coinage, from the Reign of William the Lion to the Union. Edinburgh: Printed for George Nicol..., 1786
FIRST EDITION, roy.4to., pp.[vi]+157+[1]+33+[1], sporadic faint dampstain to tail margins; contemp. half russia, gilt with thistle and rose tool, marbled boards, front joint cracked and 2 chipped edges to spine, still very good
£195
With the appearance of a large paper copy, though ESTC makes no mention of such.
56.
Carter (Elizabeth) A Series of Letters between Mrs. Elizabeth Carter and Miss Catherine Talbot, from the year 1741 to 1770. To which are added, Letters from Mrs. Elizabeth Carter to Mrs. Vesey, between the years 1763 and 1787; published from the Original Manuscripts in the Possession of the Rev. Montagu Pennington, M.A..., her nephew and executor. London: Printed for F.C. and J. Rivington, 1809
FIRST EDITION, 4 Vols., 8vo., contemp. tree calf, spines gilt with dark blue and green morocco labels, vol.iii rear joint cracked at head, very good
£150
From the Gladstone library at Fasque, with bookplates.
Mrs. Carter's letters are "among her most satisfactory productions, at once informal and literary." (Oxford DNB)
57.
Carter. PENNINGTON (Montagu) Memoirs of the Life of Mrs. Elizabeth Carter, with a New Edition of her Poems, including some which have never appeared before; to which are added, some Miscellaneous Essays in Prose, together with her Notes on the Bible, and Answers to Objections concerning the Christian Religion. The Second Edition. London: Printed for F.C. and J. Rivington, 1808
2 Vols., 8vo., engraved portrait frontispiece; contemp. marbled calf, spines gilt with dark blue and green morocco labels, excellent
£125
From the Gladstone library at Fasque, with bookplates.
58.
Cavendish (Margaret, Duchess of Newcastle) CCXI. Sociable Letters, written by the Thrice Noble, Illustrious, and Excellent Princess, the Lady Marchioness of Newcastle. London, Printed by William Wilson, 1664
FIRST EDITION, folio, pp.xvi+453+[1], sporadic minor staining, small hole in 2K3 affecting a few letters but not the sense, errata neatly corrected in a contemp. hand (presumably Lord Hyndford's); contemp. mottled calf, gilt, red morocco label, rubbed, joints cracked but firm
£3,650
Wing N.872. Contemporary signature Hyndford on title (i.e. John Carmichael, first earl of Hyndford); large nineteenth century bookplate of the Earl of Rosebery on front pastedown; beneath which is the bookplate of Douglas Grant, author of the standard biography, Margaret the First: a Biography of Margaret Cavendish.
Margaret Cavendish was the first Englishwoman to publish a substantial body of literary and philosophical works in her own lifetime. The Oxford DNB characterises the Sociable Letters as "...readable, mostly fictional letters..., sometimes cast as brief essays and sometimes in the form of small narratives or dialogues. In many cases the letters function as commentary on marriage, infidelity, and divorce, and they frequently offer women warnings against marriage, similar to those to be seen in Margaret's other works." They provide a window onto the world of marriage and daily life for an aristocratic lady of the seventeenth century, and contain a blend of the comic, ironic and serious. They include a detailed criticism of Shakespeare's plays (Letter CXXIII), comments upon food, home remedies, gambling, drinking, debauchery, fashion, music, vanity, the English Civil Wars, religious fanaticism, street entertainers, winter sports - anything upon which she held an opinion, which indeed was just about everything.
No copy seen at auction since 1978, when a copy lacking the final leaf was sold at Sotheby's for £240.
59.
Cellini (Benvenuto) Vita...scritta da lui medesimo tratta dall' autografo per cura di Giuseppe Molini con brevi annotazioni. Firenze, Tipografia all' Insegna di Dante, 1830
FIRST MOLINI EDITION, 24mo., pp.viii+562, half-title, engraved frontispiece and title, light dampstain front and back; contemp. half calf, gilt, slight damage to tail of spine, attractive
£30
Molini's excellent edition gives the author's text as composed, without divisions, and relegates his own editorial notes to the end. It was published in this small format two years before it came out in octavo.
60.
