Current Stock - A (last online update: 11th May 2010)
1.
The Adventurer. London: Printed for B. Long, and T. Pridden, 1777
4 Vols., 12mo., contemp. sprinkled calf, gilt, red and green morocco labels, some wear to spine ends (tail of vol.iv wormed), still rather attractive
£25
4 Vols., 12mo., contemp. sprinkled calf, gilt, red and green morocco labels, some wear to spine ends (tail of vol.iv wormed), still rather attractive
The copy of Jane Hall, Liverpool, with her inscriptions; later Thomas Gladstone's copy, with his TG labels.
2.
Aelianus. Varia Historia, cum notis integris Conradi Gesneri, Johannis Schefferi, Tanaquilli Fabri, Joachimi Kuhnii, Jacobi Perizonii, & Interpretatione Latina Justi Vulteji, innumeris in locis emendata. Curante Abrahamo Gronovio, qui & suas adnotationes adjecit. Lugd. Bat..., apud S. Luchtmans & J.A. Langerak..., 1731
FIRST GRONOVIUS EDITION, 2 Vols., 4to., vol.i with half-title and engraved title with allegorical central panel surrounded by medallion vignettes of scenes from the history, letterpress titles in black and red, Greek and Latin parallel texts, errata leaf in vol.ii; contemp. sprinkled calf, slight wear to head of spines and joints, lacking labels, otherwise very good
£150
FIRST GRONOVIUS EDITION, 2 Vols., 4to., vol.i with half-title and engraved title with allegorical central panel surrounded by medallion vignettes of scenes from the history, letterpress titles in black and red, Greek and Latin parallel texts, errata leaf in vol.ii; contemp. sprinkled calf, slight wear to head of spines and joints, lacking labels, otherwise very good
H.D. Forbes copy of an "admirable edition; embracing all the notes of the preceding editors, and accompanied by the learned remarks of Gronovius himself." (Dibdin)
3.
Aelianus. [Greek title, then:] Varia Historia cum notis integreis Conradi Gesneri, Johannis Schefferi, Tanaquilli Fabri, Joachimi Kuhnii, Jacobi Perizonii, & Interpretatione Latina Justi Vulteji, innumeris in locis emendata. Curante Abrahamo Gronovio, Qui & suas adnotationes adjecit. Amstelodami apud R. & J. Wetstein [et al.], 1731
LARGE PAPER COPY, 2 Vols., roy.4to., Greek and Latin parallel texts in double column, half-title and engraved title in vol.i, letterpress titles in black and red, slight discolouration, tail margins of vol.ii slightly affected by damp
WITH
[Greek title, then:] AELIANI DE NATURA ANIMALIUM libri XVII. Cum animadversionibus Conradi Gesneri, et Danielis Wilhelmi Trilleri: curante Abrahamo Gronovio.... Londini, Excudit Gulielmus Bowyer..., 1744
LARGE PAPER COPY, 1 Vol. in 2 as issued, roy.4to., Greek and Latin parallel texts on facing pages, tailpiece by William Kent, sporadic slight discolouration
THE FOUR VOLUMES uniformly bound in contemp. dark blue morocco, gilt, triple red morocco labels, marbled endpapers, g.e., by Padeloup, slight rubbing and fading to the vol.i spines
£2,000
LARGE PAPER COPY, 2 Vols., roy.4to., Greek and Latin parallel texts in double column, half-title and engraved title in vol.i, letterpress titles in black and red, slight discolouration, tail margins of vol.ii slightly affected by damp
WITH
[Greek title, then:] AELIANI DE NATURA ANIMALIUM libri XVII. Cum animadversionibus Conradi Gesneri, et Danielis Wilhelmi Trilleri: curante Abrahamo Gronovio.... Londini, Excudit Gulielmus Bowyer..., 1744
LARGE PAPER COPY, 1 Vol. in 2 as issued, roy.4to., Greek and Latin parallel texts on facing pages, tailpiece by William Kent, sporadic slight discolouration
THE FOUR VOLUMES uniformly bound in contemp. dark blue morocco, gilt, triple red morocco labels, marbled endpapers, g.e., by Padeloup, slight rubbing and fading to the vol.i spines
THE LAMOIGNON-BECKFORD-DENT-CLEMENTS COPIES.
