Current Stock - B (last online update: 11th May 2010)
17.
Bacon (Francis) Opera quæ extant Omnia; In unum corpus collecta, & Sex Voluminibus comprehensa. Cum Indicibus necessariis. Amstelædami, Apud Henr. Wetstenium, 1685
FIRST COLLECTED EDITION, second issue, 6 Vols., 12mo., general titles in black and red, volume titles engraved; orig. panelled calf, raised bands, not lettered, numbered direct, slight wear to extremities but a very good set
£1500
FIRST COLLECTED EDITION, second issue, 6 Vols., 12mo., general titles in black and red, volume titles engraved; orig. panelled calf, raised bands, not lettered, numbered direct, slight wear to extremities but a very good set
Gibson 240; Willems 1157. Volume i title-page headed by the signature of John Green (1706-1789), Bishop of Lincoln and Professor of Moral Philosophy at Cambridge (inscriptions removed from front endpapers of same volume).
Collective edition made up of ten separate Elzevier and Elzevier-related editions of Bacon's Latin works, previously issued together in 1684. "Ces six volumes, qui se recommendent à l'attention des amateurs, comprennent les divers ouvrages imprimé par les Elzevier, et dont Wetstein avait acquis la propriété.... Chacun de ces dix parties est de l'edition originale, à l'exception des Scripta, des Sermones, et du De Sapienta, les seules que Wetstein ait réimprimées." The set thus comprises:
i. De Augmentis Scientiarum Lib.ix. (Ravesteyn, 1662)
ii. Novum Organum (Ravesteyn, 1660) and Historia Naturalis & Experimentalis de Ventis (Elzevier, 1662)
iii. Scripta in Naturali et Universali Philosophia (Wetstein, 1685, with folding table) and De Sapientis Veterum (Wetstein, 1684)
iv. Sylva Sylvarum, sive Hist. Naturalis, et Nova Atlantis (Elzevier, 1661)
v. Historia Regni Henrici Septimi (Elzevier, 1662) and Historia Vitæ et Mortis (Ravensteyn, 1663)
vi. Sermones Fideles (Wetstein, 1685) and Opuscula Varia Posthuma (Ravesteyn, 1663)
Collective edition made up of ten separate Elzevier and Elzevier-related editions of Bacon's Latin works, previously issued together in 1684. "Ces six volumes, qui se recommendent à l'attention des amateurs, comprennent les divers ouvrages imprimé par les Elzevier, et dont Wetstein avait acquis la propriété.... Chacun de ces dix parties est de l'edition originale, à l'exception des Scripta, des Sermones, et du De Sapienta, les seules que Wetstein ait réimprimées." The set thus comprises:
i. De Augmentis Scientiarum Lib.ix. (Ravesteyn, 1662)
ii. Novum Organum (Ravesteyn, 1660) and Historia Naturalis & Experimentalis de Ventis (Elzevier, 1662)
iii. Scripta in Naturali et Universali Philosophia (Wetstein, 1685, with folding table) and De Sapientis Veterum (Wetstein, 1684)
iv. Sylva Sylvarum, sive Hist. Naturalis, et Nova Atlantis (Elzevier, 1661)
v. Historia Regni Henrici Septimi (Elzevier, 1662) and Historia Vitæ et Mortis (Ravensteyn, 1663)
vi. Sermones Fideles (Wetstein, 1685) and Opuscula Varia Posthuma (Ravesteyn, 1663)
18.
Baddeley. STEELE (Mrs. Elizabeth) [i.e. Alexander BICKNELL?] The Memoirs of Mrs. Sophia Baddeley, Late of Drury Lane Theatre.... [London,] Printed for the Author, at the Literary Press..., 1787
FIRST EDITION, 6 Vols. in 3, 12mo. in sixes, half-titles and vol.vi terminal ads. present; contemp. sprinkled calf, red morocco labels, small circular numbering-pieces missing, joints cracked but strong, very good
£250
FIRST EDITION, 6 Vols. in 3, 12mo. in sixes, half-titles and vol.vi terminal ads. present; contemp. sprinkled calf, red morocco labels, small circular numbering-pieces missing, joints cracked but strong, very good
Arnott & Robinson 2396: scandalous memoirs of "A very beautiful woman with a very bad character." Front pastedowns bearing contemporary armorial bookplates and the pencilled signatures of the late Frank Muir, raconteur and wit, at tail.
19.
[Bage (Robert)] Man As He Is. A Novel. By the Author of Hermsprong. Second Edition. London: Printed for William Lane, at the Minerva-Press..., 1796
4 Vols.,12mo., half-titles carrying contemp. owner's inscriptions, some browning throughout; contemp. half calf, gilt, marbled boards, rubbed with some wear to extremities, but a decent and sound copy
£250
4 Vols.,12mo., half-titles carrying contemp. owner's inscriptions, some browning throughout; contemp. half calf, gilt, marbled boards, rubbed with some wear to extremities, but a decent and sound copy
With the bookseller-binder's ticket of Barker...Market-place Hexham.
20.
Baird (William) John Thomson of Duddingston, Pastor and Painter. A Memoir with a Catalogue of his Paintings and a Critical Review of his Works.... Edinburgh Printed by T. and A. Constable, 1895
FIRST EDITION, 13/110 COPIES, lge.4to., 14 fine photogravure plates, slight spotting to text; orig. buckram, pictorially gilt
£60
FIRST EDITION, 13/110 COPIES, lge.4to., 14 fine photogravure plates, slight spotting to text; orig. buckram, pictorially gilt
21.