Cervantes de Saavedra (Miguel de) Don Quixote de la Mancha. Translated from the Spanish.... Embellished with Engravings from Pictures by Robert Smirke, Esq. R.A. London: Printed for T. Cadell and W. Davies...by W. Bulmer and Co., 1818
FIRST EDITION OF THIS TRANSLATION, 4 Vols., 8vo., complete with 25 engraved plates and 26 vignettes, sporadic slight foxing; orig. Roxburghe binding of qtr. olive roan, lettered in gilt, rose glazed boards, a little rubbing, but an excellent set
£350
Translated by the artist's daughter, Mary Smirke. A.J. Duffield, in the preface to his translation of 1881, remarked: "It is very pleasant to know that the Don Quixote has been rendered into English by an English lady who omits no important passage from her text. Mary Smirke edited, as she modestly terms it, a translation that was published with her father's illustrations on steel, many of which are of exquisite sweetness and delicacy."
61.
Chambers (Robert and William) The Gazetteer of Scotland. Edinburgh: Thomas Ireland, Junior, 1832
FIRST EDITION, stout 8vo., pp.xviii+1031, large folding map as frontispiece (couple of closed tears), one other folding map and 9 engraved plates (slightly foxed) after Ewbank, D.O. Hill and others; contemp. half calf, green morocco label
£85
62.
Cicero. Tusculanarum Disputationum Libri Quinque. Accedunt Lectiones Variantes, et Doctorum, praecipue Cl. Bouherii Conjecturae. Glasguae: In Aedibus Academicis Excudebat Robertus Foulis..., 1744
FIRST THUS, cr.12mo in sixes, pp.viii+xii+205+[3], slight foxing to sigs.A-B, gathering of variant readings bound between preface and main text; nicely rebound in half calf antique, red morocco
label
£100
Gaskell 45. This is a copy of the smaller paper variant issue. With the terminal leaf of advertisements, interestingly listing works imported by Foulis from France containing the Scarcest and most elegant Editions of the Greek and Roman Authors, printed by the Aldi, Juntae, The Stephens, Turnebus, Vascosan, The Morells, &c.
63.
Clarke (Edward Daniel) Travels in Various Countries of Europe Asia and Africa. Part the First Russia Tartary and Turkey [Part the Second, Greece Egypt and the Holy Land. Part the Third, Scandinavia]. London, Printed for T. Cadell and W. Davies, 1810-23
FIRST EDITION, 6 Vols., 4to., complete with 185 fine engraved plates and maps, 22 folding, and numerous equally fine vignettes, some foxing/discolouration and some offsetting of plates, mainly in the first 2 vols., contents generally very good
WITH
OTTER (William) The Life and Remains of the Rev. Edward Daniel Clarke, LL.D. Professor of Mineralogy in the University of Cambridge. London: Printed for George Cowie and Co., 1824
FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.[xii]+670, engraved portrait frontispiece
THE SEVEN VOLUMES uniform in mid-nineteenth century sprinkled polished calf, gilt, tan and blue morocco labels, fine and handsome
£3750
Atabey 253 & 256; Blackmer 365 (second edition) & 366. Bound by Robert Seton of Edinburgh for the Commissioners of Northern Lighthouses, with their attractive crest to the head compartment of each spine.
A splendid work. Clarke, the great English mineralogist and antiquary, started travelling in 1799 when employed as companion to his pupil John Marten Cripps on an extensive tour, beginning in northern Europe: they were accompanied in the early stages by Robert Malthus, and by William Otter, who wrote memoirs of both Clarke and Malthus. Over the ensuing three years Clarke and Cripps travelled almost incessantly, collecting, observing and recording antiquities, minerals, statistics, drawings and manuscripts, plants, animals, insects, geography, climates, people and customs: "everything I could observe and preserve," Clarke wrote, "I have done." The Travels were an instant success, and won Clarke widespread acclaim and admiration. Dibdin wrote that "Few travellers have attained so large and so general a reputation. His style is easy and perspicuous: his facts are striking, interesting, and instructive: his matter, while it is highly to the best interests of science, displays the keen and penetrating observation, the hardy enterprise, and the invincible perseverance of the author"; while Byron congratulated and complained: "I must resume my seven-leagued boots again.... You have awakened all the gipsy in me. I long to be restless again and wandering: see what mischief you do." Otter's Life was printed for subscribers such as Malthus, Belzoni, Richard Payne Knight (who bought Clarke's collection of coins), the Rev. Robert Walpole (who completed the posthumous editing of the Travels), Wilberforce, Wrangham, et al. The text includes letters from Clarke to Malthus, Byron and Burckhardt.