Provenance: i. Bibliotheca Lamoniana (bookplates, and crowned 'L' on second text leaf of each volume). The library of Chretien-François de Lamoignon (1735-1789), a cultivated man of letters, was due to be sold at auction in The Hague in 1791, but was bought en bloc prior to sale by the London bookseller Thomas Payne. ii. William Beckford; lots 2361-2 on the twentieth day of the Fonthill sale of 1823, sold jointly to the bookseller Thorpe at 7 guineas. iii. John Dent (c.1761-1826), politician, and a voracious book collector who had one of the finest private libraries of his day. At the first part of the sale of his books in March 1827 (lot 116) the four volumes were sold at £11. iv. Henry J.B. Clement, book collector, with his late nineteenth century armorial bookplates (that in volume i with his address at Killadoon, Ireland).
The Varia Historia described by Dibdin as an "admirable edition," and De Animalibus as a "valuable edition." The former is appended by the Fragmenta; thus the set comprises Aelian's complete works.
Provenance: i. Bibliotheca Lamoniana (bookplates, and crowned 'L' on second text leaf of each volume). The library of Chretien-François de Lamoignon (1735-1789), a cultivated man of letters, was due to be sold at auction in The Hague in 1791, but was bought en bloc prior to sale by the London bookseller Thomas Payne. ii. William Beckford; lots 2361-2 on the twentieth day of the Fonthill sale of 1823, sold jointly to the bookseller Thorpe at 7 guineas. iii. John Dent (c.1761-1826), politician, and a voracious book collector who had one of the finest private libraries of his day. At the first part of the sale of his books in March 1827 (lot 116) the four volumes were sold at £11. iv. Henry J.B. Clement, book collector, with his late nineteenth century armorial bookplates (that in volume i with his address at Killadoon, Ireland).
The Varia Historia described by Dibdin as an "admirable edition," and De Animalibus as a "valuable edition." The former is appended by the Fragmenta; thus the set comprises Aelian's complete works.
4.
Aldis (Harry G.) A List of Books Printed in Scotland before 1700, including those printed Furth of the Realm for Scottish Booksellers, with brief notes on the printers and stationers. Printed for the Edinburgh Bibliographical Society 1904. Photographically reprinted with Additions including entries for books published in 1700. National Library of Scotland, 1970
lge.4to., orig. blue cloth, dustjacket
£30
lge.4to., orig. blue cloth, dustjacket
5.
Alexander (William, M.D.) The History of Women, from the Earliest Antiquity, to the Present Time; giving Some Account of almost every interesting Particular concerning that Sex, among all Nations, ancient and modern. The Third Edition, With many Alterations and Corrections. London: Printed for C. Dilly...; and R. Christopher, Stockton, 1782
2 Vols., 8vo., without the half-titles but with the errata leaf in each vol., slight foxing; contemp. green goatskin, spines attractively gilt with floral sprays, g.e., Dutch marbled endpapers, slight rubbing to extremities, a very pretty copy
£850
2 Vols., 8vo., without the half-titles but with the errata leaf in each vol., slight foxing; contemp. green goatskin, spines attractively gilt with floral sprays, g.e., Dutch marbled endpapers, slight rubbing to extremities, a very pretty copy
"His best-known work, ...deserves to take a place among Enlightenment histories of civil society. Though Alexander clearly knew and was influenced by Montesquieu and the encyclopédistes, it was to contemporary Scottish historians such as John Millar, Lord Kames, and Gilbert Stuart that he owed his greatest debts. Like them, he attempted to place the history of women and gender roles firmly within the history of civil society, though he also perpetuated their disagreements and inconsistencies." (Oxford DNB)
This edition was genuinely revised, and is here in a most attractive binding reminiscent of the work of Roger Payne.
This edition was genuinely revised, and is here in a most attractive binding reminiscent of the work of Roger Payne.