Bank Note Parodies. [A suite of 25 numbered parodies of bank notes.] S.W. Fores, 50 Piccadilly, 1818-19
25 pieces, each between 100x190mm. and 115x230mm., each engraved and with vignette to left, all stained to some extent, a few with small punctures, but all entirely legible
£150
25 pieces, each between 100x190mm. and 115x230mm., each engraved and with vignette to left, all stained to some extent, a few with small punctures, but all entirely legible
A series (numbered 1-25, apparently complete) of satirical bank note parodies, a genre that arose during the period of Restriction (1797-1823) when Bank of England notes were made non-redeemable in specie. A sample few:
No.1. I Promise to pay to Monsieur Bonaparte, or Bearer, Two Pence, when the Gallic Flag shall triumph over the British, and the French become the Masters of the Sea. London, the 17th day of November 1818. For Self, St. Vincent, Duncan, Nelson & Co. John Bull. Vignette of naval vessel within the legend "Britain's Glory and its Pride."
No.3. I Promise to pay to Rory O Bogg Esqr. or Bearer, Two Pence, when the Union of the Kingdoms shall have produced a union of Civil & Religious principles. London, the 1st day of January 1819. For Self, Leinster, Ulster, Munster & Connaught. Pat Potatoe. Vignette outline map of Ireland.
No.6. I Promise to pay to Messrs. Sinecure, Pensioner, Peculator & Co. or Bearer, Two Pence, when Corruption, Bribery & Want of principle, shall have ceased throughout the Nation & when the noble example, set by the Electors of Westminster, shall have been followed by all the Electors of the United kingdom..... For Independence, Integrity, Honor & Self, Public Virtue. Cap of Liberty vignette within the legend "Do Thou Great Liberty Inspire our Souls."
No.9. I Promise to pay to Messrs. Public Justice & Virtue, or Bearer, Five Danish Skillings, when the Diabolical Massacre & Robbery of the Danes, shall have been properly atoned for, and when the injured Honor & Moral Justice of Britain shall have been completely restored. Copenhagen, the 7th day of Septr. 1818 For Justice, Revenge, Millions & Self, Hamlet. Vignette "A New Arms for Algiers" containing symbols of Piety (Koran), Piracy, Murder and Plunder.
No.3. I Promise to pay to Rory O Bogg Esqr. or Bearer, Two Pence, when the Union of the Kingdoms shall have produced a union of Civil & Religious principles. London, the 1st day of January 1819. For Self, Leinster, Ulster, Munster & Connaught. Pat Potatoe. Vignette outline map of Ireland.
No.6. I Promise to pay to Messrs. Sinecure, Pensioner, Peculator & Co. or Bearer, Two Pence, when Corruption, Bribery & Want of principle, shall have ceased throughout the Nation & when the noble example, set by the Electors of Westminster, shall have been followed by all the Electors of the United kingdom..... For Independence, Integrity, Honor & Self, Public Virtue. Cap of Liberty vignette within the legend "Do Thou Great Liberty Inspire our Souls."
No.9. I Promise to pay to Messrs. Public Justice & Virtue, or Bearer, Five Danish Skillings, when the Diabolical Massacre & Robbery of the Danes, shall have been properly atoned for, and when the injured Honor & Moral Justice of Britain shall have been completely restored. Copenhagen, the 7th day of Septr. 1818 For Justice, Revenge, Millions & Self, Hamlet. Vignette "A New Arms for Algiers" containing symbols of Piety (Koran), Piracy, Murder and Plunder.
22.
Barbour (John) The Bruce; or, the Metrical History of Robert I. King of Scots. Published from a Manuscript dated M.CCCC.LXXXIX. With Notes, and a Memoir of the Life of the Author. Printed at Edinburgh [by James Ballantyne and Co.], 1820
WITH, AS ISSUED
HENRY THE MINSTREL. Wallace; or, the Life and Acts of Sir William Wallace, of Ellerslie. Published from a Manuscript dated M.CCCC.LXXXVIII. With Notes, and Preliminary Remarks. Edinburgh..., 1820
FIRST EDITIONS THUS, EACH ONE OF 250 COPIES, 2 Vols., 4to., general titles, specific titles with vignettes, list of subscribers (at 6 guineas); early diced russia, wide dentelle border to covers, spines richly gilt, green glazed endleaves, g.e., handsome
£750
WITH, AS ISSUED
HENRY THE MINSTREL. Wallace; or, the Life and Acts of Sir William Wallace, of Ellerslie. Published from a Manuscript dated M.CCCC.LXXXVIII. With Notes, and Preliminary Remarks. Edinburgh..., 1820
FIRST EDITIONS THUS, EACH ONE OF 250 COPIES, 2 Vols., 4to., general titles, specific titles with vignettes, list of subscribers (at 6 guineas); early diced russia, wide dentelle border to covers, spines richly gilt, green glazed endleaves, g.e., handsome
Geddie Middle Scots Poets pp.65 & 145. Well edited by Dr. John Jamieson (author of the Etymological Dictionary of the Scottish Language), and a pair of works recommended by Scott to his friends. Volume ii concludes with a glossary to both works, and a list of the subscribers: Scott, Commissioner Adam and his sons, Alexander Boswell, Andrew Duncan senior, Richard Heber, et al. The present copy is in a pair of fine London bindings, perhaps by John Wright: PLATE II.
"It is with The Bruce of Barbour that Scottish vernacular literature, as a distinctive national product, first begins to take shape.... [It] portrays the triumph of a splendid struggle for independent nationality...; and if not entitled to rank as a great national epic by virtue of qualities essentially poetic, it yet celebrates the daring and victorious career of a national hero in a manner not unworthy of the stirring theme....
...Harry [Henry the Minstrel] may be ranked next to Henryson. As a mere metrical achievement the poem is a great advance on Barbour's Bruce; and although Harry is not usually classed as a Chaucerian, there can be no doubt that he shared, directly or indirectly, in the Chaucerian influence." (Henderson)
"It is with The Bruce of Barbour that Scottish vernacular literature, as a distinctive national product, first begins to take shape.... [It] portrays the triumph of a splendid struggle for independent nationality...; and if not entitled to rank as a great national epic by virtue of qualities essentially poetic, it yet celebrates the daring and victorious career of a national hero in a manner not unworthy of the stirring theme....