64.
Colquhoun (Patrick) A Treatise on the Wealth, Power, and Resources, of the British Empire.... London: Printed for Joseph Mawman, 1814
FIRST EDITION, 4to., slight foxing, creasing to title; neatly rebound in qtr. Calf
£325
Ferguson 574a; Goldsmiths' Library 20869; Kress B6292.
Colquhoun's estimate of the population and wealth of the entire British Empire, with an analysis of the income and expenditure of Britain and her dependencies. He recommends emigration to combat population growth at home, particularly favouring South Africa and North America.
65.
[Colquhoun (Patrick)] A Treatise on the Police of the Metropolis; containing a detail of the Various Crimes and Misdemeanors by which Public and Private Property and Security are, at present, injured and endangered: and suggesting remedies for their prevention. The Third Edition, Revised and Enlarged. By a Magistrate. London: Printed by H. Fry..., for C. Dilly, 1796
8vo., pp.xxix+[vii]+444+xxviii, folding "Summary View"; contemp. calf, neatly rebacked
£175
Ferguson 237 "Contains a full discussion of the system of the hulks and of transportation to New South Wales and the operation of such punishments as deterrents to evil-doers."
Colquhoun's fine attempt to give a comprehensive survey of the state of crime in the city.
66.
Columbus. IRVING (Washington) A History of the Life and Voyages of Christopher Columbus. London: John Murray, 1828
FIRST EDITION, 4 Vols., 8vo., the 2 folding engraved charts slightly creased and each with a handling tear but no loss, lacks half-titles; neatly rebound in qtr. blue cloth, leather labels
£295
BAL 10123; Sabin 35169. The London edition is the true first, published in advance of the three-volume American edition.
67.
The Confession of Faith; the Larger and Shorter Catechisms, with the Scripture-Proofs at Large: together with the Sum of Saving Knowledge.... Covenants, National and Solemn League. Acknowledgement of Sins, and Engagement to Duties. Directories for Publick and Family Worship. Form of Church-Government, &c. Of Publick Authority in the Church of Scotland.... Edinburgh: Printed by Mark and Charles Kerr..., 1793
12mo., pp.600+[12 index], contemp. sheep, red morocco label, rubbed, back joint cracked and some other wear, but sound
£50
Covenanting work, with extensive notes, revealing all the fundamentalist religious fervour of the previous two centuries.
68.
Constable. CONSTABLE (Thomas) Archibald Constable and his Literary Correspondents. A Memorial. Edinburgh: Edmonston and Douglas, 1873
FIRST EDITION, 3 Vols., 8vo., engraved portrait frontispiece in vol.i, half-titles present; orig. brown cloth, gilt, a few neat repairs to joints
£50
The biography and correspondence of one of Britain's most important publishers of the early nineteenth century. Constable's many notable correspondents included Scott, John Murray, Chalmers, Dugald Stewart, Godwin, Niebuhr, Jeffrey, Brougham, Horner, C.K. Sharpe, Hogg, Edgeworth, Mackintosh, and James Mill.
69.
Cowper (William) Poems.... The Fourth Edition. London: Printed for J. Johnson..., 1788
2 Vols., 8vo., contemp. tree calf, red morocco labels slightly chipped, neatly rebacked with orig. spines laid down
£30
Russell 74.
70.
Crabbe (George) The News-Paper: a Poem. London: Printed for J. Dodsley, 1785
FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.vii+[i]+29+[3], with the final leaf advertising "The Library" and "The Village" (small nick at head), title-page and final blank page dusty; unbound, untrimmed, and stitched as issued, in a fold-over protective case and qtr. green morocco slipcase
£675
Bareham & Gatrell A6; Tinker 785. Contemporary signature of E. Beaufort on the title-page; later in the library of the eminent bibliographer and book collector Simon Nowell-Smith, with his booklabel.