6.
Alexander (William, M.D.) The History of Women, from the Earliest Antiquity, to the Present Time; giving Some Account of almost every interesting Particular concerning that Sex, among all Nations, ancient and modern. London: Printed for W. Strahan; and T. Cadell..., 1779
FIRST EDITION, 2 Vols., 4to., slight foxing; contemp. sprinkled calf, gilt, green lettering-pieces, red numbering labels with gilt urns and floral swags, slightly rubbed, joints cracked but firm, headcaps chipped, still attractive
£775
FIRST EDITION, 2 Vols., 4to., slight foxing; contemp. sprinkled calf, gilt, green lettering-pieces, red numbering labels with gilt urns and floral swags, slightly rubbed, joints cracked but firm, headcaps chipped, still attractive
"His best-known work, ...deserves to take a place among Enlightenment histories of civil society. Though Alexander clearly knew and was influenced by Montesquieu and the encyclopédistes, it was to contemporary Scottish historians such as John Millar, Lord Kames, and Gilbert Stuart that he owed his greatest debts. Like them, he attempted to place the history of women and gender roles firmly within the history of civil society, though he also perpetuated their disagreements and inconsistencies." (Oxford DNB)
7.
Algarotti (Francesco, Count) Letters Military and Political. From the Italian.... London: Printed for T. Egerton..., 1782
FIRST EDITION, 8vo., pp.vii+[i]+319+[1 ads.], some worming to blank tail margins.; contemp. sheep, blue morocco label, a little wear and rubbing
£50
FIRST EDITION, 8vo., pp.vii+[i]+319+[1 ads.], some worming to blank tail margins.; contemp. sheep, blue morocco label, a little wear and rubbing
8.
Antiquaries of Scotland. TRANSACTIONS of the Society of the Antiquaries of Scotland. Edinburgh: Printed by William and Alexander Smellie, Printers to the Society..., 1812
FIRST EDITION, second issue, 4to., pp.[viii]+xxxiii+[i]+570, complete with 7 engraved plates (one a double-page view of Haddington Church); untrimmed in orig. boards, sometime recased and the endpapers renewed, rubbed with slight loss at head and tail of spine, blue paper label still legible, good
£275
FIRST EDITION, second issue, 4to., pp.[viii]+xxxiii+[i]+570, complete with 7 engraved plates (one a double-page view of Haddington Church); untrimmed in orig. boards, sometime recased and the endpapers renewed, rubbed with slight loss at head and tail of spine, blue paper label still legible, good
Includes "On the Fashionable Amusements and Entertainments in Edinburgh in the [seventeenth] Century" (pp.499-504, golf being on pages 503 and 504), "Dissertation on the Scottish Music," "Dissertation on the Marriage of Queen Mary with the Earl of Bothwell" and other pieces by William Tytler, William Smellie's "Historical Account of the Society," "An Inquiry into the Beverage of the Ancient Caledonians" and other contributions by Sir James Foulis, much about Haddington by the Rev. George Barclay, "An Account of some Remains of Antiquity in the Island of Lewis" by Colin McKenzie, "Observations and Facts concerning the Breed of Horses in Scotland in Ancient Times," and several pieces on Scottish dialect by the Rev. Dr. Alexander Geddes.
The Transactions (originally issued in 1792, and then as here with cancel title) were subsequently continued in four more volumes between 1822 and 1890: because of the long period between each, the volumes are usually found separately. The Society continues to flourish, and its Proceedings are still being published.
The Transactions (originally issued in 1792, and then as here with cancel title) were subsequently continued in four more volumes between 1822 and 1890: because of the long period between each, the volumes are usually found separately. The Society continues to flourish, and its Proceedings are still being published.
9.