...Harry [Henry the Minstrel] may be ranked next to Henryson. As a mere metrical achievement the poem is a great advance on Barbour's Bruce; and although Harry is not usually classed as a Chaucerian, there can be no doubt that he shared, directly or indirectly, in the Chaucerian influence." (Henderson)
23.
Barrington (Daines) Miscellanies. London, Printed by J. Nichols..., 1781
FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.iv+viii+557+[1], no pp.541-46 but with insert pp.471*-478* as issued, complete with 2 engraved portraits (one of Mozart aged 7), 2 engraved maps (1 folding) and 5 tables (1 folding), slight stain to head/gutter of a few prelims., title with an old repair, contents leaf with narrow strip cut from head of fore-edge margin; contemp. qtr. calf, marbled boards with fore-edges vellum, neatly rebacked with orig. label preserved
£900
FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.iv+viii+557+[1], no pp.541-46 but with insert pp.471*-478* as issued, complete with 2 engraved portraits (one of Mozart aged 7), 2 engraved maps (1 folding) and 5 tables (1 folding), slight stain to head/gutter of a few prelims., title with an old repair, contents leaf with narrow strip cut from head of fore-edge margin; contemp. qtr. calf, marbled boards with fore-edges vellum, neatly rebacked with orig. label preserved
Hill pp.13-14; Lada-Mokarski 34. With a loosely-inserted ALs. from Barrington inserted. Dated from his home "Beckett July 29th 1774" it is a request to M. Garnier to provide General Melville with a letter of safe-conduct "to certify that he travels as an antiquarian, and not as a spy." In fact, General Robert Melville (1723-1809: see DNB) did undertake his proposed antiquarian researches into ancient sites of military interest in France, but not until some years later.
The volume includes Barrington's valued works on travel such as "The Possibilty of reaching the North Pole Discussed" and the "Journal of a Spanish Voyage in 1775, to explore the Western Coast of N. America" (the only contemporary account of Don Francisco Antonio Maurelle's voyage to Alaska), together with essays on natural history, the child prodigy Mozart, etc.
The volume includes Barrington's valued works on travel such as "The Possibilty of reaching the North Pole Discussed" and the "Journal of a Spanish Voyage in 1775, to explore the Western Coast of N. America" (the only contemporary account of Don Francisco Antonio Maurelle's voyage to Alaska), together with essays on natural history, the child prodigy Mozart, etc.
24.
Barrington (Daines) Observations on the More Ancient Statutes from Magna Charta to the Twenty-First of James I. Cap. XXVII. With an Appendix, being a Proposal for New Modelling the Statutes. The Fifth Edition. London, Printed by J. Nichols..., 1796
4to., pp.xii+578, fine engraved portrait; contemp. calf, red morocco label, split to head of front joint and some rubbing, a good copy
£100
4to., pp.xii+578, fine engraved portrait; contemp. calf, red morocco label, split to head of front joint and some rubbing, a good copy
WAKEFIELD in gilt to upper cover: from the library of Hugh Cleghorn (1752-1837), the St. Andrews professor of civil history turned political adventurer: see his biography by Aylwin Clark or her article in the Oxford DNB. Items 14, 38, 41, 68, 124 and 130 are from the same source.
Barrington's work complemented that of William Blackstone, particularly in its argument that much statute law was unnecessary and duplicated what was already common law.
Barrington's work complemented that of William Blackstone, particularly in its argument that much statute law was unnecessary and duplicated what was already common law.
25.
Bastille. Mémoires de Linguet sur la Bastille, et de Dusaulx, sur le 14 Juillet, avec des notices, des notes et des éclaircissemens historiques, par MM. Berville et Barrière. Paris, Baudouin Frères, 1821
FIRST EDITION, 8vo., pp.[iv]+xl+470, contemp. tree calf, gilt, red morocco label, excellent
£50
FIRST EDITION, 8vo., pp.[iv]+xl+470, contemp. tree calf, gilt, red morocco label, excellent
From the series Collection des Mémoires relatifs a la Révolution Française.
26.
Bates (William) The Divinity of the Christian Religion, proved by the Evidence of Reason, and Divine Revelation. London, Printed by J.D. for Brabazon Aylmer, 1677
FIRST EDITION, 8vo., pp.[ii]+223+[1], contemp. calf, gilt, red morocco label, some wear but sound
£50
FIRST EDITION, 8vo., pp.[ii]+223+[1], contemp. calf, gilt, red morocco label, some wear but sound
H.D. Forbes copy. Bound after a copy of his Considerations of the Existence of God, and of the Immortality of the Soul, second edition, 1677, lacking one or more preliminaries (the preface ends with an orphaned catchword), but otherwise textually complete.
27.
Battle of Flodden. Hereafter ensue the trewe encountre or.. Batayle lately don betwene Engla[n]de and: Scotlande. In which batayle the Scottsche Kynge was slayne.... [Colophon:] Reprinted 1809 under revise of Mr. Haslewood. J. Smeeton Printer.... Sold by R. Triphook....