The last poem of Crabbe's early period, and the first poem on the subject.
71.
Crabbe (George) Tales of the Hall. London: John Murray, 1819
FIRST EDITION, 2 Vols., 8vo., half-titles discarded, vol.i P6 in corrected state; contemp. tree calf, gilt, double black morocco labels (one chipped), slight rubbing, very good
£50
Bareham & Gatrell A31.
72.
Creech (William) Edinburgh Fugitive Pieces: with Letters, containing a Comparative View of the Modes of Living, Arts, Commerce, Literature, Manners, &c. of Edinburgh, at Different Periods. To which is prefixed an Account of his [Creech's] Life. Edinburgh: Printed...for John Fairbairn, (successor to Mr Creech)..., 1815
FIRST COMPLETE EDITION, 8vo., pp.[xl]+372, portrait frontispiece; rebound in qtr. Calf
£75
A prominent publisher, Creech was on familiar terms with most of the eminent literary and intellectual figures of his day such as Burns, Blair, Beattie, Dr. George Campbell, Dr. Cullen, and Henry Mackenzie, all of whose works he published. One of his most informative essays is the comparative view of manners and customs in Scotland between 1763 and 1793. The work was first published in 1791 taking the "view" up to 1783 only; this edition was also expanded by the addition of hitherto unpublished essays and a "Life."
73.
Crichton. TYTLER (Patrick Fraser) Life of James Crichton of Cluny, commonly called the Admirable Crichton. With an Appendix of Original Papers. Edinburgh: Printed by James Ballantyne and Company..., 1819
FIRST EDITION, 8vo., pp.vii+[i]+285+[3], half-title, portrait frontispiece with small ink stain at gutter, terminal ads. leaf present; contemp. half calf, dark blue morocco label
£75
From the Gladstone library at Fasque, with bookplate.
74.
Cruikshank (George) [Three handsome matching albums of caricatures and book illustrations, with ms. title-pages:] An Essay on the Genius of Geo. Cruikshank from the Westminster Review &c. Illustrated with Upwards of Four Hundred Etchings and Wood Engravings from his most popular works, chap books &c. [Compiled c.1850-70]
3 Vols., stout folio, as below; full crimson morocco, gilt, by Sangorski & Sutcliffe, with specially commissioned tools (facsimile signature, the fairy from Jack and the Beanstalk and 3 grotesques after G.Ck. as cornerpieces, fairy repeated on spine), t.e.g., silken endleaves, quite extensive expert
repairs
£5,000
A splendid collection of Cruikshank illustrations, compiled by one Joseph Gibbs: among the preliminary essays in volume i is a laid-in leaf in Cruikshank's hand To Master Joseph Gibbs with the regards of [flourish] Geo Cruikshank Augt. 22nd 1853.
The separately-issued and larger (c.280x375mm.) caricatures etc. are as follows:
i. The Mulberry-Tree, Mar.1, 1808, Laurie and Whittle (Cohn 1770, a songhead, with seven stanzas of verse beneath. Gibbs caption reads "G.Ck. done the three figures his Father done the rest.")
ii. Bonaparte. Written by Mr. Lawler, introduced by Mr. Elliston and sung by him...at the Surrey Theatre, March 25th 1811. (Cohn 939, a songhead, with 40 lines of verse.)
iii. A Day of Fashion. Sung with the Greatest Applause by Mr C. Taylor at Vauxhall Gardens, etc.... 24th August 1813. James Whittle and Richard Holmes Laurie.... (Cohn 1045, a songhead, with the interior of the auction room at Christie's depicted.)
iv. Irish Hospitality. Sung with great Applause by Mr. Incledon in...."The Minstrel." Published, the 25th October, 1815, by J. Whittle and R.H. Laurie.... (Cohn 1245, a songhead, depicting four men drinking in a sitting-room, the right-hand figure being a portrait of Whittle, by G.Ck. after Isaac Cruikshank.)
v. London Dandies or Monstrosities of 1816. (Cohn 1747, second or third state; slight silverfish damage to edges.)
vi. A Scene at the London Museum, Piccadilly, or a Peep at the Spils of Ambition, taken at the Battle of Waterloo. (Cohn 1959, second state, published by McLean, 1835. A fine caricature of the crowds swarming over Napoleon's captured carriage.)