Apuleius. The Metamorphoses of Apuleius; a Romance of the Second Century. Translated from the Latin, by Sir George Head. London: Longman..., 1851
FIRST EDITION OF THIS TRANSLATION, lge.12mo., pp.xxiii+[i]+411+[1], half-title; orig. pink cloth, gilt, spine slightly sunned and with slight wear to head of spine and joints, otherwise very good
£30
FIRST EDITION OF THIS TRANSLATION, lge.12mo., pp.xxiii+[i]+411+[1], half-title; orig. pink cloth, gilt, spine slightly sunned and with slight wear to head of spine and joints, otherwise very good
The only Latin novel that survives entire, and a delightful work: imaginative, humorous, and exciting. Many stories are embedded in the novel, the most famous being that of Cupid and Psyche.
10.
Arabian Nights. The Arabian Nights...translated by the Reverend Edward Forster. Second Edition. London: Printed for William Miller...by W. Savage, Bedford Bury, 1810
5 Vols., roy.8vo., complete with 24 engraved plates after Robert Smirke, sporadic soiling and fingering; contemp. mottled calf, vol.iii rejointed, some rubbing
£50
5 Vols., roy.8vo., complete with 24 engraved plates after Robert Smirke, sporadic soiling and fingering; contemp. mottled calf, vol.iii rejointed, some rubbing
"A very elegant translation." (Lowndes)
11.
Ariosto(Lodovico) L'Orlando Furioso [Rime e Satire]. Con Annotazioni. Firenze, Presso Giuseppe Molini, all' Insegna di Dante, 1821-22
5 Vols., 8vo., portrait frontispiece; contemp. half blue morocco, gilt, excellent
£200
5 Vols., 8vo., portrait frontispiece; contemp. half blue morocco, gilt, excellent
From the Gladstone library at Fasque, with Thomas Gladstone's armorial bookplates. "Édition assez précieuse parce qu'elle est la plus complète sous le rapport des choses ajoutées; le 5e vol. contient les Rime et les Satire." (Brunet)
12.
Arnot (Hugo) A Collection and Abridgement of Celebrated Criminal Trials in Scotland, from A.D. 1536, to 1784. Edinburgh: Printed for the Author; by William Smellie, 1785
FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.xxiii+[i]+400, list of subscribers present (minor hole in blank tail margin of a few leaves); contemp. sprinkled calf, neatly rebacked, orig. red morocco label preserved
£275
FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.xxiii+[i]+400, list of subscribers present (minor hole in blank tail margin of a few leaves); contemp. sprinkled calf, neatly rebacked, orig. red morocco label preserved
Culture of the Book in the Scottish Enlightenment 39: "William Smellie met Arnot through Gilbert Stuart, and the three men wrote a number of political pamphlets attacking local authorities. Smellie issued the first edition of Celebrated Criminal Trials under his own imprint, and it inspired him to write his own work on the responsibilities of juries in Scotland. Both Arnot and Smellie were critical of the role of judges in Scottish trials, despite their close friendship with Lords Kames and Hailes."
With thirteen pages of eminent subscribers, including Adam Smith (Mizuta 90), Lord Monboddo and Dugald Stewart.
With thirteen pages of eminent subscribers, including Adam Smith (Mizuta 90), Lord Monboddo and Dugald Stewart.
13.
Arnot (Hugo) The History of Edinburgh. Edinburgh: Printed for William Creech; ...and J. Murray, London, 1779
FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.[xii]+677+[1 errata], engraved frontispiece, folding plan; contemp. calf, neatly rebacked
£300
FIRST EDITION, 4to., pp.[xii]+677+[1 errata], engraved frontispiece, folding plan; contemp. calf, neatly rebacked
ECSB 714 (erroneously calling for the extra plates provided in the 1788 edition).
Full of interesting facts and anecdotes, described in Kay's Portraits as "as near an approach to classical excellence as any topographical publication which has ever appeared in Scotland."
Full of interesting facts and anecdotes, described in Kay's Portraits as "as near an approach to classical excellence as any topographical publication which has ever appeared in Scotland."
14.