Sm.4to., pp.[8], black-letter, fine woodcut of the victors' camp to title, bound with a related work (as below) in contemp. half roan, extremities rubbed
£425
Sm.4to., pp.[8], black-letter, fine woodcut of the victors' camp to title, bound with a related work (as below) in contemp. half roan, extremities rubbed
Reprinted from the rare original of [1513?]. Bound at the end is a 13-page pamphlet in quarto:
Notes and Illustrations [relative to the Battle of Flodden Field]. 1. Notices regarding the death and body of King James IV. [...Letter from Pope Leo X. to Henry VIII. 29th November, 1513.... Notice Regarding Some of the Slain.... Library of James IV. and Ancient Records of Scotland, carried off by Sir Edward Norris], without place, printer or date, but according to the National Library of Scotland copy, with manuscript title, it is one of 16 copies privately printed [182?]. A neat manuscript note at the front of the present volume (the hand looks familiar - Maidment, Turnbull, or another of the contemporary Scottish antiquaries) states that these notes etc. "were collected by Robert Pitcairn Esqr. & were never published."
28.
Beattie (James) Dissertations Moral and Critical. On Memory and Imagination. On Dreaming. The Theory of Language. On Fable and Romance. On the Attachments of Kindred. Illustrations on Sublimity. By...Professor of Moral Philosophy and Logick in the Marischal College and University of Aberdeen.... London: Printed for W. Strahan; and T. Cadell...; and W. Creech at Edinburgh, 1783
FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.x+[vi]+655+[1], half-title present, page of errata slightly soiled, small nick to head of first text leaf; contemp. sprinkled calf, spine with raised bands ruled in gilt, red morocco label, slight wear and rubbing, a very good copy
£1,250
FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.x+[vi]+655+[1], half-title present, page of errata slightly soiled, small nick to head of first text leaf; contemp. sprinkled calf, spine with raised bands ruled in gilt, red morocco label, slight wear and rubbing, a very good copy
Alston iii/357; Chuo 28; Jessop p.98. WAKEFIELD in gilt to upper cover: from the library of Hugh Cleghorn (1752-1837), Professor of Civil History at St. Andrews turned political adventurer (see Oxford DNB). The poet, essayist and philosopher James Beattie was Professor of Moral Philosophy and Logick in the Marischal College and University of Aberdeen.
"This book met with the most enthusiastic praise from William Cowper...who declared...that Beattie was the only author he had seen 'where critical and philosophical researches are diversified and embellished by a poetical imagination that makes even the driest subject and the leanest a feast for epicures'." (Chuo)
"This book met with the most enthusiastic praise from William Cowper...who declared...that Beattie was the only author he had seen 'where critical and philosophical researches are diversified and embellished by a poetical imagination that makes even the driest subject and the leanest a feast for epicures'." (Chuo)
29.
Beaumont (Francis) and John Fletcher. The Works...: with an Introduction and Explanatory Notes, by Henry Weber, Esq. Edinburgh: Printed by James Ballantyne and Company, 1812
14 Vols., 8vo., 2 portrait frontispieces; contemp. calf, gilt, slightly rubbed, short crack to head of vol.i rear joint, very good
£575
14 Vols., 8vo., 2 portrait frontispieces; contemp. calf, gilt, slightly rubbed, short crack to head of vol.i rear joint, very good
30.
[Beckford (William)] [Vathek.] An Arabian Tale, [translated by Samuel Henley] from an Unpublished Manuscript: with Notes Critical and Explanatory. London: Printed for J. Johnson, 1786
FIRST EDITION, 8vo., pp.vii+[i]+334, with errata leaf but terminal blank discarded, p.48 numbered '84', minor spotting; contemp. sprinkled calf, gilt, red morocco label, slight stain to head of spine and front joint, a very good copy
£1,250
FIRST EDITION, 8vo., pp.vii+[i]+334, with errata leaf but terminal blank discarded, p.48 numbered '84', minor spotting; contemp. sprinkled calf, gilt, red morocco label, slight stain to head of spine and front joint, a very good copy
Chapman 3.A.ii; Rothschild 354.
"From the very first paragraph, when we learn of the dreadful power to stun and kill possessed by one of the Caliph's eyes, the story proceeds with an unremitted vigour....
Vathek was composed in French, and translated by Samuel Henley under Beckford's supervision. It was in translation that the book first appeared. He also added copious notes, reinforcing the impression that the text itself creates of a mind thoroughly at home in an exotic world..., where passions are flaunted more vehemently and punished more arbitrarily. Such materials served to anaesthetize any sense of guilt that Beckford's audacity might have engendered, and Vathek is the most wholehearted expression, among English works published in the 1780s, of that sheer iconoclastic exhilaration that shortly afterwards found definitive utterance in Blake's Marriage of Heaven and Hell." (Butt & Carnall)
"From the very first paragraph, when we learn of the dreadful power to stun and kill possessed by one of the Caliph's eyes, the story proceeds with an unremitted vigour....
Vathek was composed in French, and translated by Samuel Henley under Beckford's supervision. It was in translation that the book first appeared. He also added copious notes, reinforcing the impression that the text itself creates of a mind thoroughly at home in an exotic world..., where passions are flaunted more vehemently and punished more arbitrarily. Such materials served to anaesthetize any sense of guilt that Beckford's audacity might have engendered, and Vathek is the most wholehearted expression, among English works published in the 1780s, of that sheer iconoclastic exhilaration that shortly afterwards found definitive utterance in Blake's Marriage of Heaven and Hell." (Butt & Carnall)
31.