vii. A Curious Junto of Slandering Elves, or List'ners Seldom hear Good of Themselves. F.H.L. del., G. Cruikshank sculp. (Cohn 1032, calling for Humphrey's imprint dated Jan. 1817; this has no imprint, but Gibbs has captioned "Pubd. Sept. 12 1816.")
viii. Very Unpleasant Weather; or, the old Saying verified; "Raining Cats, Dogs and Pitchforks." (Cohn 2074, here without Humphrey's imprint dated April 1820 but with Gibbs caption dating it 1817. This fine caricature is after "A.E.")
ix. Dandies of 1817 & Monstrosities of 1816. (Cohn 1749 second state.)
x. Game of Chess. (Cohn 1147, according to whom it was published March 6th, 1814; here it is captioned "1818" and may be the second state as issued by McLean in 1835. Designed by "an Amateur," i.e. Captain Marryat.)
xi. Humming Birds - or, a Dandy Trio. (Cohn 1216 or variant. J.S. Esq. del., G. Cruik. etchd.)
xii. The Piccadilly Nuisance. Dedicated to the Worthy Acting Magistrates of the District. (Cohn 1841 or variant.)
xiii. The Comforts of a Cabriolet! or, the Advantages of Driving Hoodwink'd. (Cohn 1003. After M. E[gerton].)
xiv. A Visit to Cockney Farm. Viewing the Grounds &c.... (Cohn 2085. Designed by Marryat, it is a caricature of his parents at their country farm. Minor silverfish damage to extreme margins.)
xv. [Monstrosities of 1819.] (Cohn 1750 or variant; silverfish damage to edges.)
xvi. The Blue Devils - !! (Cohn 934, a brilliant caricature of depression.)
xvii. Jealousy. (Cohn 1251, after "Crowquill." Minor silverfish damage to margins.)
xviii. Indigestion. (Cohn 1233, also after "Crowquill.")
xix. Mixing a Recipe for Corns. (Cohn 1740, after Marryat.)
xx-xxxv. A further 16 large caricatures, several coloured and one a duplicate: details on request, but they are, respectively, Cohn 1186, 1913, 1839, 1229, 1828, 1752, 1206, 953, 899, 930, 1755, 1952, one not known to Cohn, namely the songhead to Russian Nuptials; or, the Lock'd Jaw and Frost-Bitten Nose (Laurie & Whittle, 1808), 1206 bis, 899 and 930.
There are also 15 smaller separately-issued caricatures, including two lottery tickets and "Billy Dip the Dyer" (not in Cohn), which according to Gibbs was "Done about the Year 1810"; a "Pen & Ink Sketch of a Rare Chap Book about 1810, A Treat for the Funny or Dr Kilgrief's New Budget of Wit" (cf. Cohn 805), a photographic portrait of Cruikshank in his 70th year, a fine large coloured etching The "Bloomers" in Hyde Park, three large temperance cards from 1850-54 etc. The remaining 350 or so etchings are from published books, notably Hop o' my Thumb & the Seven League Boots (complete series of six), Jack & the Beanstalk, Peter Schlemihl, Tales of Irish Life, The Vicar of Wakefield, a substantial series from Fisher's edition of the Waverley Novels, two from The Ton (1817), and a selection from Life in Paris, The Humourist, Ireland's Life of Napoleon, Don Quixote, Life of a Midshipman, Life in London, Remarkable Characters, Guy Fawkes, Whom to Marry, The Book with the Iron Clasps, Windsor Castle, The Great Exhibition, Uncle Tom's Cabin, and so on; many in colour.
75.
Cumming (Constance Frederica Gordon) Fire Fountains. the Kingdom of Hawaii, its Volcanoes, and the History of its Missions. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh and London, 1883
FIRST EDITION, 2 Vols., 8vo., 8 plates and 2 maps (one folding, with slight misfolding and slight stain to head margin); orig. pictorial cloth, somewhat faded and discoloured as usual, some cracking of inner hinges, but a good copy
£125
A   B   C   DE   FG   HIJ   KL   MN   OP   QR   ST   UVW   XYZ