Arrian. [Greek title, then:] Arriani Nicomediensis Expeditionis Alexandri libri septem et Historia Indica. Ex Bonav. Vulcanii Interpretatione Latina..., opera Jacobi Gronovii. Lugduni Batavorum, Excudit Petrus Vander Aa, 1704
FIRST GRONOVIUS EDITION, folio, pp.[x]+376+[6], title-page in black and red with vignette, engraved portrait, Greek and Latin parallel texts, slight browning; contemp. calf, rubbed and lacking label, joints cracked but strong
£200
FIRST GRONOVIUS EDITION, folio, pp.[x]+376+[6], title-page in black and red with vignette, engraved portrait, Greek and Latin parallel texts, slight browning; contemp. calf, rubbed and lacking label, joints cracked but strong
H.D. Forbes copy of an "excellent edition; and preferable to all that preceded it." (Dibdin)
India to the East of the Indus was first made known in Europe by the historians and men of science who accompanied Alexander the Great in his expedition of 327 B.C., and their narratives, now otherwise lost, are condensed in the works of Strabo, Pliny and Arrian. Arrian's work includes a full abstract of the voyage of Nearchus, admiral of the fleet which surveyed the Indus and the Persian Gulf, whose detailed narrative of his voyages is one of the most interesting geographical treatises of antiquity.
India to the East of the Indus was first made known in Europe by the historians and men of science who accompanied Alexander the Great in his expedition of 327 B.C., and their narratives, now otherwise lost, are condensed in the works of Strabo, Pliny and Arrian. Arrian's work includes a full abstract of the voyage of Nearchus, admiral of the fleet which surveyed the Indus and the Persian Gulf, whose detailed narrative of his voyages is one of the most interesting geographical treatises of antiquity.
15.
Aubrey (John) Miscellanies, viz. I. Day-Fatality. II. Local-Fatality. III. Ostenta. IV. Omens. V. Dreams. VI. Apparitions. VII. Voices. VIII. Impulses. IX. Knockings. X. Blows Invisible. XI. Prophesies. XII. Marvels. XIII. Magick. XIV. Transportation in the Air. XV. Visions in a Beril, or Glass. XVI. Converse with Angels and Spirits. XVII. Corps-Candles in Wales. XVIII. Oracles. XIX. Exstasis. XX. Glances of Love. Envy. XXI. Second-Sighted Persons. London: Printed for Edward Castle, next Scotland-Yard-Gate by Whitehall, 1696
FIRST EDITION, 8vo., pp.[viii]+179+[1], with blank before title; contemp. panelled sprinkled calf, skilfully rebacked, excellent
£1,600
FIRST EDITION, 8vo., pp.[viii]+179+[1], with blank before title; contemp. panelled sprinkled calf, skilfully rebacked, excellent
Wing A.4188. A fresh copy, with the contemporary inscription and shelf-mark of Daniel Fleming (1633-1701), Aubrey's exact contemporary, a J.P., a fellow antiquary and correspondent of Dugdale, Ogilby and Blome; more recently in the library of the eminent physician, traveller and book collector Bent Juel-Jensen, with his ticket on the front pastedown.
This highly entertaining compilation of folk history, superstition and gossip was Aubrey's only life-time publication.
This highly entertaining compilation of folk history, superstition and gossip was Aubrey's only life-time publication.
16.
Aurelius Antoninus (Marcus) The Meditations.... Newly translated from the Greek: with Notes, and an Account of his Life. Glasgow, Printed by Robert & Andrew Foulis, 1749
2 Vols., f'cap 8vo., contemp. calf, gilt, red morocco labels, vol.i front joint cracked at head
£200
2 Vols., f'cap 8vo., contemp. calf, gilt, red morocco labels, vol.i front joint cracked at head
Gaskell 126. Contemporary signatures of the Earl of Glasgow.
The first edition of this translation (which is by Professors James Moor and Francis Hutcheson) was an early R. & A. Foulis production in a single duodecimo volume; the present edition, in two small octavos, is far more elegant, in keeping with our expectations of a Foulis publication.
The first edition of this translation (which is by Professors James Moor and Francis Hutcheson) was an early R. & A. Foulis production in a single duodecimo volume; the present edition, in two small octavos, is far more elegant, in keeping with our expectations of a Foulis publication.