[Belcher (Captain Sir Edward) Narrative of a Voyage Round the World, performed in Her Majesty's Ship Sulphur, during the years 1836-1842, including details of the Naval Operations in China, from Dec. 1840, to Nov. 1841. Published under the Authority of the Lords Commissioners of the Admiralty. London: Henry Colburn, 1843
FIRST EDITION, 2 Vols., 8vo., 19 engraved plates, all with tissue-guards, most with foxing to some extent, 3 folding maps in pocket at front of vol.i lightly foxed, text illustrations, 16pp. publisher's catalogue (including this work) dated February 1843 at end of vol.i, text in very fresh state; untrimmed and partly unopened in orig. green blind-stamped cloth, gilt, by J. Rodwell with his ticket in vol.ii, minor cracking of front hinge vol.i and both back hinges, but all perfectly sound, really an excellent and bright copy, rare thus
£2,300
FIRST EDITION, 2 Vols., 8vo., 19 engraved plates, all with tissue-guards, most with foxing to some extent, 3 folding maps in pocket at front of vol.i lightly foxed, text illustrations, 16pp. publisher's catalogue (including this work) dated February 1843 at end of vol.i, text in very fresh state; untrimmed and partly unopened in orig. green blind-stamped cloth, gilt, by J. Rodwell with his ticket in vol.ii, minor cracking of front hinge vol.i and both back hinges, but all perfectly sound, really an excellent and bright copy, rare thus
Hill p.20; Howes B318; Sabin 4390. Survey of the western coast of America, followed by a voyage across the Pacific via the Marquesas, New Hebrides, New Guinea and Tonga to Singapore. On the voyage home Belcher was diverted to China, where he carried out a survey of Hong Kong, newly ceded to Great Britain.
32.
[Belsham (William) Memoirs of the Reign of George III. to the Session of Parliament ending A.D. 1793. Second Edition. London: Printed for G.G. and J. Robinson, 1795
4 Vols., 8vo., scattered foxing; contemp. tree calf, red morocco labels, slightly rubbed
£160
4 Vols., 8vo., scattered foxing; contemp. tree calf, red morocco labels, slightly rubbed
From the Gladstone library at Fasque, with bookplates.
Covers the eventful years 1760-1793, a period of major upheaval in India, America and France and plenty going on at home.
Covers the eventful years 1760-1793, a period of major upheaval in India, America and France and plenty going on at home.
33.
[Bible. New Testament. Greek. Novi Testamenti libri historici Græce. Textui Recepto appositæ sunt lectiones Griesbachianæ. Cum Commentariis D. Christiani Theophili Kuinoel.... Londini: Apud Jos. Booker, 1835
3 Vols., 8vo., Greek text with very substantial commentaries principally in Latin; orig. green cloth, vol.i & ii inner hinges re-glued, otherwise excellent
£40
3 Vols., 8vo., Greek text with very substantial commentaries principally in Latin; orig. green cloth, vol.i & ii inner hinges re-glued, otherwise excellent
H.D. Forbes copy. The four evangelists and the Acts of the Apostles, with one of the best philological commentaries on the historical books of the Testament.
34.
The Bijou: or Annual of Literature and the Arts. London, William Pickering, 1828
FIRST EDITION, sm.8vo., pp.[xii]+319+[5], frontispiece, 10 other engraved plates, vignette title and several head- and tail-pieces, lacks half-title; orig. qtr. red morocco, gilt, pictorial boards rubbed and faded
£45
FIRST EDITION, sm.8vo., pp.[xii]+319+[5], frontispiece, 10 other engraved plates, vignette title and several head- and tail-pieces, lacks half-title; orig. qtr. red morocco, gilt, pictorial boards rubbed and faded
The first of three annual volumes, including contributions by Mrs. Hemans, Lockhart, L.E.L., Coleridge (four), Miss Mitford, Lady Caroline Lamb, James Hogg (two) and the editor, William Fraser (two).
35.
Blackwood (Frederick, Lord Dufferin) Letters from High Latitudes; being some account of a voyage in the schooner yacht "Foam," 85 O.M. to Iceland, Jan Mayen, & Spitzbergen, in 1856. London: John Murray, 1857
FIRST EDITION, 8vo., pp.[xviii]+424, frontispiece and 10 other wood-engraved plates (one folding), folding table of temperatures with closed tear, 3 maps (one folding), numerous text illustrations, slight fingering; contemp. half rose calf, spine attractively gilt within raised bands, marbled boards, m.e.,
£160
FIRST EDITION, 8vo., pp.[xviii]+424, frontispiece and 10 other wood-engraved plates (one folding), folding table of temperatures with closed tear, 3 maps (one folding), numerous text illustrations, slight fingering; contemp. half rose calf, spine attractively gilt within raised bands, marbled boards, m.e.,
A lively account of a tour in cold lands and waters which went through many editions and won many admirers - among them D.H. Lawrence and W.H. Auden.
36.
Boece (Hector) Scotorum Historiæ a prima gentis origine, cum aliarum & rerum & gentium illustratione non vulgari: præmissa epistola nu[n]cupatoria, tabellisq; amplissimis, & non poenitenda Isagoge quæ ab huius tergo explicabuntur diffusius. [Paris,] Quæ omnia impressa quidem sunt Iodoci Badii Ascensii typis & opera: impensis autem Nobilis & prædocti viri Hectoris Boethii Deidonani: a quo sunt & condita & edita. [1527]
FIRST EDITION, folio (290x208mm.), ff.[xlii]+XXII+CCCLXVIII, title printed in black and red within architectural borders, enclosing the printer's large device (Silvestre 468) illustrating a printer's workshop, the border and device repeated with sub-title in black on f.[1] of the text, contents in clean, crisp and large state; nineteenth century panelled calf, well rebacked with old spine relaid, new ruby morocco label, g.e., excellent
£4500
FIRST EDITION, folio (290x208mm.), ff.[xlii]+XXII+CCCLXVIII, title printed in black and red within architectural borders, enclosing the printer's large device (Silvestre 468) illustrating a printer's workshop, the border and device repeated with sub-title in black on f.[1] of the text, contents in clean, crisp and large state; nineteenth century panelled calf, well rebacked with old spine relaid, new ruby morocco label, g.e., excellent
Adams B.2308; Bibliographia Aberdonensis pp.31-2; Renouard Badius Ascensius ii/pp.195-6.
With a fine contemporary ownership inscription (dated 1533) at the foot of the title-page, that of Matthew Weymiss (or Matthias Weymss) of Dordrecht, "Gardianus" of a convent in Mecheln (Malines, Belgium). This ancient and important city was, from 1559, the residence of the only archbishopric in the country, and hence the religious capital of Belgium. This is the second of two seminal Scottish histories from the press of the humanist scholar-printer Badius Ascensius (1462-1535): the other, by John Major or Mair, is listed below. Following an early education in Dundee, Boece, like so many of his countrymen, proceeded to Paris, then the most frequented university in Europe, and became a regent or professor there, probably from 1492 to 1498. Among his friends and contemporaries in the college were Erasmus, "the splendour and ornament of our age," and John Major or Mair: among their pupils were John Knox and George Buchanan, both of whom brought the new learning back to Scotland with them. Boece's friendship with the great scholar-bishop William Elphinstone led to his appointment as the first principal of King's College Aberdeen. In contrast to Mair, "Boece...was probably more typical of European, as well as Scottish, scholarship in the early sixteenth century. A work long on rhetorical flourishes and very short on either hard evidence or accuracy, his History of Scotland...was to be much more influential [than Mair's] in its own day." (Oxford Companion to Scottish History) It was "related in a style which the admirers of Boece compared to Livy, and followed the model of...the great Roman historian in sacrificing accuracy to a flowing narrative adapted to the public for whom it was written. This accounts for its rapid popularity.... In 1577 it was done into English for Holinshead's chronicles by William Harrison.... In the next generation, Buchanan, not unwilling to cavil at Boece, used his history as material for his own more elaborate work." (DNB)
With a fine contemporary ownership inscription (dated 1533) at the foot of the title-page, that of Matthew Weymiss (or Matthias Weymss) of Dordrecht, "Gardianus" of a convent in Mecheln (Malines, Belgium). This ancient and important city was, from 1559, the residence of the only archbishopric in the country, and hence the religious capital of Belgium. This is the second of two seminal Scottish histories from the press of the humanist scholar-printer Badius Ascensius (1462-1535): the other, by John Major or Mair, is listed below. Following an early education in Dundee, Boece, like so many of his countrymen, proceeded to Paris, then the most frequented university in Europe, and became a regent or professor there, probably from 1492 to 1498. Among his friends and contemporaries in the college were Erasmus, "the splendour and ornament of our age," and John Major or Mair: among their pupils were John Knox and George Buchanan, both of whom brought the new learning back to Scotland with them. Boece's friendship with the great scholar-bishop William Elphinstone led to his appointment as the first principal of King's College Aberdeen. In contrast to Mair, "Boece...was probably more typical of European, as well as Scottish, scholarship in the early sixteenth century. A work long on rhetorical flourishes and very short on either hard evidence or accuracy, his History of Scotland...was to be much more influential [than Mair's] in its own day." (Oxford Companion to Scottish History) It was "related in a style which the admirers of Boece compared to Livy, and followed the model of...the great Roman historian in sacrificing accuracy to a flowing narrative adapted to the public for whom it was written. This accounts for its rapid popularity.... In 1577 it was done into English for Holinshead's chronicles by William Harrison.... In the next generation, Buchanan, not unwilling to cavil at Boece, used his history as material for his own more elaborate work." (DNB)
37.
Boswell (James) Boswell in Search of a Wife. 1766-1769. Edited by Frank Brady...and Frederick A. Pottle. London, William Heinemann, 1957
FIRST EDITION, 288/400 deluxe copies, roy.8vo., plates; orig. qtr. Vellum
£75
FIRST EDITION, 288/400 deluxe copies, roy.8vo., plates; orig. qtr. Vellum
38.
Bouillé (François Claude Amour) Mémoires du Marquis de Bouillé.... Avec une notice sur sa vie, des notes et des éclaircissemens historiques, par MM. Berville et Barrière. Paris, Baudouin Frères, 1821
FIRST EDITION THUS, 8vo., pp.[iv]+xx+440, contemp. tree calf, gilt, red morocco label, minor edge-wear, good and attractive
£30
FIRST EDITION THUS, 8vo., pp.[iv]+xx+440, contemp. tree calf, gilt, red morocco label, minor edge-wear, good and attractive
Bouillé served in the Seven Years' War, and as governor in the Antilles conducted operations against the British in the American War of Independence; the present volume however concerns the French Revolution, to which he was hostile.
39.
British Museum. COMBE (Taylor), and Others. A Description of the Collection of Ancient Marbles in the British Museum. Part I [-XI, complete]. London: Printed by W. Bulmer and Co..., 1812-61
FIRST EDITION, 11 Vols., lge.4to., vignette titles and 378 engraved plates, some double-page or folding, one coloured, mostly fine engravings of antiquities but including aquatint views, errata slip in vol.ii, sporadic foxing and occasional slight marginal dampstains, vol.ix plate 43 and facing page slightly soiled, but contents generally clean; untrimmed in orig. blue boards, paper labels, 7 vols. sympathetically rebacked, slight edge-wear, a very good set
£1500
FIRST EDITION, 11 Vols., lge.4to., vignette titles and 378 engraved plates, some double-page or folding, one coloured, mostly fine engravings of antiquities but including aquatint views, errata slip in vol.ii, sporadic foxing and occasional slight marginal dampstains, vol.ix plate 43 and facing page slightly soiled, but contents generally clean; untrimmed in orig. blue boards, paper labels, 7 vols. sympathetically rebacked, slight edge-wear, a very good set
Blackmer 384 (this set, which realised £1,760 in the Sotheby sale of his books in 1989; his bookplate on each front pastedown).
The first attempt at a complete catalogue of the British Museum collection of sculpture. Combe had been appointed Keeper of Antiquities in 1807. Volumes i-iii illustrate pieces from the Towneley collection, drawn by William Alexander, and volume iv contains the sculptures from the Temple of Apollo at Bassae and two plates of the temple after drawings by John Foster done on the spot. The work was continued by Edward Hawkins (volumes v-x, 1826-43), and Samuel Birch (volume xi, 1861). Prominent among the collections are, of course, those of Lord Elgin (volumes vi-ix, containing 142 plates).
Complete sets are rare: Navari notes the Gennadius Library set, comprising the first four volumes only.
The first attempt at a complete catalogue of the British Museum collection of sculpture. Combe had been appointed Keeper of Antiquities in 1807. Volumes i-iii illustrate pieces from the Towneley collection, drawn by William Alexander, and volume iv contains the sculptures from the Temple of Apollo at Bassae and two plates of the temple after drawings by John Foster done on the spot. The work was continued by Edward Hawkins (volumes v-x, 1826-43), and Samuel Birch (volume xi, 1861). Prominent among the collections are, of course, those of Lord Elgin (volumes vi-ix, containing 142 plates).
Complete sets are rare: Navari notes the Gennadius Library set, comprising the first four volumes only.
40.
Broadside. AN E[PITO]ME OF GREAT YARMOUTH. London, Printed for, and Sold by, H. Swinden, Land Surveyor, &c. and Author of the large Map of Great Yarmouth [1762]
FIRST EDITION?, broadside, 55x44 cm. (21¾ by 17¾ ins.), printed in red and black within ornamental border (in red), laid down, with defects (some loss of text) in several places, still attractive and appealing
£140
FIRST EDITION?, broadside, 55x44 cm. (21¾ by 17¾ ins.), printed in red and black within ornamental border (in red), laid down, with defects (some loss of text) in several places, still attractive and appealing
A flawed copy of a rare and interesting document. Below the heading (as above) is a brief history of Great Yarmouth in thirty-four lines, surmounting five columns of text providing a verse "Summary," lists of mayors, Justices, council members, church officials, constables, excise officers, customs clerks, overseers of the poor, the "Surgeon and Agent for sick and wounded Seamen, and Prisoners at War," "Collectors of Fishing-Doles," "Tellers of Herrings," "London Traders to Yarmouth," "Pack Ships to Rotterdam," etc., plus information about the sea-baths, the fishermens hospital, charity-school, and so on. No copy in ESTC, which records an edition of 1781 at Norwich Central Library and the B.L.
41.
Brougham (Henry, Baron Brougham and Vaux) An Inquiry into the Colonial Policy of the European Powers. Edinburgh: Printed by D. Willison, Craig's Close, for E. Balfour, Manners & Miller, and Archibald Constable..., and T.N. Longman & O. Rees, London, 1803
FIRST EDITION, 2 Vols., roy.8vo., contemp. half russia, spines attractively gilt, excellent
£625
FIRST EDITION, 2 Vols., roy.8vo., contemp. half russia, spines attractively gilt, excellent
Kress B.4634; Goldsmiths' Library 18666.
"Brougham...touched nearly all subjects and adorned some by his eloquence and dialectical skill. The contact seems least superficial, the ornament particularly solid, in the case of political economy. Brougham's first considerable work was [the above].... Criticising Adam Smith, he maintains that the monopoly of the colonial trade did not produce all the detrimental effects ascribed to it. Referring to the slave colonies, Brougham not only denounces the slave trade as iniquitous - 'not a trade, but a crime' - but also argues that it is unprofitable.... Slavery, as well as slave trade, was assailed by Brougham's oratory...." (Palgrave)
"Brougham...touched nearly all subjects and adorned some by his eloquence and dialectical skill. The contact seems least superficial, the ornament particularly solid, in the case of political economy. Brougham's first considerable work was [the above].... Criticising Adam Smith, he maintains that the monopoly of the colonial trade did not produce all the detrimental effects ascribed to it. Referring to the slave colonies, Brougham not only denounces the slave trade as iniquitous - 'not a trade, but a crime' - but also argues that it is unprofitable.... Slavery, as well as slave trade, was assailed by Brougham's oratory...." (Palgrave)
42.
Brown (Thomas), Publisher. The Stranger's Guide to Edinburgh. Containing a History and Description of the City: with a particular account of its civil and political establishments; and a sketch of the country in the vicinity.... The Seventh Edition, brought down to the present year. Edinburgh: Printed by John Moir..., for Thomas Brown..., 1820
12mo., pp.vi+[ii ads.]+[5]-272 as issued, frontispiece, folding plan, and 16 other engraved plates, most with some foxing; untrimmed in orig. grey boards, paper label chipped, short streak of white paint at head of spine, otherwise very good
£75
12mo., pp.vi+[ii ads.]+[5]-272 as issued, frontispiece, folding plan, and 16 other engraved plates, most with some foxing; untrimmed in orig. grey boards, paper label chipped, short streak of white paint at head of spine, otherwise very good
43.
[Brown (Thomas)] The Reminiscences of an Old Traveller throughout different parts of Europe. John Anderson, Jun..., Edinburgh, 1834
FIRST EDITION, 12mo., pp.viii+202+6 ads., orig. patterned cloth, slightly rubbed
£60
FIRST EDITION, 12mo., pp.viii+202+6 ads., orig. patterned cloth, slightly rubbed
Holland, Belgium, Vienna, Trieste, Venice, Bologna, Ancona, Rome, Naples, Florence, Genoa, Geneva, Paris, Hamburg, Berlin, Potsdam, St. Petersburg, Stockholm, Finland, Denmark, etc.
44.
Buchan (David Steuart Erskine, eleventh Earl of) The Anonymous and Fugitive Essays of the Earl of Buchan, Collected from Various Periodical Works. Vol.I [all published]. Edinburgh, Printed for Ruthven & Sons..., 1812
FIRST EDITION, 12mo. in sixes, pp.viii+389+[1], engraved title with vignette, some browning throughout; untrimmed in orig. drab boards, paper label, some wear to extremities but sound
£200
FIRST EDITION, 12mo. in sixes, pp.viii+389+[1], engraved title with vignette, some browning throughout; untrimmed in orig. drab boards, paper label, some wear to extremities but sound
PRESENTATION COPY, inscribed on the front pastedown: To Mr. Veitch a self taught ingenious Artist & Philosopher from the Earl of Buchan. By the hand of Mr. George Noble at Jedburgh Labourer. October 4 1814. James Veitch (1771-1838) was a self-taught polymath, who - while earning a living as a ploughwright - found the time to practice mathematics, mechanics and astronomy: he was an early encourager of David Brewster, and the two men built many optical devices together. (An archive of their correspondence over 35 years has recently been acquired by the National Library of Scotland.) By the late 1820s he was making telescopes and other scientific instruments full-time, his customers including Brewster, Scott, the earls of Hopetoun and Minto - probably Buchan too - and Professor Schumacher of the Altona Observatory in Germany.
45.
Buc'hoz (Pierre Joseph) Manuel Médical et Usuel des Plantes.... A Paris, Humblot..., 1770
FIRST EDITION, 2 Vols., 8vo., contemp. French mottled calf, gilt, red morocco labels, slight rubbing and wear, mainly to numbering-pieces and head of vol.ii spine, but a good copy
£150
FIRST EDITION, 2 Vols., 8vo., contemp. French mottled calf, gilt, red morocco labels, slight rubbing and wear, mainly to numbering-pieces and head of vol.ii spine, but a good copy
46.
Buckingham (J[ames] S[ilk]) America, Historical, Statistic, and Descriptive. London and Paris, Fisher, Son, & Co., [1841]
FIRST EDITION, 3 Vols., 8vo., engraved portrait frontispiece, folding map, numerous wood-engraved vignettes, some dampstaining, mainly marginal but also affecting portrait; rebound in qtr. calf, red leather labels
£95
FIRST EDITION, 3 Vols., 8vo., engraved portrait frontispiece, folding map, numerous wood-engraved vignettes, some dampstaining, mainly marginal but also affecting portrait; rebound in qtr. calf, red leather labels
Goldsmiths' Library 31914; Howes 921; Sabin 8892. Presentation copy, inscribed on volume i endpaper: Mrs Mary Polyblank of Truro from her affectionate Brother J S Buckingham May 8th 1841.
47.
Burnet (Thomas) Archæologiæ Philosophicæ: sive Doctrina antiqua de Rerum Originibus. Libri duo. Editio Secunda. Accedunt Ejusdem Epistolæ duæ de Archæologii Philosophicis. Londini: Impensis A. Bettesworth & C. Hitch, ad Insigne Leonis Rubri..., 1733
8vo., pp.xvi+543+[1], slight dampstaining in head-margins (mainly to title) and tail of first text leaf; contemp. sprinkled calf, red morocco label, slight wear to joints and extremities
£45
8vo., pp.xvi+543+[1], slight dampstaining in head-margins (mainly to title) and tail of first text leaf; contemp. sprinkled calf, red morocco label, slight wear to joints and extremities
H.D. Forbes copy. "...both a serious work of history which drew, for example, on the findings of contemporary scholars of Judaism..., and an attempt to interpret difficult passages of scripture...." (Oxford DNB)
48.
Burns (Robert) The Works...; with an account of his life, and a criticism on his writings, to which are prefixed, some observations on the character and condition of the Scottish Peasantry. By James Currie, M.D. F.R.S. The Eighth Edition. To which are now added, some further particulars of the Author's Life, New Notes, Illustrative of his Poems and Letters, and many other additions, by Gilbert Burns. London: Printed for T. Cadell and W. Davies..., 1820
4 Vols., 8vo., engraved portrait frontispiece, engraved folding facsimile, extra title with different vignette in each vol., vol.i E1 partly sprung, minor foxing; contemp. mauve calf, covers ornately blocked in gilt, spines (faded) gilt with thistles, g.e., slight rubbing
£395
4 Vols., 8vo., engraved portrait frontispiece, engraved folding facsimile, extra title with different vignette in each vol., vol.i E1 partly sprung, minor foxing; contemp. mauve calf, covers ornately blocked in gilt, spines (faded) gilt with thistles, g.e., slight rubbing
Egerer 242. From the Gladstone library at Fasque, with bookplates. Volume i is inscribed to a Charles and Ina Blundell with the sincere regards of John Gladstone, but it was clearly never presented.
Despite three new letters and a new poem, Egerer expresses disappointment in Gilbert Burns's edition.
Despite three new letters and a new poem, Egerer expresses disappointment in Gilbert Burns's edition.
49.
Butler (Samuel) The Genuine Remains in Verse and Prose.... Published from the Original Manuscripts, formerly in the Possession of W. Longueville, Esq; With Notes by R. Thyer.... London: Printed for J. and R. Tonson, 1759
FIRST EDITION, 2 Vols., stout 8vo., contemp. sprinkled calf, somewhat worn and lacking a label, internally clean
£150
FIRST EDITION, 2 Vols., stout 8vo., contemp. sprinkled calf, somewhat worn and lacking a label, internally clean
The great popular poet of the Restoration's Hudibras is little understood and appreciated today, but his "remarkable series of characters, which remained in manuscript until [1759]...form ONE OF THE OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTIONS TO RESTORATION LITERATURE. The man who wrote them was a sort of later Ben Jonson, a wit among scholars and a scholar among wits, with the intellectual confidence of wide and unselective reading, and that contempt for pedantry which comes most easily to the non-academic writer." (OHEL) The "characters" occupy the whole of volume ii; volume i contains other miscellaneous satires in verse and prose, and a 23-page list of subscribers.

